Advertisement:

Author Topic: FancyPosts  (Read 30674 times)

Offline NanoSector

  • On Hiatus
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10,093
  • Gender: Male
    • rick2288 on Facebook
    • Yoshi2889 on GitHub
    • Test Server
Re: FancyPosts
« Reply #40 on: April 21, 2012, 02:41:13 PM »
is there a way to update without having to re-install the mod all the time?
No, sorry for making so many releases in a short time :-[

I'll slow down a bit, since I have more stuff to do anyways :P
My Mods / Mod Builder - A tool to easily create mods / Support team member / Website - Help us test SMF 2.1!
"I've heard from a reliable source that the Answer is 42. But, still no word on what the question is."

Offline OilLeak

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Gender: Male
  • Arizona Fan
Re: FancyPosts
« Reply #41 on: April 23, 2012, 04:05:43 AM »
I can't install this MOD, but REALLY want to! Using the package manager, I get this error after the forum seems to lock up for a few minutes:

User 'xxxxxxxxx' has exceeded the 'max_questions' resource (current value: 75000)

I only have about a dozen other mods installed including bad behavior and firewall. :(

I am hosted on POWWEB, and did not see a place to alter the 75K in the php ini script. Got any ideas?
-Never confuse motion with action!

Offline NanoSector

  • On Hiatus
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10,093
  • Gender: Male
    • rick2288 on Facebook
    • Yoshi2889 on GitHub
    • Test Server
Re: FancyPosts
« Reply #42 on: April 23, 2012, 10:03:47 AM »
Hi OilLeak, welcome to SMF!

What mods do you have installed? Because this doesn't seem to be related to this mod.
My Mods / Mod Builder - A tool to easily create mods / Support team member / Website - Help us test SMF 2.1!
"I've heard from a reliable source that the Answer is 42. But, still no word on what the question is."

Offline FrizzleFried

  • Drama-Monger
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 724
Re: FancyPosts
« Reply #43 on: April 23, 2012, 11:09:18 AM »
This is how I ended up centering the button I needed centering...it's not the most elegant solution but it works.

I put the button inside an infobox inside a roundframe box.


Offline NanoSector

  • On Hiatus
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10,093
  • Gender: Male
    • rick2288 on Facebook
    • Yoshi2889 on GitHub
    • Test Server
Re: FancyPosts
« Reply #44 on: April 23, 2012, 01:03:58 PM »
Hmm... Can you give me the exact BBCode you used for that? Maybe I can add a center position in the next version, then.

Also, I might make this more theme-compatible, right now it looks horrible in other themes.
My Mods / Mod Builder - A tool to easily create mods / Support team member / Website - Help us test SMF 2.1!
"I've heard from a reliable source that the Answer is 42. But, still no word on what the question is."

Offline FrizzleFried

  • Drama-Monger
  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 724
Re: FancyPosts
« Reply #45 on: April 23, 2012, 02:01:56 PM »
Code: [Select]
[catbar]Super Punch Out[/catbar][roundframe]<br />Restored "A" condition.  New everything pretty much... was a beat to crap PO originally.<br /><br />[IMG]http://i197.photobucket.com/albums/aa111/PapaFriz/AHA/SPO-AHADONE.jpg[/img][width=140px][plainbox]<br />[menu][button active=true url=http://www.aha-forums.com/index.php?action=kb;area=article;cont=114]More Info/Photos[/button][/menu][/plainbox][width=56%][/roundframe]<br /><br />

Offline Adz666

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: FancyPosts
« Reply #46 on: May 30, 2012, 04:46:14 AM »
Brilliant mod!

Is there a way to restrict use of this to certain membergroups? (or selected bbcode in general, if such a mod exists)

Offline NanoSector

  • On Hiatus
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10,093
  • Gender: Male
    • rick2288 on Facebook
    • Yoshi2889 on GitHub
    • Test Server
Re: FancyPosts
« Reply #47 on: May 30, 2012, 12:08:26 PM »
Code: [Select]
[catbar]Super Punch Out[/catbar][roundframe]<br />Restored "A" condition.  New everything pretty much... was a beat to crap PO originally.<br /><br />[IMG]http://i197.photobucket.com/albums/aa111/PapaFriz/AHA/SPO-AHADONE.jpg[/img][width=140px][plainbox]<br />[menu][button active=true url=http://www.aha-forums.com/index.php?action=kb;area=article;cont=114]More Info/Photos[/button][/menu][/plainbox][width=56%][/roundframe]<br /><br />
Sorry, I've been researching for a while and I can't figure how to center stuff :-\

Brilliant mod!

Is there a way to restrict use of this to certain membergroups? (or selected bbcode in general, if such a mod exists)
Hmm, not that I know of. Might be worth it to search around a bit here, on the mod site and on the forums :)
My Mods / Mod Builder - A tool to easily create mods / Support team member / Website - Help us test SMF 2.1!
"I've heard from a reliable source that the Answer is 42. But, still no word on what the question is."

Offline Inti31

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 246
    • Chevrolet Epica & Malibu Community
Re: FancyPosts
« Reply #48 on: May 30, 2012, 02:41:46 PM »
very nice - I implemented that mod now into my main forum and also I  added the most common tags for my members


see shot, first line, left side next to font dropdown menu

or link http://epica-forum.de/index.php?topic=676.0

one question:
see this topic: http://epica-forum.de/index.php?topic=677.msg5948#msg5948

if you click on the button, the link opens NOT in a new window/tab.
What do I have to change?

cheers inti31
my forum
my testforum

my mods - which I only made them work for 2.0 Gold:
Topics Filter v3.2 SMF 2.0 Gold
MemberNumber

Offline NanoSector

  • On Hiatus
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10,093
  • Gender: Male
    • rick2288 on Facebook
    • Yoshi2889 on GitHub
    • Test Server
Re: FancyPosts
« Reply #49 on: May 30, 2012, 03:27:58 PM »
very nice - I implemented that mod now into my main forum and also I  added the most common tags for my members


see shot, first line, left side next to font dropdown menu

or link http://epica-forum.de/index.php?topic=676.0

one question:
see this topic: http://epica-forum.de/index.php?topic=677.msg5948#msg5948

if you click on the button, the link opens NOT in a new window/tab.
What do I have to change?

cheers inti31
Hi Inti31,

Do you want that to be a global change or just for certain posts?
My Mods / Mod Builder - A tool to easily create mods / Support team member / Website - Help us test SMF 2.1!
"I've heard from a reliable source that the Answer is 42. But, still no word on what the question is."

Offline Inti31

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 246
    • Chevrolet Epica & Malibu Community
Re: FancyPosts
« Reply #50 on: May 30, 2012, 03:37:17 PM »
Hi! it is needed only when using these codes

Code: [Select]
[buttonlist][button=http://yourURL.decom/]Link A[/button][button=http://yourURL.com/]Link B[/button][/buttonlist]
and

Code: [Select]
[menu][button active=true url=http://yourURL.com/]Link A[/button][button active=true url=http://yourURL.com/]Link B[/button][/menu]

I tried
Code: [Select]
target => '_blank'; in different places in Subs-FancyPosts.php but it does not work...

but your idea to use that for certain posts is a good one
maybe internal link should work like it is, external links should open a new windows/tab
my forum
my testforum

my mods - which I only made them work for 2.0 Gold:
Topics Filter v3.2 SMF 2.0 Gold
MemberNumber

Offline NanoSector

  • On Hiatus
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10,093
  • Gender: Male
    • rick2288 on Facebook
    • Yoshi2889 on GitHub
    • Test Server
Re: FancyPosts
« Reply #51 on: June 03, 2012, 05:24:18 AM »
Hi again Inti31, sorry for replying so late.

What about an "external" parameter, which can be set to "tab" or "window"?
My Mods / Mod Builder - A tool to easily create mods / Support team member / Website - Help us test SMF 2.1!
"I've heard from a reliable source that the Answer is 42. But, still no word on what the question is."

Offline Inti31

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 246
    • Chevrolet Epica & Malibu Community
Re: FancyPosts
« Reply #52 on: June 03, 2012, 06:35:07 AM »
Whatever you decide to do ... - yes, why not an "external" parameter...

I thought, that it would be easier to add a "target="_blank" (or sth. similiar) in Subs-FancyPosts.php instead of creating a new parameter.
but that sounds fine to me...

one further suggestion...
would it be possible to use button and buttonlist code also as "inline buttons" (like ILA)?

Example:
text text text - see this homepage: [title of homepage as button] text text

Now it like this:
text text text - see this homepage:
[title of homepage as button]
text text

cheers Inti31
« Last Edit: June 03, 2012, 11:55:56 AM by Inti31 »
my forum
my testforum

my mods - which I only made them work for 2.0 Gold:
Topics Filter v3.2 SMF 2.0 Gold
MemberNumber

Offline Mstcool

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 820
Re: FancyPosts
« Reply #53 on: July 20, 2012, 01:02:07 AM »
Can i make it so Members cant use this only staff can?
Please tell me there is no file editing for this. :p

Offline NanoSector

  • On Hiatus
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10,093
  • Gender: Male
    • rick2288 on Facebook
    • Yoshi2889 on GitHub
    • Test Server
Re: FancyPosts
« Reply #54 on: July 20, 2012, 04:16:01 AM »
Can i make it so Members cant use this only staff can?
Please tell me there is no file editing for this. :p
Sorry, that will require file editing, it's dead simple though, let me check one thing :)
EDIT: I forgot to ask, which membergroups/titles do you want to give permission to use the mod?

Also @ all previous replies: Sorry that I didn't take the changes in account yet, I'll start with those today :)
My Mods / Mod Builder - A tool to easily create mods / Support team member / Website - Help us test SMF 2.1!
"I've heard from a reliable source that the Answer is 42. But, still no word on what the question is."

Offline Mstcool

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 820
Re: FancyPosts
« Reply #55 on: July 20, 2012, 04:21:32 AM »
Can you do the file editing for me?
If yes ill pm u the details later on. Sorry i dont know how to do these stuff and you know how i always end up messing it

Offline ben sisko

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 63
Re: FancyPosts
« Reply #56 on: July 24, 2012, 07:13:18 AM »
if you use the combination [buttonlist] and [button], the text inside the [button] bbc codes is not case sensitive.

Code: [Select]
[buttonlist][button=http://my.url] This text is not case sensitive [/button][/buttonlist]

Can you make it case sensitive?

Offline NanoSector

  • On Hiatus
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10,093
  • Gender: Male
    • rick2288 on Facebook
    • Yoshi2889 on GitHub
    • Test Server
Re: FancyPosts
« Reply #57 on: July 24, 2012, 07:52:24 AM »
if you use the combination [buttonlist] and [button], the text inside the [button] bbc codes is not case sensitive.

Code: [Select]
[buttonlist][button=http://my.url] This text is not case sensitive [/button][/buttonlist]

Can you make it case sensitive?
That depends on your theme :)

Some themes force the text to be case-sensitive, others on the other hand make it all upper-case or lower-case. There's nothing I can do about this, sorry. :(
My Mods / Mod Builder - A tool to easily create mods / Support team member / Website - Help us test SMF 2.1!
"I've heard from a reliable source that the Answer is 42. But, still no word on what the question is."

Offline NanoSector

  • On Hiatus
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10,093
  • Gender: Male
    • rick2288 on Facebook
    • Yoshi2889 on GitHub
    • Test Server
Re: FancyPosts
« Reply #58 on: July 25, 2012, 06:52:11 AM »
Mstcool: I haven't got a PM from you yet ;)
I dunno, but AFAIK there was a setting that allowed you to set which BBCodes could be used per membergroup...possible this was a global setting.

I found a nasty bug in the latest version. A bug fix follows:

In Sources/Subs-FancyPosts, find:
Code: [Select]
        $codes[] = array(
                        'tag' => 'button',
                        'type' => 'unparsed_equals',
                        'before' => '<li><a href="$1"><span class="firstlevel">',
                        'after' => '</span></a></li>',
                        'trim' => 'outside',
                        'require_parents' => array('menu'),
                );

Replace:
Code: [Select]
        $codes[] = array(
                        'tag' => 'button',
                        'type' => 'unparsed_equals',
                        'before' => '<li><a href="$1" class="firstlevel"><span class="firstlevel">',
                        'after' => '</span></a></li>',
                        'trim' => 'outside',
                        'require_parents' => array('menu'),
                );

This bug causes the non-active buttons, which are made like this:
Code: [Select]
[button=http://simplemachines.org/]SMF[/button]To be glitchy, out of place and they don't have the "hover" effect the standard buttons have. I have no idea if this only affects the version which is available for download on my site, but it'll be fixed in all packages :)

This fix will be applied in the next version!
My Mods / Mod Builder - A tool to easily create mods / Support team member / Website - Help us test SMF 2.1!
"I've heard from a reliable source that the Answer is 42. But, still no word on what the question is."

Offline Mstcool

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 820
Re: FancyPosts
« Reply #59 on: July 25, 2012, 02:08:30 PM »
Oh Sorry i will pm you today. Thanks for helping. The reason is didn't pm you yet is because:

I forgot about this and didnt know if you were going to or no
and i changed providers so yea

I will pm you my....FTP or cpanel details?