Advertisement:

Author Topic: Marquee Speed  (Read 45034 times)

Offline HRM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 333
  • Gender: Male
  • Dutch & Belgium musicforum
    • Muziekforum.com
Marquee Speed
« on: April 26, 2004, 03:47:09 PM »
Hello,

I was wondering if there's a way to control the speed of items you make scroll in the newsbar.

I think it's doing the same speed as it did in Yabbse but because the newsnar is now in one of the nice little boxes at the top it goes pretty fast.

I had another layout  ( converted from yabb) before but decided to start all over from the original SMf layout on. My forum is at : www.muziekforum.com 

Tnx in advance,
Ed

[edit]subject title[/edit]
« Last Edit: September 20, 2004, 05:22:43 AM by A.M.A »
To install something for the cat's 'cut' is never nice..... (old dutch saying) :D

Offline [Unknown]

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Master
  • *
  • Posts: 36,102
  • Gender: Male
Re: Newsbar Speed
« Reply #1 on: April 26, 2004, 04:27:18 PM »
Admin -> Current Theme's Settings -> News Fader Speed. (or something similar to that.)

-[Unknown]

Offline HRM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 333
  • Gender: Male
  • Dutch & Belgium musicforum
    • Muziekforum.com
Re: Newsbar Speed
« Reply #2 on: April 26, 2004, 04:48:29 PM »
Hm...i'm checking that sextion but still don't see.... You don't mean in the code do you?
 ???
Ed
To install something for the cat's 'cut' is never nice..... (old dutch saying) :D

Offline HRM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 333
  • Gender: Male
  • Dutch & Belgium musicforum
    • Muziekforum.com
Re: Newsbar Speed
« Reply #3 on: April 26, 2004, 04:50:53 PM »
I see something like it....


Quote
-Show news fader on board index 
-Time in milliseconds to display each item in the news fader


But doesn't that one say the time in between the items? I really mean the scrolling speed?
Im gonna try it anyway right away.  :D
ed
To install something for the cat's 'cut' is never nice..... (old dutch saying) :D

Offline HRM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 333
  • Gender: Male
  • Dutch & Belgium musicforum
    • Muziekforum.com
Re: Newsbar Speed
« Reply #4 on: April 26, 2004, 04:53:13 PM »
that one seems only fix the time in betweens the items.. I dont see speed difference of the scrolling.

Tnx anyway.
Ed
To install something for the cat's 'cut' is never nice..... (old dutch saying) :D

Offline [Unknown]

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Master
  • *
  • Posts: 36,102
  • Gender: Male
Re: Newsbar Speed
« Reply #5 on: April 26, 2004, 05:06:31 PM »
Wait, scrolling?  By what do you mean?  That controls the fade speed.... if you're using the move tag, that cannot be as easily controlled.

-[Unknown]

Offline HRM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 333
  • Gender: Male
  • Dutch & Belgium musicforum
    • Muziekforum.com
Re: Newsbar Speed
« Reply #6 on: April 27, 2004, 03:15:45 PM »
Hi,

yes indeed, the scroll tag like the one below.

Scrolling like this I mean  ;)


But now I thinking about it (a day later) I realize this might not be the apropiate Topic to ask this as its no Functionality but more about the tags.  :o  Any advise is welcome though!
 
Thanks, 
Ed
« Last Edit: April 27, 2004, 03:17:37 PM by Homerecording man »
To install something for the cat's 'cut' is never nice..... (old dutch saying) :D

Offline Oldiesmann

  • Developer
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 24,814
  • Gender: Male
  • Ask me about the function DB :)
    • oldiesmann on Facebook
    • Oldiesmann on GitHub
    • http://www.linkedin.com/in/michaeleshom on LinkedIn
    • @oldiesmann on Twitter
    • Archie Comics Fan Forum
Re: Newsbar Speed
« Reply #7 on: April 27, 2004, 04:18:39 PM »
You can adjust the speed of the move tag by going into Subs.php and searching for <marquee>\\1</marquee> or something like that and changing it to <marquee scrollamount=x>\\1</marquee> (put some number in there instead of x. I think 60 is the default scroll speed, so play around with it a bit and see what you come up with). If you want, I can tell you how to change the move tag so you can do something like [move=speed]text[/move]...
Michael Eshom
Webmaster / SMF Lead Developer
oldiesmann@simplemachines.org

Offline HRM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 333
  • Gender: Male
  • Dutch & Belgium musicforum
    • Muziekforum.com
Re: Newsbar Speed
« Reply #8 on: April 27, 2004, 05:08:37 PM »
Thank you very much. It works perfectly!  :D :D
 
And I would apreciate the [move=speed tag as well very much.

Thanks in advance.
Ed
To install something for the cat's 'cut' is never nice..... (old dutch saying) :D

Offline Oldiesmann

  • Developer
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 24,814
  • Gender: Male
  • Ask me about the function DB :)
    • oldiesmann on Facebook
    • Oldiesmann on GitHub
    • http://www.linkedin.com/in/michaeleshom on LinkedIn
    • @oldiesmann on Twitter
    • Archie Comics Fan Forum
Re: Newsbar Speed
« Reply #9 on: April 28, 2004, 10:39:28 AM »
Ok... To add the capability to specify speed for the move tag:

In Sources/Subs.php

Find:
Code: [Select]
'/\[move\](.+?)\[\/move\]/is',
Add after:
Code: [Select]
'/\[move=(.+?)\](.+?)\[\/move\]/is',
Find:
Code: [Select]
'<marquee>$1</marquee>',
Add after:
Code: [Select]
'<marquee scrollamount="$1">$2</marquee>',
This will basically add another bbcode tag to your board - this way if you don't specify a speed, it will still move at the default speed.
Michael Eshom
Webmaster / SMF Lead Developer
oldiesmann@simplemachines.org

Offline HRM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 333
  • Gender: Male
  • Dutch & Belgium musicforum
    • Muziekforum.com
Re: Newsbar Speed
« Reply #10 on: May 23, 2004, 10:02:20 AM »
Thanks a lot for this codes Oldiesmann,

And my apologies for not having replied on your post before. All came because I changed from network provider for my dsl connection and that meant being without broadband for weeks. :'(

But finally  I did all the copy-paste stuff, used the bbc code You mentioned and it works FANTASTIC!!!!

Thanks you very much oldiesmann!

Ed
« Last Edit: May 23, 2004, 10:45:29 AM by Homerecording man »
To install something for the cat's 'cut' is never nice..... (old dutch saying) :D

Offline Acf

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 3,967
  • Gender: Male
  • 101101010112
Re: Newsbar Speed
« Reply #11 on: May 23, 2004, 02:26:13 PM »
isn't possible to add HTML to your news? if you could easily add the <marquee></marquee> tags with there flags in it.
« Last Edit: May 23, 2004, 03:16:04 PM by ªcF »
Sigh...

Offline Owdy

  • SMF Fossil
  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 15,590
  • Gender: Male
  • W00t!
    • janoloferiksson on LinkedIn
    • @@jaoler on Twitter
Re: Newsbar Speed
« Reply #12 on: May 23, 2004, 03:13:02 PM »
isn't posible to add html to your news?
Yes it is ;)
Former Lead Support Specialist

Tarvitsetko apua SMF foorumisi kanssa? Otan työtehtäviä vastaan, lue:http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=375918.0

Offline HRM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 333
  • Gender: Male
  • Dutch & Belgium musicforum
    • Muziekforum.com
Re: Newsbar Speed
« Reply #13 on: May 23, 2004, 05:10:08 PM »
You could do a lot with BBC too! ;)
To install something for the cat's 'cut' is never nice..... (old dutch saying) :D

Offline Owdy

  • SMF Fossil
  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 15,590
  • Gender: Male
  • W00t!
    • janoloferiksson on LinkedIn
    • @@jaoler on Twitter
Re: Newsbar Speed
« Reply #14 on: May 23, 2004, 05:16:30 PM »
You could do a lot with BBC too! ;)
Point was why hack sources if you can do it without it ;)
Former Lead Support Specialist

Tarvitsetko apua SMF foorumisi kanssa? Otan työtehtäviä vastaan, lue:http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=375918.0

Offline HRM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 333
  • Gender: Male
  • Dutch & Belgium musicforum
    • Muziekforum.com
Re: Newsbar Speed
« Reply #15 on: May 23, 2004, 07:10:24 PM »
You could do a lot with BBC too! ;)
Point was why hack sources if you can do it without it ;)

Thats true absolutely true. Didn't thought about it that way.
But what are the FLags? Didnt' knew the marquee stuff anyway. 

But now I can make it scroll anywhere at different speeds.

Ed.
To install something for the cat's 'cut' is never nice..... (old dutch saying) :D

Offline HRM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 333
  • Gender: Male
  • Dutch & Belgium musicforum
    • Muziekforum.com
Re: Newsbar Speed
« Reply #16 on: September 18, 2004, 09:25:30 AM »
For some reason the moving tag doesnt work any more the way it was. I had made some adaptations like written before in this topic and it's not necessarely about the newsbar but about the move tag in general. .

Code: [Select]
$codefromcache[] = '~\[move\](.+?)\[/move\]~is';
  and in de original sub from the upgrade the S of is is missing.

Code: [Select]
$codetocache[] = '<marquee>$1</marquee>';
« Last Edit: September 18, 2004, 09:28:14 AM by Homerecording man »
To install something for the cat's 'cut' is never nice..... (old dutch saying) :D

Offline [Unknown]

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Master
  • *
  • Posts: 36,102
  • Gender: Male
Re: Newsbar Speed
« Reply #17 on: September 18, 2004, 04:07:17 PM »
For RC1... in Sources/Subs.php, find:

Code: [Select]
$codefromcache[] = '~\[move\](.+?)\[/move\]~i';
$codetocache[] = '<marquee>$1</marquee>';

Replace:

Code: [Select]
$codefromcache[] = '/\[move=(\d+)\](.+?)\[\/move\]/is';
$codetocache[] = '<marquee scrollamount="$1">$2</marquee>';

-[Unknown]

Offline HRM

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 333
  • Gender: Male
  • Dutch & Belgium musicforum
    • Muziekforum.com
Re: Newsbar Speed
« Reply #18 on: September 19, 2004, 06:59:07 AM »
Thanks a lot Unknown!

But if I use that code the normal
tag doesn't work any more. I mean if i don't give a value.


Any other options.?
Thanks in advance.

Ed
 
« Last Edit: September 19, 2004, 07:10:34 AM by Homerecording man »
To install something for the cat's 'cut' is never nice..... (old dutch saying) :D

Offline [Unknown]

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Master
  • *
  • Posts: 36,102
  • Gender: Male
Re: Newsbar Speed
« Reply #19 on: September 19, 2004, 04:03:30 PM »
Then add below instead of replace.

-[Unknown]