Advertisement:
A2Hosting

Author Topic: Problem with post box using opera  (Read 6072 times)

Offline Norv

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 18,314
  • Blue Wolf
Re: Problem with post box using opera
« Reply #20 on: July 17, 2010, 01:57:45 PM »
Thank you very much for the report.
I think it may be worth testing on the latest build/svn version, as I think there were a few wysiwyg fixes since RC3.
To-do lists are for deferral. The more things you write down the later they're done… until you have 100s of lists of things you don't do.
File a security report | Developers' Blog | Bug Tracker

Also known as Norv on D* | Norv N. on G+ | Norv on Github

Offline Illori

  • Doc Coordinator
  • SMF Master
  • *
  • Posts: 33,917
Re: Problem with post box using opera
« Reply #21 on: November 14, 2011, 07:39:36 AM »
tested in opera 11.52 windows version and this still exists, when using WYSISYG editor in opera and "enter" key almost seems to double space where firefox does not.

Offline Joker™

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 5,760
  • Gender: Male
Re: Problem with post box using opera
« Reply #22 on: November 14, 2011, 10:19:04 AM »
Thank you very much for the report.
I think it may be worth testing on the latest build/svn version, as I think there were a few wysiwyg fixes since RC3.

Happens on

- fresh SMF 2.0.1
- WYSIWYG enabled
- Opera 11.52
- Windows 7 64 bit
Github Profile
My Mods
How to enable Post Moderation
Paid Support


"For the wise man looks into space and he knows there is no limited dimensions." - Laozi

All support seeking PM's get microwaved

Offline emanuele

  • Language Moderator
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 14,061
  • Gender: Male
  • THERE'S JUST ME
Re: Problem with post box using opera
« Reply #23 on: March 08, 2012, 09:09:12 AM »
meh...another WYSIWYG problem...

* emanuele hates WYSIWYG!! :P

Maybe a bit of css somewhere can fix the issue...let's see. O:)

ETA:
dirty, very dirty:

Removed the first option.

Still a bit dirty, but less than before and it works on the first line too:
Code: (find) [Select]
// Apply the class...
this.oFrameDocument.body.className = 'rich_editor';

Code: (add after) [Select]
if (is_opera)
{
var style = document.createElement('style');
style.type = 'text/css';
style.innerHTML = '.rich_editor p { margin: 0; }';
this.oFrameDocument.getElementsByTagName('head')[0].appendChild(style);
}
« Last Edit: March 08, 2012, 09:39:09 AM by emanuele »
Do you want to discover what I'm doing? Here it is!



Hai bisogno di supporto in Italiano?

* emanuele dislikes "like" and alike

Aiutateci ad aiutarvi: spiegate bene il vostro problema: no, "non funziona" non è una spiegazione!!
1) Cosa fai,
2) cosa ti aspetti,
3) cosa ottieni.

It has been reported to me that I'm being snarky, feel free to be offended by my comments, I'm probably doing it on purpose...or not.

Offline K@

  • Lead Support Specialist
  • SMF Master
  • *
  • Posts: 45,108
  • Gender: Male
  • Yum!
Re: Problem with post box using opera
« Reply #24 on: March 08, 2012, 10:06:00 AM »
* emanuele hates WYSIWYG!! :P

Amen to that, brother Manny!