Advertisement:

Author Topic: CAPTCHA broken?  (Read 6742 times)

Offline homer09001

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 108
  • Gender: Male
    • DTH-Scripts
CAPTCHA broken?
« on: May 23, 2009, 02:37:29 PM »
im in the process of setting up a new forum on my server but im currently having a problem with CAPTCHA images they all appear broken?

http://ge.dth-scripts.com/SMFForums/index.php?action=register

i've never had this problem before?

i've tried replacing:
Code: [Select]
$can_do_ttf = function_exists('imagettftext');
with:
Code: [Select]
$can_do_ttf = false;

in subs_graphics.php

but this also yields no positive results any help would be greatly appreciated.

Offline homer09001

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 108
  • Gender: Male
    • DTH-Scripts
Re: CAPTCHA broken?
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2009, 02:44:23 PM »
just tried accessing the CAPTCHA image directly and it spurts this error out?


Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_ELSE in /home/.philadelphia/homer09001/Ge.dth-scripts.com/SMFForums/Sources/Subs-Graphics.php on line 227


which would mean there is a opening or closing bracket missing somewhere?

ericnet

  • Guest
Re: CAPTCHA broken?
« Reply #2 on: May 23, 2009, 03:05:49 PM »
Same problem, captcha in 2rc1-1 not work, I have change theme but not work  :(

Offline Yağız...

  • SMF Super Hero
  • *******
  • Posts: 10,811
  • Gender: Male
    • MMO Browser
Re: CAPTCHA broken?
« Reply #3 on: May 23, 2009, 03:08:30 PM »
Search in ../Sources/Subs-Graphics:
Code: [Select]
// Walk the right path. if (!empty($modSettings['currentAttachmentUploadDir']))Replace with:
Code: [Select]
// Walk the right path.
if (!empty($modSettings['currentAttachmentUploadDir']))

ericnet

  • Guest
Re: CAPTCHA broken?
« Reply #4 on: May 23, 2009, 03:13:55 PM »
Work...

Very thanks  ;)

Offline homer09001

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 108
  • Gender: Male
    • DTH-Scripts
Re: CAPTCHA broken?
« Reply #5 on: May 23, 2009, 03:53:31 PM »
Yep Works thank, Thread marked as SOLVED.

Offline Chas Large

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 3,108
  • Gender: Male
  • Running 2.0.xx on Apache.
    • Chas.Large on Facebook
    • https://www.linkedin.com/in/charles-large-568ba213 on LinkedIn
    • @https://twitter.com/ on Twitter
    • Chas Large's Site
Re: CAPTCHA broken?
« Reply #6 on: June 10, 2009, 02:49:04 AM »
Thanks. I had the same "Bug" but didn't realise the CAPTCHA was not working till someone reported it.
My Modifications :)  My Forum

Please DO NOT PM me with support requests. Post the problem in the appropriate Support Board so everyone can benefit from the advice given.

Offline Chas Large

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 3,108
  • Gender: Male
  • Running 2.0.xx on Apache.
    • Chas.Large on Facebook
    • https://www.linkedin.com/in/charles-large-568ba213 on LinkedIn
    • @https://twitter.com/ on Twitter
    • Chas Large's Site
Re: CAPTCHA broken?
« Reply #7 on: June 10, 2009, 08:24:30 AM »
I'm the last person to complain about free software but, as this problem is evidently a bug in the Update from 1.1.9 to 2.0 RC 1-1 I would have thought it should be ANNOUNCED somewhere.

I was only working on a test forum but I'm sure there are those that are using this on a live forum and may not be getting the members join because they can't see the CAPTCHA image or worse they're having to manually register people. I'm sure there must be lots of people out there wh are unaware their CAPTCHA is not working correctly after the upgrade.

As I said, not a complaint just a request to make this problem more well known to users.

Chas
My Modifications :)  My Forum

Please DO NOT PM me with support requests. Post the problem in the appropriate Support Board so everyone can benefit from the advice given.

Offline vejida

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: CAPTCHA broken?
« Reply #8 on: June 10, 2009, 11:35:54 AM »
Thank's for the info, Please sticky this for others.

PS: The fix worked great! I have added Captcha back to my forum.
« Last Edit: June 10, 2009, 11:39:39 AM by vejida »