Simple Machines Community Forum

Customizing SMF => Tips and Tricks => Topic started by: Joker™ on September 25, 2010, 10:44:39 AM

Title: Subject column in Quick reply box
Post by: Joker™ on September 25, 2010, 10:44:39 AM
We have a quick reply box in the bottom through which we can shout out text in a very efficient and fast manner in the topic, but it doesn't have a subject field. So if a user is intending to change the subject of his reply he has to go to main reply main. So remove this one more click, i just made a little tweak.

To do this open this file (Make backup of file before editing it)
Themes\default\Display.template.php

Find:
<input type="hidden" name="subject" value="', $context['response_prefix'], $context['subject'], '" />


Repalce it with:
<input type="text" name="subject" value="', $context['response_prefix'], $context['subject'], '" tabindex="', $context['tabindex']++, '" size="80" maxlength="80" class="input_text" />


And you are done :P.

Here's the screen shot
(https://www.simplemachines.org/community/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimg831.imageshack.us%2Fimg831%2F9140%2Fsubject.png&hash=58c051c7d311a6b1eed564c8db541771f78b1c17)


Already working here (http://www.freakygurus.com/index.php) (I think you have to get register to see as guests don't have permission to reply to topics).
Title: Re: Subject column in Quick reply box
Post by: Hj Ahmad Rasyid Hj Ismail on September 25, 2010, 10:46:58 AM
Nice new idea Joker. I like it.
Title: Re: Subject column in Quick reply box
Post by: Joker™ on September 25, 2010, 10:49:51 AM
Quote from: ahrasis on September 25, 2010, 10:46:58 AM
Nice new idea Joker. I like it.
If you find any bug in it do report here :).
Title: Re: Subject column in Quick reply box
Post by: Oya on September 25, 2010, 10:52:32 AM
can actually shorten it slightly

<input type="text" name="subject" value="', $context['response_prefix'], $context['subject'], '" tabindex="', $context['tabindex']++, '" size="80" maxlength="80" class="input_text" />

as in the original there has to be both a response-prefix and a subject so no need to check for either if ur replying since it will have both
Title: Re: Subject column in Quick reply box
Post by: Joker™ on September 25, 2010, 10:56:12 AM
Quote from: Oya on September 25, 2010, 10:52:32 AM
can actually shorten it slightly

<input type="text" name="subject" value="', $context['response_prefix'], $context['subject'], '" tabindex="', $context['tabindex']++, '" size="80" maxlength="80" class="input_text" />

as in the original there has to be both a response-prefix and a subject so no need to check for either if ur replying since it will have both
OP edited , thanks a lot ;).
Title: Re: Subject column in Quick reply box
Post by: Hj Ahmad Rasyid Hj Ismail on September 25, 2010, 11:34:20 AM
Quote from: Joker™ on September 25, 2010, 10:49:51 AM
Quote from: ahrasis on September 25, 2010, 10:46:58 AM
Nice new idea Joker. I like it.
If you find any bug in it do report here :).
I haven't try it yet but sure, I'll do that.
Title: Re: Subject column in Quick reply box
Post by: Joker™ on September 25, 2010, 11:42:17 AM
I know this is pretty much off topic, but made a some changes in post page. Each post is separated by a bar which is having post time, icon, post title, and reply number.

(https://www.simplemachines.org/community/proxy.php?request=http%3A%2F%2Fimg201.imageshack.us%2Fimg201%2F673%2Fpostl.png&hash=d722a5d4592b36acfb314278bc89bc43f71b8860)

will like to hear comments from you guys.

One more thing, if someone click inline moderation button post title can be modified at bar only (like we have in normal circumstances) ;)
Title: Re: Subject column in Quick reply box
Post by: kysangel on October 04, 2010, 07:34:48 PM
Worked for me

Thanks

kysangel