Simple Machines Community Forum

Customizing SMF => Graphics and Templates => Theme Site Themes => Topic started by: Crip on June 13, 2010, 12:02:46 PM

Title: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on June 13, 2010, 12:02:46 PM
Link to the theme (http://custom.simplemachines.org/themes/index.php?lemma=2216)
(http://custom.simplemachines.org/themes/index.php/action,download/lemma,2216/image,thumb)

Dark and modern SMF Theme , based on my 2 previous BR themes using Core templates.
-----------
Version 1,1.13 Added ------ Updated for 2.0

==> Demo > DEMO (http://www.jpr62.com/demos/)
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: AWES0MN on June 13, 2010, 03:55:14 PM
Gracias!! Usted es de la ONU Gran Diseñador de temas!
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on June 13, 2010, 04:02:56 PM
si
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: by designer on June 14, 2010, 07:37:19 AM
Nice theme
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on June 14, 2010, 09:31:01 AM
Thank You ;)
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: AWES0MN on June 14, 2010, 12:36:54 PM
Quote from: Crip on June 14, 2010, 09:31:01 AM
Thank You ;)
Sorry to have written in Spanish, that bad manners on my part.

Well, I come to apologize and partly to consult a doubt.

E noticed that your demo is somewhat less close, as could gain the same theme the demo?

thanks ..! great theme
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on June 14, 2010, 04:13:23 PM
Demosite is having a few Problems fixing that asap!
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Maxtor on June 15, 2010, 10:04:23 PM
crip, can you change the White boxes to the same colour or darker like "search" area?
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: TosTos on June 17, 2010, 11:01:45 PM
Your best theme is up again. I love it brother.
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: rjckE on June 18, 2010, 07:33:56 AM
nice theme Crip ;)
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on June 18, 2010, 10:16:33 AM
thnks guys.  ;D
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on June 18, 2010, 10:24:07 AM
Quote from: maxtor on June 15, 2010, 10:04:23 PM
crip, can you change the White boxes to the same colour or darker like "search" area?
@ max ,
you can Yes , but it makes some text-input-areas in certain
areas / of pages "unreadable" , mostly the Registration area ..
..but do as you wish in the css/index.css
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on June 18, 2010, 02:25:16 PM
2.0 Demosite (http://demo.jpr62.com/) seems OK now ? .. lett me know ??
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on June 19, 2010, 06:35:04 PM
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Hasta La Vista on July 19, 2010, 02:41:02 AM
Nice job Crip.
It's similar to the Zone99 of the Dzinerstudio, isn't it? (Only the colors.)
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on July 20, 2010, 11:11:00 AM
yes and I use only Core Templates .. not Curve Theme..
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: MadVelvet on August 22, 2010, 01:08:22 AM
Hello again,

I think I'm in the right place now....so sorry about that.

Thank you for a wonderful theme I love the layout.  I am somewhat new to all of this but have done well in modifying some stuff so far but I do have some things I just cannot figure out and it's driving me insane....hahahahaha.  I hate asking because I'm one of those that just keeps going and going until I figure it out and I usually can but I'm at my wits end or just tired after days of trying.  So I will try to explain as clearly as I can what I am wanting, please excuse my not knowing techie lingo. Anywho...

I could not find a thread for the BlackRainV.3 which is what I have on SMF 1.1.11.

Here are the items I'm trying to change:

1)  I changed the plain black background to an image that matches my site but the part in the dark gray middle (that appears to float) I want to scroll but not the background.  So I guess what I need is the background image to be fixed to fit any screen resolution but not scroll but the center area to scroll.   Oh and I want to widen that dark gray center as well, sill have some background showing on each side but just not as much how about half that side background that is showing is what I want showing or I think I do, I may do it and go ick back to original but I would like to see what it would look like for I would like the forum area wider.

2)  I have also changed the text color to match my site as well, so no more orange but I cannot for the life of me figure out how to change the hover color on the toolbar (Home, Profile, Admin, etc.), it's still orange. I FIGURED THIS OUT...YIPPEEE

3)  I've not even begun to think about changing buttons yet (new, unread, etc.) so I may be back with questions on that or maybe not but... unless you want to supply some basics on that as well.

Here is a screenshot (same one as before but I did get the hover in the menu toolbar changed.: 
(http://i38.tinypic.com/2agso9.jpg)

If I have not been clear or you need additional information, let me know and I'll post it ASAP.

Thank you in advance for any assistance you can provide.  Or anyone for that matter!!!!.

MadVelvet
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: FightToTheDeath on August 22, 2010, 03:45:28 AM
How can I change the width? Great theme by the way. :)
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on August 22, 2010, 09:22:43 AM
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: MadVelvet on August 23, 2010, 11:28:45 AM
Hmmm...that codes not in my style sheet no #wrapper at all.  I did a ctl f search as well.  Ok, well I'll keep plugging away, I'll eventually find where to change that.  Thanks!

Fight to the death this is the code I found that changes the width:

Quote#mainframe
{
   width: 950px;
   margin: 0 auto;
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on August 24, 2010, 11:50:37 AM
Or possibly >>Admin>>ConFig>>Current Theme>>
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: FightToTheDeath on August 27, 2010, 04:31:50 AM
Quote from: MadVelvet on August 23, 2010, 11:28:45 AM
Hmmm...that codes not in my style sheet no #wrapper at all.  I did a ctl f search as well.  Ok, well I'll keep plugging away, I'll eventually find where to change that.  Thanks!

Fight to the death this is the code I found that changes the width:

Quote#mainframe
{
   width: 950px;
   margin: 0 auto;


Yeap found it already. Thanks anyway. :)
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on November 04, 2010, 08:28:45 AM
Version 1,1.12 Added ------ Updated for RC4
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Carotio on February 05, 2011, 07:06:45 AM
Anywhere else than here to download this theme?
The themes section seems to be offline. I just get a white page.
Version adjusted for RC4, naturally.
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on February 05, 2011, 02:25:44 PM
..no sir , or at-leaset it shouldn't be.
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Carotio on February 05, 2011, 04:35:22 PM
Ah, found out what the problem was. Switching browser did the trick...
Anyway thanks for your skin, I like it, both v2 and v3  ;)
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on March 18, 2011, 12:23:02 PM
==> Updated for RC5
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: ignaciolibre on May 04, 2011, 03:49:42 PM
Unlike MadVelvet Im can not figure out how to change the orange, white navigation button color. Thank you ahead of time for replying with the answer.
Great theme btw
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: khamseen on May 28, 2011, 05:22:51 PM
Hey, love the theme, been using BlackRain V2 for the last year and a half so whilst updating to RC5, I thought I'd try out the updated theme too.

Got most of it working the way I want now (with icons and css changes) but I'm curious, the dark 'block' for lack of a better word, under where the banner sits at the top of the page... How the heck do I get rid of it? Our logo is transparent and works best against the darker background because of it's colours, but I've hunted through the images folder, removed a load of them and edited the css and I still can't seem to get shot of it.  :)
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on May 28, 2011, 07:03:03 PM
a single <Table /> within the [index.template.php] is where it is located ... make your changes there .. no .CSS changes are nessasary ..
----------------------

<table width="100%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" id="content" class="content_wrap">
<tr>
<td align="center"><a href=".../index.php" title="Demo Site"><img src=".../Themes/blackrainV3/images/logo.png" style="margin: 2px;" alt="Demo Site" /></a>
</td>
</tr>

</table>
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: khamseen on May 29, 2011, 08:17:45 AM
Quote from: Crip on May 28, 2011, 07:03:03 PM
a single <Table /> within the [index.template.php] is where it is located ... make your changes there .. no .CSS changes are nessasary ..

Thank you!! That was driving me crazy, I didn't even notice the change in there since V2 other than it now calling a png logo, which suited me fine as our logo was already png so when I saw that I pretty much just closed the window haha.

I wonder if you could help me with another little problem I've been having? I've managed to get all my mods reinstalled on RC5 with the exception of one for adding extra statistics about daily and weekly top 10s. The coding it expects in one of the theme files is different to what you've used so it can't make the changes automatically and manual parsing isn't any more help. If you could even point me in the right direction it may help.

The changes are to the blackrainV3205/Stats.template.php

Code (what it's looking for) Select

</div>
<div class="flow_hidden">
<div id="top_topics_starter">


Code (what it wants to replace that with) Select

</div>';

/* The Top 10 Posters and Topic Starters Stats mod starts here. */
foreach ($context['top10_sort'] as $time)
{
// This is needed first for the data.
$top10_posters = 'top10_posters_' . $time;
$top10_topic_starters = 'top10_topic_starters_' . $time;

echo '
<div class="flow_hidden">
<div id="', $top10_posters, '">
<div class="title_bar">
<h4 class="titlebg">
<span class="ie6_header floatleft">
<img src="', $settings['images_url'], '/stats_posters.gif" class="icon" alt="" /> ', $context['top10_txt']['posters'][$time], '
</span>
</h4>
</div>
<div class="windowbg2">
<span class="topslice"><span></span></span>
<div class="content">
<dl class="stats">';

foreach ($context[$top10_posters] as $id => $poster)
{
echo '
<dt>
', $poster['link'], '
</dt>
<dd class="statsbar">';
if (!empty($poster['post_percent']))
echo '
<span class="left"></span>
<div style="width: ', $poster['post_percent'], 'px" class="stats_bar"></div>
<span class="right"></span>';

echo '
<span class="righttext">', $poster['num_amount'], '</span>
</dd>';
}

if (count($context[$top10_posters]) == 0)
echo '
<dt>
', $txt['no'], ' ', $txt['members'], '
</dt>';

echo '
</dl>
<div class="clear"></div>
</div>
<span class="botslice"><span></span></span>
</div>
</div>
<div id="', $top10_topic_starters, '">
<div class="title_bar">
<h4 class="titlebg">
<span class="ie6_header floatleft">
<img src="', $settings['images_url'], '/stats_posters.gif" class="icon" alt="" /> ', $context['top10_txt']['topic_starters'][$time], '
</span>
</h4>
</div>
<div class="windowbg2">
<span class="topslice"><span></span></span>
<div class="content">
<dl class="stats">';

foreach ($context[$top10_topic_starters] as $id => $poster)
{
echo '
<dt>
', $poster['link'], '
</dt>
<dd class="statsbar">';
if (!empty($poster['post_percent']))
echo '
<span class="left"></span>
<div style="width: ', $poster['post_percent'], 'px" class="stats_bar"></div>
<span class="right"></span>';

echo '
<span class="righttext">', $poster['num_amount'], '</span>
</dd>';
}

if (count($context[$top10_topic_starters]) == 0)
echo '
<dt>
', $txt['no'], ' ', $txt['members'], '
</dt>';

echo '
</dl>
<div class="clear"></div>
</div>
<span class="botslice"><span></span></span>
</div>
</div>
</div>';
}
/* The Top 10 Posters and Topic Starters Stats mod ends here. */

echo '
<div class="flow_hidden">
<div id="top_topics_starter">


Thanks again. :)

EDIT: Never mind, I managed to redo it on my own.

Code (what you actually need to find) Select

echo '
</table>
</td>
</tr><tr>


Code (what I replaced that with (May not be elegant, but it works)) Select

echo '
</table>
</td>
</tr><tr>';

foreach ($context['top10_sort'] as $time)
{
// This is needed first for the data.
$top10_posters = 'top10_posters_' . $time;
$top10_topic_starters = 'top10_topic_starters_' . $time;

echo '
<td class="catbg" colspan="2" width="50%"><b>', $context['top10_txt']['posters'][$time], '</b></td>
<td class="catbg" colspan="2" width="50%"><b>', $context['top10_txt']['topic_starters'][$time], '</b></td>
</tr><tr>
<td class="windowbg" width="20" valign="middle" align="center"><img src="', $settings['images_url'], '/stats_posters.gif" width="20" height="20" alt="" /></td>
<td class="windowbg2" width="50%" valign="top">
<table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="100%">';
foreach ($context[$top10_posters] as $id => $poster)
echo '
<tr>
<td width="60%" valign="top">', $poster['link'], '</td>
<td width="20%" align="left" valign="top">', $poster['num_amount'] > 0 ? '<img src="' . $settings['images_url'] . '/bar.gif" width="' . $poster['post_percent'] . '" height="15" alt="" />' : '&nbsp;', '</td>
<td width="20%" align="right" valign="top">', $poster['num_amount'], '</td>
</tr>';
echo '
</table>
</td>
<td class="windowbg" width="20" valign="middle" align="center" nowrap="nowrap"><img src="', $settings['images_url'], '/stats_posters.gif" width="20" height="20" alt="" /></td>
<td class="windowbg2" width="50%" valign="top">
<table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0" width="100%">';
foreach ($context[$top10_topic_starters] as $id => $poster)
echo '
<tr>
<td width="60%" valign="top">', $poster['link'], '</td>
<td width="20%" align="left" valign="top">', $poster['num_amount'] > 0 ? '<img src="' . $settings['images_url'] . '/bar.gif" width="' . $poster['post_percent'] . '" height="15" alt="" />' : '&nbsp;', '</td>
<td width="20%" align="right" valign="top">', $poster['num_amount'], '</td>
</tr>';
echo '
</table>
</td>
</tr><tr>';
}

echo '
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on June 14, 2011, 06:30:51 AM
there is a new updated Zip.
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: khamseen on June 14, 2011, 06:47:03 AM
Has anything changed in the updated zip? Like is it worth updating?
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on June 14, 2011, 11:08:31 AM
yes indeed!
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: khamseen on June 14, 2011, 11:29:23 AM
Ok, I assume it's just coding changes, not physical changes, because I can't really see a difference after updating it and reinstalling all the plugins.

However, it is have a strange problem (both 3_2_0 and 3205), perhaps you can help? I've removed all my plugins to see if it was them causing the issue, but it was not, so it's something in the skin.

I've attached two screencaps, one is the skin running on RC5 and you'll see it orders its self as it should, leaving enough room for things then entering a new area. The second shot is running on 2.0 and as you can see, it seems to be holding the top section until the side bar ends, it's doing this on many pages throughout the forums where there is a side menu open.
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on June 14, 2011, 03:01:55 PM
i will investigate asap.

.. however my 2.0 demo-site doesn't show that...
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: khamseen on June 14, 2011, 04:03:18 PM
Quote from: Crip on June 14, 2011, 03:01:55 PM
.. however my 2.0 demo-site doesn't show that...

You have the menu set to go along the top, it works fine like that, but when you toggle to the sidebar menu (which I personally prefer) that's when it gets the layout wrong. I've now checked it on three separate install locations and all of them have the same issue. Thanks for the reply though, hopefully you'll be able to find what's causing it. I'm going to put off updating to 2.0 on my main forum until it's sorted out. :)
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on June 14, 2011, 04:07:16 PM
i found and fixed the error , look for a new zip file asap!
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: khamseen on June 14, 2011, 04:10:08 PM
Haha that was quick! Excellent news, thanks for the quick response! It just wouldn't be the same without the BlackRain theme. :)
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: khamseen on June 16, 2011, 07:05:00 AM
Hey, sorry for the double post, will the new zip show up as updated? I'm not sure if it's been loaded yet or not. :)
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on June 16, 2011, 09:44:00 AM
Rebuilt 2.0 Gold Package coming soon........
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on June 16, 2011, 05:47:54 PM
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: khamseen on June 17, 2011, 05:39:05 PM
Quote from: Crip on June 16, 2011, 05:47:54 PM
  • New Rebuilt 2.0 Gold Package Available Now!
Awesome, thank you! Now just to go about making all the CSS changes again haha. :)
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Setsunamin on July 16, 2011, 06:45:41 PM
Quote from: MadVelvet on August 22, 2010, 01:08:22 AM
2)  I have also changed the text color to match my site as well, so no more orange but I cannot for the life of me figure out how to change the hover color on the toolbar (Home, Profile, Admin, etc.), it's still orange. I FIGURED THIS OUT...YIPPEEE

Would someone please shed some light on how to do this?  I've managed to change most all of the other colors..and I think I found where the code for the button colors is, but no matter what I change it to, they stay yellow/orange on the live site.

Also, how to change the color of the dashed line around the search box & button?

Any hints are appreciated! Thanks in advance for your time!

Edit:  I figured out the Search box & button stuff!  But still no luck on the menu buttons. XD


For anyone looking at this with the same question....   In the index.template.php:

<input type="text" name="search" value="" style="width: 150px; border: 1px dotted #357DB1; background:

#242424; color: white;" class="input_text" />
<input type="submit" name="submit" value="', $txt['search'], '" style="width: 11ex; border: 1px dotted

#357DB1; background: #242424; color: white;" class="button_submit" />


This section had the search box/button colors.  #357DB1 is the blue shade I'm using currently.


Any ideas on the buttons, please? =)
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on July 19, 2011, 07:57:51 AM
..your using SMF 2.0 ??
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Setsunamin on July 19, 2011, 10:05:16 PM
yes, I am!

thank you for the reply!

I am kinda new to CSS, so I really appreciate the help.
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on July 21, 2011, 05:51:48 AM
with teh menu or removing the:::::: Search-Area?

gotta link to-theme?? www.
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Setsunamin on July 22, 2011, 01:12:21 AM
Hello Crip,

Sorry my original post isn't clear.

I'm using Black Rain v3.  The main menu buttons near the top (Home, Forum, Search, Admin, etc) turn yellow when you hover over them, and the button for the page you are on currently is also yellow.  I was hoping to change this to a blue color, if that was at all possible.  I managed to change a lot of other elements from yellow to blue, but I haven't figured out the menu buttons.

Here's a link to the site: www.uldum-vigilance.com/index.php

So, basically, my question is where do I go to change the color of those menu buttons.

Thanks!
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on July 26, 2011, 06:14:09 PM
You change the image for a:hover
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Setsunamin on July 29, 2011, 01:21:31 AM
Thank you!  I didn't realize it was an image... I got it, and it looks beautiful. =D
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on July 29, 2011, 02:18:19 PM
Blue looks nice
Title: Topic thumbnail mod not working with BlackRainV3.
Post by: infoseeker on August 10, 2011, 03:04:25 AM

Thanks crip. Your theme is very nice and it can protect forum surfers Eyes by reducing harmful bright white focus on retina.

Thank you very much for creating this theme.


Iam using this theme successfully with all smf mods except Topic Thumbnail.
The mod working with smf defaul curve theme. But when i change to BlackRainV3 then the topic thumbnails not appearing on topic listings.

Plz help me. Which process is required to work the Topic Thumbnail mod for BlackRainV3?

Waiting for your suggestions.

Thanking you.
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on August 10, 2011, 05:35:24 AM
Do they work correct with Core Theme? .. it i uses Core Templates , or what?
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: infoseeker on August 10, 2011, 07:01:56 AM
Thanks for your reply.

The mod not working with core theme too. Thats only working with smf default curve theme.

But i want to use that with BlackRainV3.

Plz suggest me if any templete file i needed to edit.

Thanking you.
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on August 10, 2011, 08:56:14 AM
Does the .mod "topic thumbnails" have a manual Install?..if so, follow those directions ..
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: infoseeker on August 10, 2011, 03:36:31 PM
Thanks for you suggestions.


I tried to manual installation but the thumbnail topic mod .zip contained many .xml files. So, i parse the mod with smf 2.0. Then i got to replace some codes for "/Themes/default/MessageIndex.template.php"

But i did not find the code to replace that with given code.
Then i replace the code directly to the "MessageIndex.template.php"

I added the below codes for "MessageIndex.template.php"

1
<th scope="col" class="first_th" width="8%" colspan="', $context['show_thumbnails'] ? 3 : 2, '">&nbsp;</th>

2.
<td class="icon2 ', $color_class, '">
      <img src="', $topic['first_post']['icon_url'], '" alt="" />
     </td>';
    // Thumbnail Topic Mod
    if ($context['show_thumbnails'])
    {
     echo '<td class="windowbg2" valign="middle" align="center">';

      $imagefound = false;

      foreach ($topic['image'] as $image)
      {
       if ($imagefound == true)
        break;

       if (isset($image['id']))
       {

        echo '<a href="', $topic['first_post']['href'], '"><img src="', $image['url'], '" width="', $image['width'], '" height="', $image['height'], '" alt="" /></a>';
        $imagefound = true;
       }
      }

     echo '</td>';
    }
   
    // End Thumbnail Topic Mod
   
echo '

After adding those two html codes thumbnail topic mod working with BlakRainV3. :)

But still its not showing rows perfecty on topic listings.
Anyway 90% working

Thank you very much for your suggestions.

I attached the mod look on both themes.

If you have any suggestion to work 100% then plz help me.


Thanking you.
God bless you.
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on August 11, 2011, 05:45:06 AM
I really just don't know much @ all about mods .. i have no idea how-to-fix??
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: infoseeker on August 12, 2011, 11:30:16 PM
No problem brother.
Now its perfect.
But i ask you one thing.

How can i change the board's topiclisting like "Subject / Started By" as default theme.

Thanking you.
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on August 13, 2011, 05:53:57 AM
Quote from: infoseeker on August 12, 2011, 11:30:16 PM
No problem brother.
Now its perfect.
But i ask you one thing.

How can i change the board's topiclisting like "Subject / Started By" as default theme.

Thanking you.
Not sure what you mean ?..have a screenshot of it??
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: infoseeker on August 13, 2011, 12:51:41 PM
Again i edited messageindex.templete.php. now Thumbnail topic mod working perfectly with out missing rows order.

Now i asking you how to set the both rows or blocks "Subject / Started by" combinely like default theme.
Tell me which templete file i needed to edit.
Thats all.

Thanking you.
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on August 14, 2011, 08:58:05 AM
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: infoseeker on August 16, 2011, 03:28:31 AM
Thanks for your suggestions.

God Bless You.
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on August 16, 2011, 11:59:45 AM
Blessed Be Bro'
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: david090366 on October 02, 2011, 07:58:11 AM
crip, I love this theme and have used for quite a while as the default theme on my smf 1.1.x site. I'm now preparing to upgrade to 2.0 and have set up a test site. A number of mods I use have added links to the bottom of the theme, no, I don't want to remove them.  :D They're a jumbled up mess though, I'd like to straighten them out so they're nice and neat. they look ok on the curve theme and for the life of me I can't figure out what the difference is. I've tried firebug and comparing the two theme.index.php files. Is the black rain footer shorter than curve's?

Here's a link to the test site so you can see what I mean.

http://roletohit.adfoo.info/index.php
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: david090366 on October 04, 2011, 05:30:56 AM
Never mind, I went to your site and found the answer there.  ;D
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on October 09, 2011, 08:06:19 AM
Kool 8)
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: br360 on November 26, 2012, 04:54:49 PM
Does anyone know how I can fix the overlap in this theme? Not sure it's a referral mod issue, as it is only appearing like that in the footer of the black rain theme.

(http://i45.tinypic.com/eanytk.jpg)
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on November 27, 2012, 12:30:54 PM
Find this in the ../css/index.css

/* the footer area */
#footerarea
{
padding: 1em 0 2em 0;
text-align: center;
}
#footerarea ul
{
margin: 0 auto 0 auto;
}
#footerarea ul li
{
text-align: center;
display: inline;
border-right: 1px solid #888;
margin: 0;
padding: 0 4px 0 2px;
}
/* Note: It is against the license to remove, alter or otherwise hide the copyright output from SMF so please do not alter the two sections below. */
#footerarea ul li.copyright
{
display: block;
line-height: 0;
font-size: small;
padding: 1em;


Add 1px Here:

/* the footer area */
#footerarea
{
padding: 1em 0 2em 0;
text-align: center;
}
#footerarea ul
{
margin: 0 auto 0 auto;
}
#footerarea ul li
{
text-align: center;
display: inline;
border-right: 1px solid #888;
margin: 0;
padding: 0 4px 0 2px;
}
/* Note: It is against the license to remove, alter or otherwise hide the copyright output from SMF so please do not alter the two sections below. */
#footerarea ul li.copyright
{
display: block;
line-height: 1px;   <=======Right Here=======>
font-size: small;
padding: 1em;
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: br360 on November 27, 2012, 03:57:12 PM
Thanks Crip, but unfortunately nothing changed.
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on November 27, 2012, 04:37:24 PM
try adding a [ 1 ] instead of [ 1PX ] ?
....and did you refresh?

can you share a link to it?
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: br360 on November 27, 2012, 07:40:15 PM
The "1"  instead of 1px worked...as did the refresh. ;)

Thanks again.
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Crip on November 28, 2012, 10:03:51 AM
kool 8)
Title: Re: BlackRain V3
Post by: Jeremy M. on February 01, 2019, 01:22:59 AM
Is there any way I could get the .PSD for the logo so I can use the same for my forum name?