Advertisement:

Author Topic: CountryFlags  (Read 422654 times)

Offline Talon Senatu

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #1280 on: April 02, 2016, 02:18:15 PM »
I'm having a 'test failed' on ./Sources/Load.php. Anyone know how that comes?

Offline vbgamer45

  • Customizer
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 21,505
    • smfhacks on Facebook
    • VBGAMER45 on GitHub
    • @createaforum on Twitter
    • SMF For Free
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #1281 on: April 02, 2016, 02:35:13 PM »
Another mod modified the same area you would have to eye ball and make the change manually if it is possible.
Community Suite for SMF - Take your forum to the next level built for SMF, Gallery,Store,Classifieds,Downloads,more!

SMFHacks.com -  Paid Modifications for SMF

Mods:
EzPortal - Portal System for SMF
SMF Gallery Pro
SMF Store SMF Classifieds Ad Seller Pro

Offline Steve

  • Freak
  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 4,499
  • Gender: Male
  • I have not yet begun to procrastinate.
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #1282 on: April 02, 2016, 06:15:33 PM »
To expand on what vbgamer said:

I'm having a 'test failed' on ./Sources/Load.php. Anyone know how that comes?

http://wiki.simplemachines.org/smf/Error_in_mod_installation
Online Manual

Please do not PM me for support.

Offline ninik

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 99
    • AncientGreeceReloaded/ on Facebook
    • @AncientGreece_R on Twitter
    • Ancient Greece Reloaded
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #1283 on: August 25, 2016, 01:31:51 AM »
Hi guys a question:

I installed the mod as the instructions told us to do (Simply install the package to install on the SMF Default Core Theme ONLY (<-- I did that although I do use another theme).) etc.

But the next instruction suggests: To enable this mod you must go to Admin > Features and Options > Last set of options.

What is "Last set of options" supposed to be? I mean I searched every option but could not find anything?

Any help please...?

Offline skb

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 351
    • Metabolically Challenged
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #1284 on: August 25, 2016, 05:46:29 AM »
I don't use the mod but I think what was meant is that the country flags settings will be the last in the Features & Options scroll down list.
Learning, every day.
Forum - The Diabetic Pub
Because every diabetic needs help
SMF 2.1 RC2 (default theme) / TP 1.6.2

Offline Shambles

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 5,158
  • Gender: Male
    • i30 Owners Club
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #1285 on: August 25, 2016, 06:57:39 AM »
The setting(s) are in

Admin > Configuration > Modification Settings > Miscellaneous

Offline cnashx

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #1286 on: March 03, 2017, 02:01:53 PM »
So... I accidently installed the 3.0 version when I had an older version installed and when I uninstalled it broke my forum.
I have fixed the forum itself but I cannot get any country flags to work now. I install 3.0 and nothing happens.

Anyone have any reason why this may be? or a fix?

Offline vbgamer45

  • Customizer
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 21,505
    • smfhacks on Facebook
    • VBGAMER45 on GitHub
    • @createaforum on Twitter
    • SMF For Free
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #1287 on: March 03, 2017, 02:03:35 PM »
Try uploading package to and make sure all the edits are done to your site.
http://smfhacks.com/smf-package-parser.html
Community Suite for SMF - Take your forum to the next level built for SMF, Gallery,Store,Classifieds,Downloads,more!

SMFHacks.com -  Paid Modifications for SMF

Mods:
EzPortal - Portal System for SMF
SMF Gallery Pro
SMF Store SMF Classifieds Ad Seller Pro

Offline cnashx

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #1288 on: March 03, 2017, 02:15:57 PM »
Try uploading package to and make sure all the edits are done to your site.
http://smfhacks.com/smf-package-parser.html [nofollow]

I just noticed that I got it to work if I got to my profile and add a country, originally this was done automagically based on location. Not sure how that got deleted.
Guess I will have to get all my users to update that.

Offline MULITRI

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 74
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #1289 on: March 18, 2017, 02:10:56 PM »
Just wanted to say i have installed this Mod into a new v2.0.13 forum and it works perfect, just what i needed.

Thanks a lot for this great Mod, Good Job, Thanks.

Offline MULITRI

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 74
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #1290 on: April 29, 2017, 07:40:17 PM »
Sorry to bump but i had to rebuilt my forum, and now, after install the mod, the mod works fine as before, but i get an error in the logs:

Code: [Select]
https://xxxxxx.com/index.php?topic=65.0
8: Undefined index: country_flag
/home/volxx_x/xxxxxx.com/xxxxxxxxxx/htdocs/Sources/Load.php
Línea: 1212

That line it refers to this code:
Code: [Select]
'country_flag' => $profile['country_flag'],

I had an error installing the package in Load.php, so i had to install that part of code into Load.php manually. I have checked several times the parse of that part of code and everything is in it correct place.

I have readed the whole topic and i saw others with that error, but i did not found a solution.

I would appreciate some help, Thank you.

Offline richardwbb

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 314
  • currently reading; '$smcFunc'
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #1291 on: April 30, 2017, 09:16:06 AM »
I'm not the author of 'CountryFlags'. Now I have written that, I'd say your re-install didn't include the database changes for this modification. Maybe you know from here, where to start. Let me say this again; This is my experience with such 'message', 'it is saying it can not find something that must have been there before', [so it isn't really an error message], and it would make me re-install Country Flags. I'm not saying you should take my word for this. I advise to have a backup from the database and the forum, before doing anything. Preferably on a local server of your own, another domain with the ISP, or probably if you have access to a VPS, to start working on a copy, instead of working on the 'original', and so, if someone is saying something different, then I just did, I would like to hear about this, too.
If my post in this topic looks ambiguous to you, then I'm with Murphy's law and General Stupidity. In other words, trial and error.

Offline Kindred

  • The Mean One
  • Support Specialist
  • SMF Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 58,431
  • Gender: Male
    • Kindred-999 on GitHub
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #1292 on: April 30, 2017, 05:42:33 PM »
Richard....  no
That is not what the error message is indicating.

The error message isn't indicating that the variable within the array is not properly defined and thus, is not properly filled.  This suggests that some part of the mod code did not get properly added, despite the claims that all code is correct.
Please do not PM, IM or Email me with support questions.  You will get better and faster responses in the support boards.  Thank you.

Offline landyvlad

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 862
  • Gender: Male
    • Michael Reed on Facebook
    • GSX1400 Owners ORG
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #1293 on: March 14, 2018, 11:31:17 PM »
Is a version for SMF 2.1 likely?
Please do not PM, IM or Email me with questions on astrophysics or theology.  You will get better and faster responses by asking homeless people in the street. Thank you.

To paraphrase Kindred: "There are no technical solutions to social problems."

No hack nor blackhats, just persistent asshats.

Offline vbgamer45

  • Customizer
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 21,505
    • smfhacks on Facebook
    • VBGAMER45 on GitHub
    • @createaforum on Twitter
    • SMF For Free
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #1294 on: March 14, 2018, 11:34:30 PM »
Probably once 2.1 final hits
Community Suite for SMF - Take your forum to the next level built for SMF, Gallery,Store,Classifieds,Downloads,more!

SMFHacks.com -  Paid Modifications for SMF

Mods:
EzPortal - Portal System for SMF
SMF Gallery Pro
SMF Store SMF Classifieds Ad Seller Pro

Offline landyvlad

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 862
  • Gender: Male
    • Michael Reed on Facebook
    • GSX1400 Owners ORG
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #1295 on: March 14, 2018, 11:59:24 PM »
Cool ! Thanks
Please do not PM, IM or Email me with questions on astrophysics or theology.  You will get better and faster responses by asking homeless people in the street. Thank you.

To paraphrase Kindred: "There are no technical solutions to social problems."

No hack nor blackhats, just persistent asshats.

Offline landyvlad

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 862
  • Gender: Male
    • Michael Reed on Facebook
    • GSX1400 Owners ORG
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #1296 on: February 06, 2019, 06:12:32 AM »
Re my question for a SMF 2.1 version

Probably once 2.1 final hits

Well we finally have RC1. Any chance of this mod being updated to be compatible please?
Please do not PM, IM or Email me with questions on astrophysics or theology.  You will get better and faster responses by asking homeless people in the street. Thank you.

To paraphrase Kindred: "There are no technical solutions to social problems."

No hack nor blackhats, just persistent asshats.

Offline Arantor

  • Resident Overthinker
  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 71,401
    • StoryBB/StoryBB on GitHub
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #1297 on: February 06, 2019, 06:58:40 AM »
RC1 != final.
Don’t try to tell me that some power can corrupt a person. You haven’t had enough to know what it’s like.

No good deed goes unpunished / No act of charity goes unresented.

Online shadav

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 116
  • Gender: Female
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #1298 on: August 17, 2019, 12:45:37 PM »
thank you for this mod :) and all the helpful posts in this thread

I was able to get this running on 2.0.15

but I have a question

how to move the flag from below the location to inline with the location?

I have tried to move it around but keep getting template errors on my site

here's the code I have from my profile.template.php
Code: [Select]
if (!isset($context['disabled_fields']['location']) && !empty($context['member']['location']))
echo '
<dt>', $txt['location'], ':</dt>
<dd>', $context['member']['location'], '</dd>';
// Space for countryflags
if(!empty($modSettings['country_flag_show']) && $modSettings['country_flag_show'] == 1)
$flags = CountryFlag();
echo '

<dt>', $txt['country_flag'], ':</dt>

<dd>', (!empty($context['member']['country_flag']) && $context['member']['country_flag']!= '00') ? '<img src="' . $settings['images_url']. '/flags/' . $context['member']['country_flag'] . '.png" alt="' . $context['member']['country_flag'] . '" title="' . $flags[$context['member']['country_flag']] . '" />' :'N/A' . '</dd>';
// Space for countryflags end

echo '
</dl>';

Thank you for any help :)

Online shadav

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 116
  • Gender: Female
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #1299 on: August 17, 2019, 01:06:20 PM »
oh well... I don't know
I swear I tried that earlier...
seems I managed to get it to work :D
now the flag is next to the location

Code: [Select]
if (!isset($context['disabled_fields']['location']) && !empty($context['member']['location']))
echo '
<dt>', $txt['location'], ':</dt>
<dd>', $context['member']['location'], ' ', (!empty($context['member']['country_flag']) && $context['member']['country_flag']!= '00') ? '<img src="' . $settings['images_url']. '/flags/' . $context['member']['country_flag'] . '.png" alt="' . $context['member']['country_flag'] . '" title="' . $flags[$context['member']['country_flag']] . '" />' :'N/A' . '</dd>';

echo '
</dl>';