Advertisement:

Author Topic: DS-Natural  (Read 40936 times)

Offline Bikken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 155
  • Gender: Male
DS-Natural
« on: June 15, 2008, 03:46:09 PM »
Link to the theme


DS-Natural is a sober and clean design using earthy colors.

http://demo.dzinerstudio.com

Offline TosTos

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 842
  • Gender: Male
    • Smfyoo
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #1 on: June 15, 2008, 04:31:18 PM »
Wowww, excellent theme. It looks like a little bit Alak, but very nice.

Offline Joomlamz

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,631
  • Gender: Male
  • Suporte SmfPT
    • apllicmz on Facebook
    • apllicmz on GitHub
    • https://www.linkedin.com/in/aplic on LinkedIn
    • @aplichosting on Twitter
    • Webdesign
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #2 on: June 15, 2008, 10:38:50 PM »
Nice work
Good themes



Offline KompLo

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 50
    • Pekiştireç
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2008, 09:43:12 AM »
Ovvvv, very nice theme..
Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm

Offline padexx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 412
  • Gender: Male
    • padexx.de
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #4 on: June 16, 2008, 11:24:12 AM »
well dzined (as always)  8)

Offline ormuz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 689
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2008, 12:33:56 PM »
Great work!

And free... :D

Offline Highbuzz

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 72
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #6 on: June 16, 2008, 05:30:11 PM »
For some reason when I edit the stylesheet, it does not reflect my edits, even after I click apply changes? When you edit it, you see what it looks like in a little preview box - I see that change, but when I save, the forum itself does not change.

What's up? I've hit refresh, opened it in IE, FF, and Opera, so it's definitely not a refresh issue...

It's a VERY nice theme but I want to tweak it to match my main site more.

Offline Dudi

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 161
  • Gender: Male
  • :D :D :D
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #7 on: June 17, 2008, 12:59:00 AM »
Very nice theme.

Offline Bikken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 155
  • Gender: Male
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #8 on: June 17, 2008, 05:59:47 AM »
Thanks a lot for your comments guys.  ;)


Note: Theme has been updated with a fix: The Home button did not highlight when viewing the message index or display index.

Offline Bikken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 155
  • Gender: Male
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #9 on: June 17, 2008, 06:07:38 AM »
For some reason when I edit the stylesheet, it does not reflect my edits, even after I click apply changes? When you edit it, you see what it looks like in a little preview box - I see that change, but when I save, the forum itself does not change.

What's up? I've hit refresh, opened it in IE, FF, and Opera, so it's definitely not a refresh issue...

It's a VERY nice theme but I want to tweak it to match my main site more.

Not sure what's wrong on your end, Highbuzz. I have no problem editing the style.css file on my test forum.

Offline dico

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 52
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #10 on: June 25, 2008, 05:55:31 PM »
how do i make a new button??

i need 2 new buttons

one for my arcade and one for my shop

and possibly another one

Offline Bikken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 155
  • Gender: Male
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #11 on: June 26, 2008, 07:49:14 AM »
Do these edits in index.template file.

1. Add 'arcade' to current actions array:

Code: [Select]
if (in_array($context['current_action'], array('search', 'admin', 'arcade', 'calendar', 'profile', 'mlist', 'register', 'login', 'help', 'pm')))
2. Find // Show the start of the tab section. and add this anywhere between the other buttons

Code: [Select]
// SMF Arcade
echo '<li><a' , $current_action=='arcade' ? ' class="current"' : '' , ' href="', $scripturl, '?action=arcade"><span>' , $txt['arcade'] , '</span></a></li>';

Do the same for any other button you want to use.

Offline dico

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 52
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #12 on: June 26, 2008, 12:37:28 PM »
^thnx

i did exactly what u said and the arcade button shows fine

but  i made another button for my shop section right after the arcade button and it doesnt show even though u can click on the area where it should be and activate it


before clicked




after u click the empty area beside the arcade button where the shop button is invisible



any ideas why the shop button isnt showing before clicked

Offline Bikken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 155
  • Gender: Male
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #13 on: June 28, 2008, 08:29:05 AM »
Dico, can you post the code you used for the shop button?

Offline dico

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 52
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #14 on: June 28, 2008, 12:36:29 PM »
1. Add 'shop' to current actions array:
   

if (in_array($context['current_action'], array('search', 'admin', 'shop', 'calendar', 'profile', 'mlist', 'register', 'login', 'help', 'pm')))


Quote
2. Find // Show the start of the tab section. and add this anywhere between the other buttons

Quote
// SMF Shop
               echo '<li><a' , $current_action=='shop' ? ' class="current"' : '' , ' href="', $scripturl, '?action=shop"><span>' , $txt['shop'] , '</span></a></li>';

Offline Bikken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 155
  • Gender: Male
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #15 on: June 28, 2008, 01:46:13 PM »
Try replacing ' , $txt['shop'] , ' with just Shop

Offline dico

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 52
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #16 on: June 29, 2008, 02:24:40 AM »
thnx

works perfect

but one question why wouldnt the new code for an arcade button not work for the shop button w/ that edit?

Offline Bikken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 155
  • Gender: Male
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #17 on: July 02, 2008, 09:58:03 AM »
Because arcade uses a language string for the button text, your shop isn't.

Read more about language strings: http://docs.simplemachines.org/index.php?topic=395.msg528#msg528

Offline ArkServer

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,831
  • My posts are my own
    • BlushyFace | A spoopy and creppy site
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #18 on: July 06, 2008, 02:31:28 PM »
Hi, i like this theme but it doesnt work with the admanagement mod (ad does not display on the index page) is it possible to edit this so that the ad managment does work with the theme? because this theme rocks :D!

Offline ArkServer

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,831
  • My posts are my own
    • BlushyFace | A spoopy and creppy site
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #19 on: July 10, 2008, 12:27:51 PM »
I noticed from someone on this forums that told me that the "Did you miss your activation email?" is not displayed properly. Do you know how i can change it so that it shows the text entirely? www.javaforums.net thanks!