Simple Machines Community Forum

SMF Support => SMF 2.0.x Support => Topic started by: RFD on June 09, 2020, 04:23:40 PM

Title: Large cellphone image attachments
Post by: RFD on June 09, 2020, 04:23:40 PM
Large cellphone attachment images typically will browser time out. 

Is there a method or mod or hack that will work with resizing the typical large cellphone (Android or I-Phone) image when uploaded as an attachment? 

This is for a direct upload of an image without resorting to first resizing it. 
Title: Re: Large cellphone image attachments
Post by: Looking on June 09, 2020, 04:26:11 PM
There is actually a very good mod that does this... i think it is called Automatic Attachment Rotation and Resize. Try looking it up in the mod directory.
Title: Re: Large cellphone image attachments
Post by: RFD on June 09, 2020, 04:42:45 PM
https://custom.simplemachines.org/mods/index.php?mod=4087

I don't see in this mod description if or how it will stop large image browser time outs during the upload.
Title: Re: Large cellphone image attachments
Post by: Sir Osis of Liver on June 09, 2020, 04:54:59 PM
I use this mod (https://custom.simplemachines.org/mods/index.php?mod=2206) to resize attachments, but it doesn't solve the timeout problem.  The original large file has to upload before the mod can resize it.  It's not a browser timeout, it's the server cutting it off because it excedes upload_max_filesize in php settings.
Title: Re: Large cellphone image attachments
Post by: RFD on June 09, 2020, 05:08:20 PM
Quote
it's the server cutting it off because it exceeds upload_max_filesize in php settings.

can that setting be changed to better meet the larger images taken by a cellphone?

if so, what are any ramifications of increasing upload file sizes?
Title: Re: Large cellphone image attachments
Post by: Sir Osis of Liver on June 09, 2020, 05:20:44 PM
If you have access to php.ini (and you're comfortable messing with it) you can change it there, or you may be able to access it via cPanel -> Software -> Select PHP Version if you have that option, or you can ask host support to do it.  I have it set to 512M.  Doesn't cause any problems, but your host may not allow it.