Advertisement:

Author Topic: Package SDK, anyone?  (Read 434675 times)

Offline EG

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 414
  • Gender: Female
    • The Age of the Ring
Re: Package SDK, anyone?
« Reply #20 on: January 02, 2005, 12:00:09 PM »
when I upload two simple Boardmods Ive made, just for things Ive changed on my forum,... to my testforum... it says this

Quote
Type Action                                                               Description
1      Execute Modification ./Sources/MoveTopic.php Failure

but if I click Proceed the mod works anyway :-\

why does it say Failure ?

Offline [Unknown]

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Master
  • *
  • Posts: 36,102
  • Gender: Male
Re: Package SDK, anyone?
« Reply #21 on: January 02, 2005, 03:16:23 PM »
when I upload two simple Boardmods Ive made, just for things Ive changed on my forum,... to my testforum... it says this

Quote
Type Action                                                               Description
1      Execute Modification ./Sources/MoveTopic.php Failure

but if I click Proceed the mod works anyway :-\

why does it say Failure ?

It may "works anyway", but it didn't make those changes because it failed.  Use the test_modification.php script for more detail.

Whitespace matters when CHANGING files, because you have to find what to change.  Whitespace only doesn't matter when actually RUNNING the PHP.

-[Unknown]

Offline EG

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 414
  • Gender: Female
    • The Age of the Ring
Re: Package SDK, anyone?
« Reply #22 on: January 02, 2005, 09:43:09 PM »
ok thanks,
thing is, it actually said failure, before it runs the mod...

it says failure when you upload the mod.. and then it gives the list of files its going to alter

on the really simple mod I wrote, it worked anyway, after clicking proceed

but on the more complicated one, it didnt :-\

how do you use test_modification.php ?

is there a readme file about it ?
« Last Edit: January 02, 2005, 09:47:35 PM by EG »

Offline CapriSkye

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 574
    • Open
Re: Package SDK, anyone?
« Reply #23 on: January 02, 2005, 11:00:00 PM »
you'll have to put test_modification.php on your server, or your local test forum
i put it under smf's home directory, and just call it like http://localhost/test_modification.php

Offline EG

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 414
  • Gender: Female
    • The Age of the Ring
Re: Package SDK, anyone?
« Reply #24 on: January 05, 2005, 07:15:23 PM »
RAH!

just worked out why sometimes they fail and sometimes they dont, when the search script itself is exactly the same, even when copy and pasting.

its all to do with spaces at the beginning of the line!

ok... Im stupid... but just thought Id pass this information on..

oh... and yeah

After in Board Mod = before in SDK Package..

Offline Jim Yarbro

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 1,592
  • a.k.a. Cheschire
    • Warpstorm
Re: Package SDK, anyone?
« Reply #25 on: January 10, 2005, 01:46:08 AM »
Hey [Unknown] just a thought... It would probably be helpful if the package SDK included a index.php file for the main package folder with instructions on it to add the user's package server to their website. The person USING the SDK already knows how to because of the readme info, but anyone who tries to download the packages usually just get lost.

or at least, thast the problem I had till I created the index.html file at http://nrrds.com/packages/
Just because SMF isn't as bloated as you want it from the start doesn't mean it can't be. -[Unknown]

^ This means keep Simple Machines SIMPLE, and let people make ****** as complex as they want on their own. Stop making ****** so complex in the core!!

Offline [Unknown]

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Master
  • *
  • Posts: 36,102
  • Gender: Male
Re: Package SDK, anyone?
« Reply #26 on: January 10, 2005, 03:14:55 AM »
People without url_fopen or with safe mode will just get redirected there, unable to download your packages.

-[Unknown]

Offline Jim Yarbro

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 1,592
  • a.k.a. Cheschire
    • Warpstorm
Re: Package SDK, anyone?
« Reply #27 on: January 10, 2005, 01:21:05 PM »
interesting. so i should delete my index file then?
Just because SMF isn't as bloated as you want it from the start doesn't mean it can't be. -[Unknown]

^ This means keep Simple Machines SIMPLE, and let people make ****** as complex as they want on their own. Stop making ****** so complex in the core!!

Offline [Unknown]

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Master
  • *
  • Posts: 36,102
  • Gender: Male
Re: Package SDK, anyone?
« Reply #28 on: January 10, 2005, 07:24:36 PM »
Well, the URL will look something like:

index.php?package-list&referer=http://someonesforum.com/

So, you could just see if $_GET['package-list'] is set.  Mind you, this is all from memory.

-[Unknown]

Offline [Unknown]

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Master
  • *
  • Posts: 36,102
  • Gender: Male
Re: Package SDK, anyone?
« Reply #29 on: January 11, 2005, 04:43:26 AM »
Everyone should read this about why xml packages are better than boardmod, if you need them:

http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=24009.0
(assuming they work as designed, they have had testing but I'll admit not as much as I wanted.)

-[Unknown]

Offline Jim Yarbro

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 1,592
  • a.k.a. Cheschire
    • Warpstorm
Re: Package SDK, anyone?
« Reply #30 on: January 11, 2005, 08:08:10 AM »
yeah thats part of why im moving all my mods to packages instead of the mod site stuff. Trying to get as much testing in as possible. I think better docs would be helpful too.

btw why do we have that modsite if the package manager works?
Just because SMF isn't as bloated as you want it from the start doesn't mean it can't be. -[Unknown]

^ This means keep Simple Machines SIMPLE, and let people make ****** as complex as they want on their own. Stop making ****** so complex in the core!!

Offline Jerry

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 2,903
  • Gender: Male
  • What? I can't hear you over my awesomeness!!
    • PlanetSMF
Re: Package SDK, anyone?
« Reply #31 on: January 11, 2005, 06:58:07 PM »
People would be lost without it ;)
- Jerry
Find me on:
Facebook
Twitter
PlanetSMF

"If all you look for is the negative in things, you will never see the positive."

Offline [Unknown]

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Master
  • *
  • Posts: 36,102
  • Gender: Male
Re: Package SDK, anyone?
« Reply #32 on: January 11, 2005, 07:08:01 PM »
You can browse the mod site with your package manager.

-[Unknown]

Offline Jerry

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 2,903
  • Gender: Male
  • What? I can't hear you over my awesomeness!!
    • PlanetSMF
Re: Package SDK, anyone?
« Reply #33 on: January 11, 2005, 07:23:22 PM »
I just noticed, checked while I was posting. Nice edition :)
- Jerry
Find me on:
Facebook
Twitter
PlanetSMF

"If all you look for is the negative in things, you will never see the positive."

Offline Jim Yarbro

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 1,592
  • a.k.a. Cheschire
    • Warpstorm
Re: Package SDK, anyone?
« Reply #34 on: January 12, 2005, 04:13:59 AM »
So is anyone working on the modsite? Cuz I'm not. I was gonna but my opinions seem to differ too greatly from the development team over what needs to happen with that page. Besides I got my own mods to work on. The music mod is getting kinda popular now and I have a lot of things I need to add to it.
Just because SMF isn't as bloated as you want it from the start doesn't mean it can't be. -[Unknown]

^ This means keep Simple Machines SIMPLE, and let people make ****** as complex as they want on their own. Stop making ****** so complex in the core!!

Offline Louis (CSpotkill)

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 154
  • Gender: Male
  • Geek with Style
    • LSTA
Re: Package SDK, anyone?
« Reply #35 on: March 05, 2005, 08:32:41 PM »
Took me awhile to find this darn SDK, but I'm glad I did :)

Anyway, I was just about to release a mod on my own package server, but as I was setting up the package server, I noticed an error in the packages_advanced.xml file:

Code: [Select]
<default-website title="My Website">http://www.mywebsite.tld/</default-author>
This should obviously be:
Code: [Select]
<default-website title="My Website">http://www.mywebsite.tld/</default-website>
Just a small copy/paste error, easily fixed :)

Edit: Also, you should probably use the example domains (example.com|example.net|example.org) since they were created for examples in technical documentation ;)
« Last Edit: March 05, 2005, 08:36:46 PM by CSpotkill »
My SMF Mods:

Offline [Unknown]

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Master
  • *
  • Posts: 36,102
  • Gender: Male
Re: Package SDK, anyone?
« Reply #36 on: March 13, 2005, 07:42:54 PM »
Fixed, I should probably update the first post soon.

-[Unknown]

Offline Jim Yarbro

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 1,592
  • a.k.a. Cheschire
    • Warpstorm
Re: Package SDK, anyone?
« Reply #37 on: March 14, 2005, 08:13:15 AM »
you may also want to add something about this package thing to the news rotator thinger up at the top of the page.
Just because SMF isn't as bloated as you want it from the start doesn't mean it can't be. -[Unknown]

^ This means keep Simple Machines SIMPLE, and let people make ****** as complex as they want on their own. Stop making ****** so complex in the core!!

Offline Herman's Mixen

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 7,149
Re: Package SDK, anyone?
« Reply #38 on: April 24, 2005, 11:36:00 AM »
Fatal error: Call to a member function on a non-object in /home/httpd/burglar.pointclark.net/forum/Sources/PackageGet.php on line 210

i get this error when i go true my package-manager browse packages ??
Met vriendelijke groet, The Burglar!

 House Mixes | Mixcloud | Any Intelligent fool can make things bigger, more complex, and more violent.
It takes a touch of genius - and a lot of courage - to move in the opposite direction. - Albert Einstein

Former Godfather of our dutch community ;)

Offline Herman's Mixen

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 7,149
Re: Package SDK, anyone?
« Reply #39 on: April 25, 2005, 11:59:48 AM »
it works now i gues... but for some strange reason i cant actually myself on my own package server !! it gives an error but when i go true an other domain where is smf also installed and goes true the package manager and browse true my server it seems to work ?? is here some kinda solution for ?
Met vriendelijke groet, The Burglar!

 House Mixes | Mixcloud | Any Intelligent fool can make things bigger, more complex, and more violent.
It takes a touch of genius - and a lot of courage - to move in the opposite direction. - Albert Einstein

Former Godfather of our dutch community ;)