Advertisement:

Author Topic: Whenever I install a package, I get an error.  (Read 6431 times)

Offline bros

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 644
Whenever I install a package, I get an error.
« on: May 12, 2008, 02:49:50 PM »
It isn't an error that doesn't allow it to be installed, but it does clog up the error log:

2: fread(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource
File: /home/xxxx/public_html/boards/Sources/Subs-Package.php
Line: 2719 

2: feof(): supplied argument is not a valid stream resource
File: /home/xxxxx/public_html/boards/Sources/Subs-Package.php
Line: 2718 

Offline karlbenson

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 15,629
  • Gender: Male
    • Criminal Brief UK
Re: Whenever I install a package, I get an error.
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2008, 11:32:51 PM »
Check the chmod permissions of the Packages folder. Make sure its 777
Check those of the folder inside it called temp. Make sure thats set to 777 aswell.

Is open_basedir in effect?
is safe mode enabled?

Offline bros

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 644
Re: Whenever I install a package, I get an error.
« Reply #2 on: May 15, 2008, 06:54:35 AM »
Check the chmod permissions of the Packages folder. Make sure its 777
Check those of the folder inside it called temp. Make sure thats set to 777 aswell.

Is open_basedir in effect?
is safe mode enabled?

Packages = 777
/Packages/temp = 777

open_basedir, duno what that is, so it probably isn't

Safe mode = no

Offline bros

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 644
Re: Whenever I install a package, I get an error.
« Reply #3 on: May 22, 2008, 09:56:35 PM »
Bump

Offline bros

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 644
Re: Whenever I install a package, I get an error.
« Reply #4 on: May 25, 2008, 11:50:07 AM »
Bump

Offline bros

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 644
Re: Whenever I install a package, I get an error.
« Reply #5 on: May 26, 2008, 08:25:22 PM »
bump

Offline bros

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 644
Re: Whenever I install a package, I get an error.
« Reply #6 on: May 27, 2008, 09:47:06 PM »
Bump

Offline metallica48423

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 19,842
  • Gender: Male
  • Professional Multislacker!
    • Zentendo
Re: Whenever I install a package, I get an error.
« Reply #7 on: May 27, 2008, 10:29:28 PM »
can you provide a phpinfo.php? (What is phpinfo.php?)

do the webserver's error logs provide any more information regarding this?

the error itself says that its unable to find, and thus, unable to read the file in question -- what code is on those lines of that file?
Justin O'Leary
Ex-Project Manager
Ex-Lead Support Specialist

Quote
Microsoft wants us to "Imagine life without walls"...
I say, "If there are no walls, who needs Windows?"

Useful Links:
Online Manual!
How to Help us Help you   
Search
Settings Repair Tool
     

Offline bros

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 644

Offline metallica48423

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 19,842
  • Gender: Male
  • Professional Multislacker!
    • Zentendo
Re: Whenever I install a package, I get an error.
« Reply #9 on: May 29, 2008, 05:02:10 PM »
ok... open basedir isn't on.  safe mode is off

is anything being put into the /temp folder?

my best idea is that its not being allowed to extract the mod into the directory and thus when it tries to read the files from the folder its not there, thus the invalid stream resource
Justin O'Leary
Ex-Project Manager
Ex-Lead Support Specialist

Quote
Microsoft wants us to "Imagine life without walls"...
I say, "If there are no walls, who needs Windows?"

Useful Links:
Online Manual!
How to Help us Help you   
Search
Settings Repair Tool
     

Offline bros

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 644
Re: Whenever I install a package, I get an error.
« Reply #10 on: May 31, 2008, 05:12:59 PM »
ok... open basedir isn't on.  safe mode is off

is anything being put into the /temp folder?

my best idea is that its not being allowed to extract the mod into the directory and thus when it tries to read the files from the folder its not there, thus the invalid stream resource

It's set to 777

Offline metallica48423

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 19,842
  • Gender: Male
  • Professional Multislacker!
    • Zentendo
Re: Whenever I install a package, I get an error.
« Reply #11 on: June 01, 2008, 03:50:24 AM »
hmm, is there anything in the directory?
Justin O'Leary
Ex-Project Manager
Ex-Lead Support Specialist

Quote
Microsoft wants us to "Imagine life without walls"...
I say, "If there are no walls, who needs Windows?"

Useful Links:
Online Manual!
How to Help us Help you   
Search
Settings Repair Tool
     

Offline SlammedDime

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10,280
  • School of Air Ride
    • matt.zuba on Facebook
    • @mattzuba on Twitter
    • ZubaFitness
Re: Whenever I install a package, I get an error.
« Reply #12 on: June 01, 2008, 05:07:04 AM »
Lets take a different approach.  CHMOD the Packages/backups directory to 777.  If it still doesn't work, go to Packages > Options and uncheck Create Backups.... and then try.

The error is occuring in the backup function (creates a backup of your files before installing the mod).  so we're not even getting to installing yet.
« Last Edit: June 01, 2008, 05:09:49 AM by SlammedDime »
SlammedDime
Former Lead Customizer
BitBucket Projects
GeekStorage.com Hosting
                      My Mods
SimpleSEF
Ajax Quick Reply
Sitemap
more...
                     

Offline bros

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 644
Re: Whenever I install a package, I get an error.
« Reply #13 on: June 01, 2008, 06:51:21 PM »
hmm, is there anything in the directory?

The only thing in /temp is ad_mod_v2-3-1_SMF_vbeta3Public

I unchecked the make backup thing. Let's see what happens.

And it installed/uninstalled without error.

There is only one error left on my boards:
8: Undefined offset: 36
File: /home/xxxxx/public_html/boards/Sources/Subs-Boards.php
Line: 931

Offline metallica48423

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 19,842
  • Gender: Male
  • Professional Multislacker!
    • Zentendo
Re: Whenever I install a package, I get an error.
« Reply #14 on: June 01, 2008, 09:52:17 PM »
what is on line 931 of Sources/Subs-Boards.php?
Justin O'Leary
Ex-Project Manager
Ex-Lead Support Specialist

Quote
Microsoft wants us to "Imagine life without walls"...
I say, "If there are no walls, who needs Windows?"

Useful Links:
Online Manual!
How to Help us Help you   
Search
Settings Repair Tool
     

Offline bros

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 644
Re: Whenever I install a package, I get an error.
« Reply #15 on: June 02, 2008, 05:08:01 PM »
what is on line 931 of Sources/Subs-Boards.php?
Code: [Select]
logAction('delete_board', array('boardname' => $boards[$id_board]['name']), 'admin');

Offline Oldiesmann

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 24,868
  • Gender: Male
  • Ask me about the function DB :)
    • oldiesmann on Facebook
    • Oldiesmann on GitHub
    • https://www.linkedin.com/in/michaeleshom on LinkedIn
    • @oldiesmann on Twitter
    • Archie Comics Fan Forum
Re: Whenever I install a package, I get an error.
« Reply #16 on: June 07, 2008, 09:02:41 PM »
That's a bug that has been fixed in Beta 4. SMF is reordering existing boards before logging anything, and this causes $boards to be reloaded, so by the time it gets around to the actual logging, there isn't any data for that board in $boards.

To fix it:

Sources/Subs-Boards.php

Find
Code: [Select]
reorderBoards();

// Let's do some serious logging.
foreach ($boards_to_remove as $id_board)
logAction('delete_board', array('boardname' => $boards[$id_board]['name']), 'admin');

Replace
Code: [Select]
// Let's do some serious logging.
foreach ($boards_to_remove as $id_board)
logAction('delete_board', array('boardname' => $boards[$id_board]['name']), 'admin');

reorderBoards();
Michael Eshom
Cincy Space - now open!