Advertisement:

Author Topic: inline images not showing in IE but are in firefox  (Read 3824 times)

Offline reves

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
inline images not showing in IE but are in firefox
« on: August 28, 2008, 03:09:40 AM »
First of all, fantastic forum script! the best of any I've used. seriously fantastic.
Only one question, why when I insert an image as an attachment and allow it to show up in the post "inline" does it not show up in IE? I dont even get a broken table or anything. just acts as if there were no image at all. but in firefox it shows up fine. at the correct pixelXpixel dimensions i set in the options and all...?

Any help would be greatly appreciated. :)

Offline Nathaniel

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 3,117
  • Gender: Male
    • Verbtest.com
Re: inline images not showing in IE but are in firefox
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2008, 03:15:06 AM »
Odd error, It may have to do with the resizing of the images. Which version of IE are you talking about?
SMF Friend (Former Support Specialist) | SimplePortal Developer
My SMF Mods | SimplePortal

"Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?" - Who will Guard the Guards?

Please don't send me ANY support related PMs. I will just delete them.

Offline reves

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: inline images not showing in IE but are in firefox
« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2008, 03:19:54 AM »
IE version 7
it is odd.
if i view the source of the post as it stands in IE it and search for the word 'jpg' i get 0 results
if i do the same in firefox, it finds the inline attached image no worries!
very odd and so frustrating as im just about to launch the site...

Offline reves

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: inline images not showing in IE but are in firefox
« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2008, 03:26:45 AM »
i also tried adjusting the size that attached images are displayed at to various smaller sizes, stepping down and rechecking IE. still nothing. blatantly ignores the fact theres an image there.

Offline reves

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: inline images not showing in IE but are in firefox
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2008, 03:27:57 AM »
test

Offline reves

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: inline images not showing in IE but are in firefox
« Reply #5 on: August 28, 2008, 03:29:05 AM »
well now i know it's not my install of smf. it's happening here too. the above image shows up only in firefox. maybe somebody else can have a crack at it with their IE and see if the image is visible?

Offline Nathaniel

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 3,117
  • Gender: Male
    • Verbtest.com
Re: inline images not showing in IE but are in firefox
« Reply #6 on: August 28, 2008, 03:30:21 AM »
It doesn't work with IE 6 either, this may just be a bug with Internet Explorer meaning that SMF doesn't show the images for it, but I'm not sure. ;)
SMF Friend (Former Support Specialist) | SimplePortal Developer
My SMF Mods | SimplePortal

"Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?" - Who will Guard the Guards?

Please don't send me ANY support related PMs. I will just delete them.

Offline reves

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: inline images not showing in IE but are in firefox
« Reply #7 on: August 28, 2008, 03:36:22 AM »
this is kind of a bad thing because if I can't use inline images in both browsers, then that will render the forum useless to me, and likely to a lot of people relying on forum users posting and viewing images...  im running an art based site here and images are an integral part of the forums. we cant just ignore IE users as much as we'd all love to ;)

Offline reves

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: inline images not showing in IE but are in firefox
« Reply #8 on: August 28, 2008, 03:48:16 AM »
somebody please tell me there's a way to fix this... before I end up having to ditch this awesome forum... which i really do not want to do...

Offline reves

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: inline images not showing in IE but are in firefox
« Reply #9 on: August 28, 2008, 03:51:29 AM »
you know what its my own stupid fault. please let this be a lesson to everyone not to post until you're sure it's not your own fault.

IE isn't logged into forum account. guests can't view inline images.

I'm sorry :/

Offline Nathaniel

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 3,117
  • Gender: Male
    • Verbtest.com
Re: inline images not showing in IE but are in firefox
« Reply #10 on: August 28, 2008, 03:54:06 AM »
Ah, okay. We all make mistakes sometimes. ;) I didn't realise that either. ;D

Good to hear that its solved. ;)
SMF Friend (Former Support Specialist) | SimplePortal Developer
My SMF Mods | SimplePortal

"Quis custodiet ipsos custodes?" - Who will Guard the Guards?

Please don't send me ANY support related PMs. I will just delete them.

Offline atdforum

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 58
  • Gender: Male
    • Bipartisan Board .com
Re: inline images not showing in IE but are in firefox
« Reply #11 on: October 10, 2008, 04:43:50 PM »
I would like guests to see inline images.  I looked everywhere but can't find a setting to allow this (there's a setting to allow them to see attached images, but not inline).

Any ideas?

UPDATE:  Too funny - I looked in the source code..."bastard" was one of my censored words and it's also part of the site domain name and url of the image location, which I see is censored in the source code.  It changed the url, so guests couldn't see the image.  Removing censoring on that word fixed it.  The other inline images were displaying correctly for guests all along (not sure what the other poster meant about guests not seeing inline images).

I do have one more question, though... is there a way to prevent censoring text in urls?  There are sites like ****** PhD, and if you censor "WitchPhD" (lol, like they do in this forum... should be WitchPhD with a "b", not the asteriks), it'll change the page and image urls for guests (hover over this example  ****** PhD).

I see the censorText function in load.php, but I have to admit, the code is too advanced for me.  I suppose it would be pretty impressive search and replace script, or find the url and restart censoring after the url... my brain hurts just thinking about it.
« Last Edit: October 10, 2008, 06:17:04 PM by atdforum »