Advertisement:

Author Topic: SMF 1.1.10 and Joomla 1.5.14  (Read 21905 times)

Offline hoseke

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Gender: Male
  • e-SaudiStore team member
    • SaudiStore Forum
SMF 1.1.10 and Joomla 1.5.14
« on: August 10, 2009, 01:22:20 AM »
Hi,

I wounder, is it possible to integrate smf 1.1.10 and joomla 1.5.14? Where to start?
Any help is highly appreciated.  :)

regards

Orstio

  • Guest

Offline redone

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 8,926
  • Gender: Male
Re: SMF 1.1.10 and Joomla 1.5.14
« Reply #2 on: August 10, 2009, 03:43:14 PM »
In short the answer is you cannot do so. That's pretty much what the post is going to tell you whilst it does hold some interesting information regarding why such a thing at this time is not possible.

There are options though, last time I heard I thought there was a working Drupal one but don't quote me on it! ;)

Offline Tony Reid

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 4,111
  • Gender: Male
    • @AbsoluteBreeze on Twitter
    • www.fertilityfriends.co.uk
Re: SMF 1.1.10 and Joomla 1.5.14
« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2009, 03:45:22 PM »
Search for Jfusion on the joomla extensions site - it perfectly integrates SMF using xml/rpc and is not dependent on changing code in either SMF or Joomla.
Tony Reid


My Big Board
www.FertilityFriends.co.uk/forum - An SMF powered forum with over 5 million posts

Offline ahrasis

  • Language Moderator
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 4,114
  • Gender: Male
    • ahmad.rasyid.ismail on Facebook
    • ahrasis on GitHub
    • @ahrasis on Twitter
    • ahrasis
Re: SMF 1.1.10 and Joomla 1.5.14
« Reply #4 on: August 11, 2009, 02:05:56 AM »
I am using SMF 1.1.10 and Joomla 1.5.14 for my sites. It is very much possible. You can use SJSB code. It can be used using either SMF 2.x or 1.1.x. I can even use it together with JFusion to use its sync features. You just have to play around with it. And I am not even a coder to do that. All the best!
http://anypost.qom.my - Place where I dumped most of my mods.

Help by testing My mods.

Offline Sarge

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 6,209
  • Gender: Male
    • Zëri YT!
Re: SMF 1.1.10 and Joomla 1.5.14
« Reply #5 on: August 11, 2009, 09:38:00 AM »
As suggested in the previous posts, you can try SJSB and/or JFusion.

Please also note that those are third-party integrations and the SMF Team does not offer support for them.
    Please do not PM me with support requests unless I invite you to.

http://www.zeriyt.com/   ~   http://www.galeriashqiptare.net/


Quote
<H> I had zero posts when I started posting

Offline ahrasis

  • Language Moderator
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 4,114
  • Gender: Male
    • ahmad.rasyid.ismail on Facebook
    • ahrasis on GitHub
    • @ahrasis on Twitter
    • ahrasis
Re: SMF 1.1.10 and Joomla 1.5.14
« Reply #6 on: August 12, 2009, 07:48:33 PM »
As suggested in the previous posts, you can try SJSB and/or JFusion.

Please also note that those are third-party integrations and the SMF Team does not offer support for them.

Yes. SMF Team does not support them. But you can get support from the respective third parties.
http://anypost.qom.my - Place where I dumped most of my mods.

Help by testing My mods.

Offline kyle007

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 69
  • Gender: Male
Re: SMF 1.1.10 and Joomla 1.5.14
« Reply #7 on: November 18, 2009, 02:17:24 PM »
My SMF and Joomla's databases are different. These SJSB or JFusion could work for me ?

Offline ahrasis

  • Language Moderator
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 4,114
  • Gender: Male
    • ahmad.rasyid.ismail on Facebook
    • ahrasis on GitHub
    • @ahrasis on Twitter
    • ahrasis
Re: SMF 1.1.10 and Joomla 1.5.14
« Reply #8 on: November 30, 2009, 10:07:57 AM »
Different databases? I am not sure. It is easier if you are using the same database. But you can always try.
http://anypost.qom.my - Place where I dumped most of my mods.

Help by testing My mods.

Offline solutionsExpert

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: SMF 1.1.10 and Joomla 1.5.14
« Reply #9 on: November 30, 2009, 09:53:09 PM »
yes i just did this and only used jfushion only.

does the SJSB use wrapperless mode like jfushion?

i have two different databases as well...

my only issue so far is i tried the thankyoumatic mod and it wouldn't install right::

http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=176565.1080 

thats the post incase anyone knows more about issues with some mods..

i did however get three other mods installed fine.. still waiting see what the developer of that mod thinks.. if its related to the intergration  :(

Offline ahrasis

  • Language Moderator
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 4,114
  • Gender: Male
    • ahmad.rasyid.ismail on Facebook
    • ahrasis on GitHub
    • @ahrasis on Twitter
    • ahrasis
Re: SMF 1.1.10 and Joomla 1.5.14
« Reply #10 on: December 01, 2009, 05:27:31 PM »
May be you should try manual install instead. By the way, the mod should not be creating any problem with the bridge. I prefer using SJSB for the bridge. I only use JFusion to synchronise users/members.
http://anypost.qom.my - Place where I dumped most of my mods.

Help by testing My mods.

Offline solutionsExpert

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: SMF 1.1.10 and Joomla 1.5.14
« Reply #11 on: December 04, 2009, 11:03:28 PM »
May be you should try manual install instead. By the way, the mod should not be creating any problem with the bridge. I prefer using SJSB for the bridge. I only use JFusion to synchronise users/members.

yea i am thinking of doing another setup and installingt mods before bridging to joomla to see what happens...

about the bridges::

SJSB uses a wrapper, and url rewrites...

i want a wrapperless which is jfushion

i just tried prettyurls with my setup and it worked.. pretty kewl