Advertisement:
NameCheap

Author Topic: SMF 1.1.10 and Joomla 1.5.14  (Read 22650 times)

Offline hoseke

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Gender: Male
  • e-SaudiStore team member
    • SaudiStore Forum
SMF 1.1.10 and Joomla 1.5.14
« on: August 10, 2009, 01:22:20 AM »
Hi,

I wounder, is it possible to integrate smf 1.1.10 and joomla 1.5.14? Where to start?
Any help is highly appreciated.  :)

regards

Orstio

  • Guest

Offline redone

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 8,930
  • Gender: Male
Re: SMF 1.1.10 and Joomla 1.5.14
« Reply #2 on: August 10, 2009, 03:43:14 PM »
In short the answer is you cannot do so. That's pretty much what the post is going to tell you whilst it does hold some interesting information regarding why such a thing at this time is not possible.

There are options though, last time I heard I thought there was a working Drupal one but don't quote me on it! ;)

Offline Tony Reid

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 4,119
  • Gender: Male
    • @AbsoluteBreeze on Twitter
    • www.fertilityfriends.co.uk
Re: SMF 1.1.10 and Joomla 1.5.14
« Reply #3 on: August 10, 2009, 03:45:22 PM »
Search for Jfusion on the joomla extensions site - it perfectly integrates SMF using xml/rpc and is not dependent on changing code in either SMF or Joomla.
Tony Reid


My Big Board
www.FertilityFriends.co.uk/forum - An SMF powered forum with over 5 million posts

Offline ahrasis

  • Language Moderator
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 4,663
  • Gender: Male
  • Will be very busy again soon...
    • ahmad.rasyid.ismail on Facebook
    • ahrasis on GitHub
    • @ahrasis on Twitter
    • ahrasis
Re: SMF 1.1.10 and Joomla 1.5.14
« Reply #4 on: August 11, 2009, 02:05:56 AM »
I am using SMF 1.1.10 and Joomla 1.5.14 for my sites. It is very much possible. You can use SJSB code. It can be used using either SMF 2.x or 1.1.x. I can even use it together with JFusion to use its sync features. You just have to play around with it. And I am not even a coder to do that. All the best!

Offline Sarge

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 6,209
  • Gender: Male
    • Zëri YT!
Re: SMF 1.1.10 and Joomla 1.5.14
« Reply #5 on: August 11, 2009, 09:38:00 AM »
As suggested in the previous posts, you can try SJSB and/or JFusion.

Please also note that those are third-party integrations and the SMF Team does not offer support for them.
    Please do not PM me with support requests unless I invite you to.

http://www.zeriyt.com/   ~   http://www.galeriashqiptare.net/


Quote
<H> I had zero posts when I started posting

Offline ahrasis

  • Language Moderator
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 4,663
  • Gender: Male
  • Will be very busy again soon...
    • ahmad.rasyid.ismail on Facebook
    • ahrasis on GitHub
    • @ahrasis on Twitter
    • ahrasis
Re: SMF 1.1.10 and Joomla 1.5.14
« Reply #6 on: August 12, 2009, 07:48:33 PM »
As suggested in the previous posts, you can try SJSB and/or JFusion.

Please also note that those are third-party integrations and the SMF Team does not offer support for them.

Yes. SMF Team does not support them. But you can get support from the respective third parties.

Offline kyle007

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 69
  • Gender: Male
Re: SMF 1.1.10 and Joomla 1.5.14
« Reply #7 on: November 18, 2009, 02:17:24 PM »
My SMF and Joomla's databases are different. These SJSB or JFusion could work for me ?

Offline ahrasis

  • Language Moderator
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 4,663
  • Gender: Male
  • Will be very busy again soon...
    • ahmad.rasyid.ismail on Facebook
    • ahrasis on GitHub
    • @ahrasis on Twitter
    • ahrasis
Re: SMF 1.1.10 and Joomla 1.5.14
« Reply #8 on: November 30, 2009, 10:07:57 AM »
Different databases? I am not sure. It is easier if you are using the same database. But you can always try.

Offline solutionsExpert

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: SMF 1.1.10 and Joomla 1.5.14
« Reply #9 on: November 30, 2009, 09:53:09 PM »
yes i just did this and only used jfushion only.

does the SJSB use wrapperless mode like jfushion?

i have two different databases as well...

my only issue so far is i tried the thankyoumatic mod and it wouldn't install right::

http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=176565.1080 

thats the post incase anyone knows more about issues with some mods..

i did however get three other mods installed fine.. still waiting see what the developer of that mod thinks.. if its related to the intergration  :(

Offline ahrasis

  • Language Moderator
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 4,663
  • Gender: Male
  • Will be very busy again soon...
    • ahmad.rasyid.ismail on Facebook
    • ahrasis on GitHub
    • @ahrasis on Twitter
    • ahrasis
Re: SMF 1.1.10 and Joomla 1.5.14
« Reply #10 on: December 01, 2009, 05:27:31 PM »
May be you should try manual install instead. By the way, the mod should not be creating any problem with the bridge. I prefer using SJSB for the bridge. I only use JFusion to synchronise users/members.

Offline solutionsExpert

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: SMF 1.1.10 and Joomla 1.5.14
« Reply #11 on: December 04, 2009, 11:03:28 PM »
May be you should try manual install instead. By the way, the mod should not be creating any problem with the bridge. I prefer using SJSB for the bridge. I only use JFusion to synchronise users/members.

yea i am thinking of doing another setup and installingt mods before bridging to joomla to see what happens...

about the bridges::

SJSB uses a wrapper, and url rewrites...

i want a wrapperless which is jfushion

i just tried prettyurls with my setup and it worked.. pretty kewl