Advertisement:

Author Topic: czech characters  (Read 34966 times)

Offline bizelbash

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
czech characters
« on: June 29, 2004, 06:06:02 PM »
how can i make them display properly, for example č (supposed to be c with ˇ on top)

Offline [Unknown]

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Master
  • *
  • Posts: 36,102
  • Gender: Male
Re: czech characters
« Reply #1 on: June 30, 2004, 02:17:42 AM »
Use the proper character set in index.czech.php....

-[Unknown]

Offline bizelbash

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: czech characters
« Reply #2 on: June 30, 2004, 04:58:59 AM »
i have no additional language packs and i'd like to change the charset.
how do i go about doing this, i'm a complete begginer.

Offline Bouminok

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 3,201
Re: czech characters
« Reply #3 on: June 30, 2004, 08:21:47 AM »
You'll need to set this string:
$txt['lang_character_set'] = 'ISO-8859-15';


Offline bizelbash

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: czech characters
« Reply #4 on: June 30, 2004, 09:04:48 AM »
i'm sorry for being so ignorant, but where do i have to do this?
i tried index.php, but it doesn't work.

Offline Tomer

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 1,652
  • Gender: Male
    • Aromazing
Re: czech characters
« Reply #5 on: June 30, 2004, 09:08:08 AM »
index.template.php

Find:
Code: [Select]
$context['character_set']

Replace:
Code: [Select]
$context['ISO-8859-15']

Offline [Unknown]

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Master
  • *
  • Posts: 36,102
  • Gender: Male
Re: czech characters
« Reply #6 on: June 30, 2004, 10:26:51 AM »
index.template.php

Find:
Code: [Select]
$context['character_set']

Replace:
Code: [Select]
$context['ISO-8859-15']

Umm, completely and totally wrong.  That will just output an error message.

You can either edit whatever language file you are using (such as index.english.php) or replace what Lamper said to search for with 'ISO-8859-15'. (no brackets or $context.)

-[Unknown]

Offline Fany

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Gender: Male
    • eZábava.NET
Re: czech characters
« Reply #7 on: October 10, 2004, 05:18:52 AM »
Nemáte n?kdo ?e?tinu? Please...
hxxp:FLASH.eZabava.NET [nonactive] - Flash games on-line

Offline testXX

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: czech characters
« Reply #8 on: January 25, 2005, 09:25:18 AM »
Please please please where i download czech language RC2 from your language list???

Offline JanalTom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: czech characters
« Reply #9 on: May 26, 2005, 08:44:57 AM »
Nemáte n?kdo ?e?tinu? Please...

Tak pis bez hacku a mas klidek :-)

Nicmene bych bral cestinu, nechce se mi to prekladat cely sam ... a mozna bych zkusil i novou verezi, poskytne nekdo na testy ? dikas

Offline Dancer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: czech characters
« Reply #10 on: May 29, 2005, 07:08:22 AM »
Tak když není čeština, tak si ji pojďme vytvořit - udělejme skupinu zájemců, každý kus přeloží a je to, ne...  ;)

Já se klidně hlásím...
« Last Edit: May 29, 2005, 07:16:28 AM by Dancer »
----- スタンダ-----

Offline paolo_705

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: czech characters
« Reply #11 on: June 17, 2005, 06:08:49 PM »
How about Czech translation? I could do some translation too.

Jak je to s cestinou?  Mohu taky neco prelozit.

Offline Daniel D.

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 4,426
  • Gender: Male
Re: czech characters
« Reply #12 on: June 28, 2005, 06:50:33 AM »
How about Czech translation? I could do some translation too.

Jak je to s cestinou?  Mohu taky neco prelozit.

If you want to help please contact jindroush.

Offline JanalTom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: czech characters
« Reply #13 on: June 28, 2005, 08:39:45 AM »
Rozjel jsem nove tema a timto oficialne zacinam s prekladem do cestiny na tohoto squeleho fora ...
 Topic je ZDE : http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=40230.0

Offline Daniel D.

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 4,426
  • Gender: Male
Re: czech characters
« Reply #14 on: June 28, 2005, 07:05:19 PM »
Rozjel jsem nove tema a timto oficialne zacinam s prekladem do cestiny na tohoto squeleho fora ...
 Topic je ZDE : http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=40230.0
Please talk english here. What did you say?

Offline Dancer

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: czech characters
« Reply #15 on: June 29, 2005, 12:18:02 AM »
He said: "I opened new thread and I started to translate this wonderful forum system (SMF) into Czech language...
The topic is HERE: http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=40230.0
"

All other sentences in previous contributions were about "...how to translate it into Czech language and who is able to do it + some informations about the ways how to do it.


Rozjel jsem nove tema a timto oficialne zacinam s prekladem do cestiny na tohoto squeleho fora ...
 Topic je ZDE : http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=40230.0
Please talk english here. What did you say?
----- スタンダ-----

Offline JanalTom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: czech characters
« Reply #16 on: June 29, 2005, 01:28:08 AM »
Please talk english here. What did you say?

Sorry, Iam start Czech Translation.
New Separate Topic is here:  http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=40230.0

Offline Daniel D.

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 4,426
  • Gender: Male
Re: czech characters
« Reply #17 on: June 29, 2005, 05:40:40 AM »
Please talk english here. What did you say?

Sorry, Iam start Czech Translation.
New Separate Topic is here:  http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=40230.0
Did you contact jindroush? He translated it until 1.0.2, but it was not completed. Of course I'll take the most actual version :)...

Offline JanalTom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: czech characters
« Reply #18 on: June 29, 2005, 09:00:03 AM »
Quote
Did you contact jindroush? He translated it until 1.0.2, but it was not completed. Of course I'll take the most actual version :)...

No, thankz, iam contact jindroush for more info ...

Offline Daniel D.

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 4,426
  • Gender: Male
Re: czech characters
« Reply #19 on: November 12, 2005, 12:03:54 PM »
Any news on the translation? Who is translating right now? It would be nice if you can give me a short info.

Offline jindroush

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 66
  • CZE translator
Re: czech characters
« Reply #20 on: January 20, 2006, 09:24:29 AM »
SMF 1.0.3 is working on two of my sites
SMF 1.0.5 is working on my testing computers, but put on hold
SMF 1.1 RC2 is in works, will be finished (soon, or sometimes, depends what comes first  :D)

I've got one serious problem with one translation 'rule': The usage of entities. This doesn't seem to work in 8859-2, there are no entities for some characters, and using numeric entities is a pain...

Offline muzerb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Czech Translation
« Reply #21 on: January 22, 2006, 04:32:36 PM »
??? I would like to assist with the Czech translation of SMF.
Please let me know the status and what is needed to complete the project.

Offline jindroush

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 66
  • CZE translator
Re: czech characters
« Reply #22 on: January 22, 2006, 05:04:07 PM »
Nothing but a bit of my time is needed  ;)

It's almost done (in 8859-2, no entities) - about 15% of all strings to go.

I have to find out the translation for 'buddy' and 'buddy list' yet.

Offline muzerb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: czech characters
« Reply #23 on: January 22, 2006, 10:15:31 PM »
Buddy would be kámoš, but something like Časté Kontakty may be more appropriate.

I thought that the use of charset=iso-8859-2 would work, but you guys already know what works with SMF.  In that case if you would like, once you are done with the translation I could convert the accent characters to HTML entities.

Offline jindroush

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 66
  • CZE translator
Re: czech characters
« Reply #24 on: January 23, 2006, 04:41:22 AM »
I think the problem with entities lies in the fact that not all czech accented characters have the 'string' entity. Ofcourse, numeric entities are no problem, but editing with them is killing.  ;)

'Add buddy' translated as 'Přidat do častých kontaktů' is totally cumbersome  8) I'll probaby stick with 'kámoš'...

Offline muzerb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: czech characters
« Reply #25 on: January 23, 2006, 05:17:43 PM »
I hope that future versions of SMF will better support the language definitions in the header.  HTML entities should be avoided for maintenance purposes.

Do you have some of the files ready?  If you do I could start working on the conversion right away.  That would be one less item for you to worry about.

You are right, Kámoš will be more practical.

I would also like to get involved in the testing of the 1.0.5 version.

Offline muzerb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: czech characters
« Reply #26 on: January 29, 2006, 11:41:43 PM »
Jindroush:
I would really like to help out with the translation.
Please let me know if you are interested.
« Last Edit: January 30, 2006, 12:12:21 AM by muzerb »

Offline loldaolda

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 90
  • Gender: Male
    • Unique (not only) schemes for Sony Ericsson W800i | K750i | D750i | K700i
Re: czech characters
« Reply #27 on: February 04, 2006, 06:02:03 PM »
Zdarec Chlapi, jak to pokračuje? Taky bych mohl s něčím pomoct...

Hey Guys, Hows it going? I Could help too...

Offline muzerb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: czech characters
« Reply #28 on: February 06, 2006, 11:58:30 AM »
:(
I am under the impression that Jindrous is not interested in our help.
We could start from scratch; however, from his posts it sounds like he is almost done.

Offline jindroush

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 66
  • CZE translator
Re: czech characters
« Reply #29 on: February 06, 2006, 12:06:05 PM »
Definitely - I have it almost finished, right now no help is needed.

Offline loldaolda

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 90
  • Gender: Male
    • Unique (not only) schemes for Sony Ericsson W800i | K750i | D750i | K700i
Re: czech characters
« Reply #30 on: February 06, 2006, 12:09:57 PM »
Mazec, doufám že to dáš k dispozici všem ;)

Offline jindroush

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 66
  • CZE translator
Re: czech characters
« Reply #31 on: February 06, 2006, 12:15:04 PM »
I'll upload it here, according to license.

Offline jindroush

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 66
  • CZE translator
Re: czech characters
« Reply #32 on: July 17, 2006, 03:59:14 PM »
Czech lang pack for 1.1 RC2 should be finished. I informed Daniel D., so I we'll see it in download area soon.

Offline matty2k7

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: czech characters
« Reply #33 on: January 25, 2007, 12:33:19 PM »
These people are czech speakers and are talking about czech translation here. In their own language.

But I can help:

I've started a new theme and hereby I officialy start with translation of this great forum.

Simply translated.

Offline jindroush

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 66
  • CZE translator
Re: czech characters
« Reply #34 on: January 25, 2007, 12:55:48 PM »
Missing your point. Czech lang pack is already finished and you can even use it here - see the combo on top right.  ???

Offline Frenezulo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: czech characters
« Reply #35 on: January 31, 2007, 03:06:40 PM »
I have one problem. When I'm posting a PM, to some user I have no problem but to another it cannot be posted and it shows a message for example with a user 'Eva':
Poslad hlášení
Nemůžu najít uživatele 'eva'. (I cannot find user 'eva')
Následující chyba nastala při posílání této zprávy:
Jeden nebo více adresátů ('komu') nebylo nalezeno. (Consequent bug occurred during posting this message: One or more recipient ('whom') wasn't found.)
and the name in column 'Whom' changed from "Eva" to "eva".
The first user, where I had this problem has username 'Benjamín', co I thought it's because of the i with ´, but next there were another users with names with capital letters (but at some usernames with capital letters there wasn't any problem but in another usernames with capital letters there was problem listed higher), another user with this problem has in his username a dash, so I really don't know, where is a problem.
If somebody can help me, I would be great :D
« Last Edit: February 01, 2007, 03:42:16 AM by frenezulo »