Simple Machines Community Forum

SMF Support => SMF 1.1.x Support => Topic started by: Ballista on September 02, 2006, 10:23:33 AM

Title: How to Remove
Post by: Ballista on September 02, 2006, 10:23:33 AM
I would like to know how i can remove this peice from the who's online list
Users active in past 15 minutes:
Title: Re: How to Remove
Post by: winrules on September 02, 2006, 10:58:43 AM
Do you just want to remove that text, or remove the whole list on the board index?
Title: Re: How to Remove
Post by: Ballista on September 02, 2006, 11:08:54 AM
just the text
Title: Re: How to Remove
Post by: codenaught on September 02, 2006, 11:14:33 AM
In Themes/theme_name/BoardIndex.template.php

Find:

if (!empty($context['users_online']))
echo '
', $txt[140], ':<br />', implode(', ', $context['list_users_online']);


Change to:

if (!empty($context['users_online']))
echo '
', implode(', ', $context['list_users_online']);
Title: Re: How to Remove
Post by: xyxis_fahim on May 15, 2008, 01:30:18 AM
Hey,
My theme doesn't have BoardIndex.template.php

How can I get rid of it? Thanks

By the way, theme is overviewlight
Title: Re: How to Remove
Post by: Johno69 on May 23, 2008, 10:36:59 PM
Quote from: xyxis_fahim on May 15, 2008, 01:30:18 AM
Hey,
My theme doesn't have BoardIndex.template.php

Change it in the default theme then.
Title: Re: How to Remove
Post by: Bulakbol on May 24, 2008, 09:32:20 PM
Or maybe change the text string itself. Open default/languages/index.english.php and find
$txt[140] = 'Users active in past ' . $modSettings['lastActive'] . ' minutes';

comment out that line and add this line under it in case you change your mind later.
$txt[140] = '';

akabugeyes' solution is better as it will get rid of the extra line as well as the colon character.
Title: Re: How to Remove
Post by: xyxis_fahim on May 25, 2008, 08:41:22 AM
Quote from: Johno69 on May 23, 2008, 10:36:59 PM
Quote from: xyxis_fahim on May 15, 2008, 01:30:18 AM
Hey,
My theme doesn't have BoardIndex.template.php

Change it in the default theme then.

Yes, Thanks I figured out myself, since default indiex is used :P