Advertisement:

Author Topic: reCAPTCHA for SMF  (Read 411332 times)

Offline Shambles

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 5,187
  • Gender: Male
    • i30 Owners Club
Re: reCAPTCHA for SMF
« Reply #920 on: March 15, 2019, 06:41:14 AM »
If I set ReCaptcha and question together; the question place is empty but answer box is shown...

This has been answered a few times in the topic, with various suggestions working for some.

Online Kindred

  • The Mean One
  • Support Specialist
  • SMF Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 58,555
  • Gender: Male
    • Kindred-999 on GitHub
Re: reCAPTCHA for SMF
« Reply #921 on: March 15, 2019, 07:00:25 AM »
Did you actually write some questions?
Please do not PM, IM or Email me with support questions.  You will get better and faster responses in the support boards.  Thank you.

Offline coolindark

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: reCAPTCHA for SMF
« Reply #922 on: March 16, 2019, 05:08:23 PM »
If I set ReCaptcha and question together; the question place is empty but answer box is shown...

This has been answered a few times in the topic, with various suggestions working for some.

Please show me where then...
Coz i far as i see, there is no solution provided about this problem

Online vbgamer45

  • Customizer
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 21,620
    • smfhacks on Facebook
    • VBGAMER45 on GitHub
    • @createaforum on Twitter
    • SMF For Free
Re: reCAPTCHA for SMF
« Reply #923 on: March 17, 2019, 12:07:52 PM »
What's your antispam setup configured as?

Mine is set to:

Use reCAPTCHA Verification System:    checked
Visual verification image to display:    none
Number of verification questions user must answer:    2

With those, the amendment I have in GenericControls.template.php is

Code: [Select]
// Where in the question array is this question?
$qIndex = ($verify_context['show_visual'] || $verify_context['use_recaptcha']) ? $i - 1 : $i;


... and it all works fine. For me. With those settings.
Thanks that worked for me..
Community Suite for SMF - Take your forum to the next level built for SMF, Gallery,Store,Classifieds,Downloads,more!

SMFHacks.com -  Paid Modifications for SMF

Mods:
EzPortal - Portal System for SMF
SMF Gallery Pro
SMF Store SMF Classifieds Ad Seller Pro

Offline axscorpio

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Gender: Male
  • Total pa'que!
Re: reCAPTCHA for SMF
« Reply #924 on: May 22, 2019, 05:27:33 PM »
It could be be done just have copy the v2 code from smf2 to smf1

Thanks for the advice! Modified to 1.1.21
Working!
Hello.
Where can I download the code?
AxScorpio

Offline Arantor

  • Resident Overthinker
  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 71,795
    • StoryBB/StoryBB on GitHub
Re: reCAPTCHA for SMF
« Reply #925 on: May 23, 2019, 05:23:30 PM »
Given that 1.1.21 isn't getting security fixes, now would be a good time to consider an upgrade to 2.0...
Don’t try to tell me that some power can corrupt a person. You haven’t had enough to know what it’s like.

No good deed goes unpunished / No act of charity goes unresented.

Offline UbyXSofT

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: reCAPTCHA for SMF
« Reply #926 on: August 03, 2019, 11:32:18 AM »
What's your antispam setup configured as?

Mine is set to:

Use reCAPTCHA Verification System:    checked
Visual verification image to display:    none
Number of verification questions user must answer:    2

With those, the amendment I have in GenericControls.template.php is

Code: [Select]
// Where in the question array is this question?
$qIndex = ($verify_context['show_visual'] || $verify_context['use_recaptcha']) ? $i - 1 : $i;


... and it all works fine. For me. With those settings.
Thanks that worked for me..

Hi everyone,
I tried as described in the post above but it doesn't work for me...

I use SMF 2.0.15 and I have a problem, when I use the "recaptcha for smf" mod ... in the SMF AntiSpam settings i use these settings: "img. cattura0"... And I get this error: "img. cattura2"... I believe the error refers to the response field I don't answer "Img. cattura1", but I don't have any questions set, do you think I am wrong in the configuration? ... or is it a problem of the mod or of the theme or of SMF? ... Is there a way to solve this problem? Thanks for any suggestions


Offline Alpay

  • Language Moderator
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 3,636
  • Gender: Male
  • test
    • Personal Web Page
Re: reCAPTCHA for SMF
« Reply #927 on: August 04, 2019, 10:08:09 AM »
Hello

   Yep, have a problem me too..



What's your antispam setup configured as?

Mine is set to:

Use reCAPTCHA Verification System:    checked
Visual verification image to display:    none
Number of verification questions user must answer:    2

With those, the amendment I have in GenericControls.template.php is

Code: [Select]
// Where in the question array is this question?
$qIndex = ($verify_context['show_visual'] || $verify_context['use_recaptcha']) ? $i - 1 : $i;


... and it all works fine. For me. With those settings.
Thanks that worked for me..

Hi everyone,
I tried as described in the post above but it doesn't work for me...

I use SMF 2.0.15 and I have a problem, when I use the "recaptcha for smf" mod ... in the SMF AntiSpam settings i use these settings: "img. cattura0"... And I get this error: "img. cattura2"... I believe the error refers to the response field I don't answer "Img. cattura1", but I don't have any questions set, do you think I am wrong in the configuration? ... or is it a problem of the mod or of the theme or of SMF? ... Is there a way to solve this problem? Thanks for any suggestions



Offline Arantor

  • Resident Overthinker
  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 71,795
    • StoryBB/StoryBB on GitHub
Re: reCAPTCHA for SMF
« Reply #928 on: August 04, 2019, 10:09:55 AM »
I think this mod reuses the language string from visual verification questions to avoid having to deal with translations and when this was originally written, it made sense because you had to type things in that matched the text that was there.
Don’t try to tell me that some power can corrupt a person. You haven’t had enough to know what it’s like.

No good deed goes unpunished / No act of charity goes unresented.

Offline UbyXSofT

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: reCAPTCHA for SMF
« Reply #929 on: August 04, 2019, 10:31:52 AM »
I'm trying to see if I can fix it somehow, now I can not see the input box that is under the captcha, but I still get the error report, any idea to bypass this error? ... I think that many people use this Mod, it is not possible that they cannot be used, how did they solve the others? surely there is a way, give us a hand to make this mod work

Offline Arantor

  • Resident Overthinker
  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 71,795
    • StoryBB/StoryBB on GitHub
Re: reCAPTCHA for SMF
« Reply #930 on: August 04, 2019, 10:32:55 AM »
...if you don't fill in the CAPTCHA correctly you get the 'you did not type in the correct things' error, that's how this mod works for historical, technical reasons.
Don’t try to tell me that some power can corrupt a person. You haven’t had enough to know what it’s like.

No good deed goes unpunished / No act of charity goes unresented.

Offline UbyXSofT

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: reCAPTCHA for SMF
« Reply #931 on: August 04, 2019, 07:42:06 PM »
...if you don't fill in the CAPTCHA correctly you get the 'you did not type in the correct things' error, that's how this mod works for historical, technical reasons.

That's not how Aranton works for me. Even if you enter the captcha correctly, that error message is displayed, so it is impossible to register. Sorry for my English ... I don't know if I explained myself well

Offline Shambles

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 5,187
  • Gender: Male
    • i30 Owners Club
Re: reCAPTCHA for SMF
« Reply #932 on: August 05, 2019, 02:28:35 AM »
Quote from: UbyXSofT
I'm trying to see if I can fix it somehow, now I can not see the input box that is under the captcha, but I still get the error report, any idea to bypass this error? ... I think that many people use this Mod, it is not possible that they cannot be used, how did they solve the others? surely there is a way, give us a hand to make this mod work

https://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=213535.msg3992720#msg3992720

You'd do worse than reading other posts earlier in this topic as this issue has been covered a few times, with good results for many.

Offline UbyXSofT

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: reCAPTCHA for SMF
« Reply #933 on: August 06, 2019, 09:42:47 PM »
Quote from: UbyXSofT
I'm trying to see if I can fix it somehow, now I can not see the input box that is under the captcha, but I still get the error report, any idea to bypass this error? ... I think that many people use this Mod, it is not possible that they cannot be used, how did they solve the others? surely there is a way, give us a hand to make this mod work

https://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=213535.msg3992720#msg3992720

You'd do worse than reading other posts earlier in this topic as this issue has been covered a few times, with good results for many.


Hi Shambles, i had already read the various solutions tried, but as written above for me they didn't work, and so for the moment I uninstalled the mod

Offline Alpay

  • Language Moderator
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 3,636
  • Gender: Male
  • test
    • Personal Web Page
Re: reCAPTCHA for SMF
« Reply #934 on: August 16, 2019, 03:20:20 AM »
I think this mod reuses the language string from visual verification questions to avoid having to deal with translations and when this was originally written, it made sense because you had to type things in that matched the text that was there.

@青山 素子 ; Can you find a solution to this?


Offline 青山 素子

  • Server Team
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 17,072
  • 戦場ヶ原、蕩れ!
    • srvrguy on GitHub
    • @motokochan on Twitter
    • Nekomusume Moe
Re: reCAPTCHA for SMF
« Reply #935 on: August 19, 2019, 02:30:55 PM »
I think this mod reuses the language string from visual verification questions to avoid having to deal with translations and when this was originally written, it made sense because you had to type things in that matched the text that was there.

@青山 素子 ; Can you find a solution to this?

I haven't had much time to do anything non-work-related recently. The only way to fix the language issue is to make a unique error message for the reCAPTCHA failure, which means it will be only in English. The existing message, while not ideal, at least gets translated versions.

Anyone who wants to contribute fixes is welcome to do so. Just send a patch via GitHub PR if you want.
Motoko-chan
Director, Simple Machines

Note: Unless otherwise stated, my posts are not representative of any official position or opinion of Simple Machines.


Offline Yorel

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 79
Re: reCAPTCHA for SMF
« Reply #936 on: August 20, 2019, 04:26:51 AM »
Hi:

I see reCAPTCHA only shows up in the registration form, is it possible to configure the mod to shows it up when an user already registered tries to login?.

Thanks

Offline d3vcho();

  • Sempiterno
  • Lead Localizer
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 3,939
  • Gender: Male
    • frandominguez03 on GitHub
Re: reCAPTCHA for SMF
« Reply #937 on: August 20, 2019, 04:59:19 AM »
It will require some more coding that's for sure, but what would be the goal of what you ask?

"Greeting Death as an old friend, they departed this life as equals."

Offline Yorel

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 79
Re: reCAPTCHA for SMF
« Reply #938 on: August 20, 2019, 05:43:02 AM »
It will require some more coding that's for sure, but what would be the goal of what you ask?

Cause we're suffering a lot of attempts to decode the users' passwords. As we have, also, a private tracker, they're trying to know the password of the user in the forum that, the most of the cases, it'll be the same in the tracker.

Offline szinski

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 114
  • Gender: Male
  • Programmer by day, photographer by night.
    • Pizza Making
Re: reCAPTCHA for SMF
« Reply #939 on: August 21, 2019, 01:19:17 PM »
I found a bug that prevents the verification questions from displaying properly (if enabled).

This line:
Code: [Select]
$qIndex = $verify_context['show_visual'] ? $i - 1 : $i;

Needs to be changed to:
Code: [Select]
$qIndex = ($verify_context['show_visual'] || $verify_context['use_recaptcha']) ? $i - 1 : $i;

in GenericControls.template.php