Advertisement:

Author Topic: SMFPacks.com Shoutbox, Chat  (Read 1007576 times)

Offline synicfan

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 84
    • Texas Sports | Fan Scouts | Houston Rockets Fanhood
Re: HacksPark shoutBox
« Reply #60 on: October 24, 2008, 08:29:08 AM »
This is a GREAT shoutbox.
thank you so much!

I have a question. I want to make the minimum message sent 1 character.
it will not go any less than 3 characters even though in the admin settings I changed it to 1.

Can you help please?

Thank you!

Offline Mack450

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 97
Re: HacksPark shoutBox
« Reply #61 on: October 24, 2008, 10:00:19 AM »
This will help you understand what i am saying. I refresh the page and the content of the shoutbox doesn't show up for awhile.

http://screencast.com/t/kBrLz0pw
www.atvsector.com

Powered by SMF

Offline makito

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • Gender: Male
Re: HacksPark shoutBox
« Reply #62 on: October 24, 2008, 12:04:11 PM »
Also, is there a way to disable the delay when you refresh the page and see the shoutbox?

This will help you understand what i am saying. I refresh the page and the content of the shoutbox doesn't show up for awhile.

http://screencast.com/t/kBrLz0pw

Hi
could you please send me the details of your browser? maybe after that, I could need the details of your os

Thanks


I have a question. I want to make the minimum message sent 1 character.
it will not go any less than 3 characters even though in the admin settings I changed it to 1.

Can you help please?

I must check it before get any answer, maybe you have found a bug  :P
Sorry

Edit

I found my error  O:)

Please go to $themeurl/HP_shoutBox.js and delete all lines between 33 and 38

	
if (
document.forms.shoutbox.msg.value.length <= 2) {
	
	
alert(HP_shoutBox["lng_empty"]);
	
	
return;
	
}


Or simply change the 2 with 1

	
if (
document.forms.shoutbox.msg.value.length <= 1) {



Greetings
« Last Edit: October 29, 2008, 12:22:34 AM by makito »
Do not PM me for support, make a post if you need help.

Offline JCS

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 430
    • OtaKumi
Re: HacksPark shoutBox
« Reply #63 on: October 24, 2008, 12:08:30 PM »
This is a GREAT shoutbox.
thank you so much!

I have a question. I want to make the minimum message sent 1 character.
it will not go any less than 3 characters even though in the admin settings I changed it to 1.

Can you help please?

Thank you!

don't have an answer right now, but when i came back, ill gave you one

This will help you understand what i am saying. I refresh the page and the content of the shoutbox doesn't show up for awhile.

http://screencast.com/t/kBrLz0pw

makito already gave you an answer xD
Dont PM me for support, unless I ask you to do that

OtaKumi
Hacks-Park

Offline brtz

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 22
Re: HacksPark shoutBox
« Reply #64 on: October 24, 2008, 07:51:49 PM »
This will help you understand what i am saying. I refresh the page and the content of the shoutbox doesn't show up for awhile.

http://screencast.com/t/kBrLz0pw [nofollow]

I have the same 'problem' on my site. Removed the mod for the time being, because its quite annoying.

I'm running the latest FireFox and so are my members :)

Offline tivaelydoc

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: HacksPark shoutBox
« Reply #65 on: October 28, 2008, 10:07:23 PM »
Thanks so much for the quick response!

http://katyperryforum.com [nofollow]
And I did find it at http://katyperryforum.com/index.php?action=shoutbox [nofollow] but no dice.

:)

add this lines where you want to show the mod


	
# Hack's Park ||
	
template_HP_shoutBoxMain();


Thanks, but due to my crappy PHP coding skills, I keep getting parse errors wherever I place it. I looked at the manual edit files and I just stink. Any advice?

I'm having the same problem.

As well, how do you add additional features to it such as font size and what not?

Offline tivaelydoc

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: HacksPark shoutBox
« Reply #66 on: October 29, 2008, 03:51:19 PM »
Also, how do you make the maximum length of the chat longer?


I want it longer then 20 lines.

Offline genieuk

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 779
  • Gender: Male
Re: HacksPark shoutBox
« Reply #67 on: October 30, 2008, 09:45:58 AM »
Hi,

I am thinking about installing this mod, can you tell me wheter it uses allot of bandwidth etc?

Thanks,
Mathew

Offline qubbah

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 556
Re: HacksPark shoutBox
« Reply #68 on: October 30, 2008, 10:43:39 AM »
where is my shoutbox.

i try install it in 2 site. One in fresh. But i dont see where is the shoutbox. I have no problem when install it.

Offline qubbah

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 556
Re: HacksPark shoutBox
« Reply #69 on: October 30, 2008, 10:54:12 AM »
how can i put it in block for tp

Offline fiveflat

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: HacksPark shoutBox
« Reply #70 on: October 30, 2008, 11:54:46 AM »
Good question qubbah.
I'd like to put it in a block for simpleportal as well...

Offline JCS

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 430
    • OtaKumi
Re: HacksPark shoutBox
« Reply #71 on: October 31, 2008, 06:36:03 AM »
I have the same 'problem' on my site. Removed the mod for the time being, because its quite annoying.

I'm running the latest FireFox and so are my members :)

the shoutbox is going to show the mesages depends on the refresh time you set on the admin panel

Also, how do you make the maximum length of the chat longer?


I want it longer then 20 lines.

you could set that on the administration panel

where is my shoutbox.

i try install it in 2 site. One in fresh. But i dont see where is the shoutbox. I have no problem when install it.

are you using a custom template?

how can i put it in block for tp

Good question qubbah.
I'd like to put it in a block for simpleportal as well...

dont know, but gonna check TP and Simple portal and then ill give you guys an answer

Hi,

I am thinking about installing this mod, can you tell me wheter it uses allot of bandwidth etc?

Thanks,
Mathew

sorry for not answering before, this is a full ajax based shoutbox, it doesnt consume lots of bandwith, it was codded in order to optimize the reloads, the messages fetch from the DB, etc..., also your page is is not gonna be affected on the refresh or something

I'm having the same problem.

As well, how do you add additional features to it such as font size and what not?

PM sent
Dont PM me for support, unless I ask you to do that

OtaKumi
Hacks-Park

Offline tivaelydoc

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
Re: HacksPark shoutBox
« Reply #72 on: October 31, 2008, 03:48:50 PM »

Also, how do you make the maximum length of the chat longer?


I want it longer then 20 lines.

you could set that on the administration panel


There is nothing in there like that. Would I have to add it?

Offline qtime

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 501
Re: HacksPark shoutBox
« Reply #73 on: October 31, 2008, 05:53:15 PM »
This is a great future, we can use it as a chat and shoutbox too.
I have a very busy forum, over 1000 members online at 1 time, so I was affraid this kind of features will kill my server, but no problem at all, even with the original refresh rate.

Thanks from me and a lot of my forum members!

Offline ryozo

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
Re: HacksPark shoutBox
« Reply #74 on: October 31, 2008, 07:58:10 PM »
JCS

is there any way to remove these?

thanks


Offline BlackVenom2

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 57
Re: HacksPark shoutBox
« Reply #76 on: October 31, 2008, 09:25:26 PM »
Finally a good looking Shoutbox, lol. Thanks for it!


Problem:
Code: [Select]


Template Parse Error!
There was a problem loading the /Themes/graytech111/index.template.php template or language file. Please check the syntax and try again - remember, single quotes (') often have to be escaped with a slash (\).


Parse error: syntax error, unexpected T_STRING, expecting ',' or ';' in .../Themes/graytech111/index.template.php on line 161

152: <br />
153: ' . $txt['hs_sb_59'] . ':
154: <table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" style="border: 1px solid #8d8d8d; margin: 2px 0 8px 0;">
155: <tr><td id="hp_colorpicker_div_show" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;">
156: <img border="0" src="', $settings['images_url'], '/blank.gif" width="80" height="18" alt="" /></td></tr></table>
157: ' . $txt['hs_sb_60'] . ':
158: <table cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0" style="border: 1px solid #8d8d8d; margin-top: 2px;">
159: <tr><td id="hp_colorpicker_div_select" style="background-color: #FFFFFF;">
160: <img border="0" src="', $settings['images_url'], '/blank.gif" width="80" height="18" alt="" /></td></tr></table></td>

161: </tr><tr class="windowbg"><td colspan="2" align="right"><span class="smalltext"><a href="http://www.hackspark.com/scripts/smf-colorpicker_10.0.html" title="Hack's Park colorPicker" target="_blank">(cc) Hack's Park</a></span></td></tr></table>

162: </div></div></td></tr></table>
163: <input type="hidden" value="0" name="hdn" /><input type="hidden" value="0" name="hds" /><input type="hidden" value="0" name="hdk" /><input type="hidden" value="" name="hdcolor" /><input type="hidden" value="" name="hdbgcolor" /><input type="hidden" value="" name="hdface" />';
164:
165: // Smilies
« Last Edit: October 31, 2008, 09:44:20 PM by BlackVenom2 »

Offline Easyone

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: HacksPark shoutBox
« Reply #77 on: November 01, 2008, 11:46:42 AM »
Hey,

I'm using SMF 1.1.6 and SimplePortal. So it works like that :
Index url : hxxp:mysite.com/forum/index.php [nonactive]
Forum url : hxxp:mysite.com/forum/index.php?action=forum [nonactive]

The shoutbox is displayed on the forum page but not on the index. Anyway to do it ?

Another problem : I'm french and if I change the forum language, there's no more link in the admin panel, even if I rename the default/languages files to french.

Offline JCS

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 430
    • OtaKumi
Re: HacksPark shoutBox
« Reply #78 on: November 01, 2008, 08:18:41 PM »
Finally a good looking Shoutbox, lol. Thanks for it!

Please send me your index.template.php

Hey,

I'm using SMF 1.1.6 and SimplePortal. So it works like that :
Index url : http://mysite.com/forum/index.php
Forum url : http://mysite.com/forum/index.php?action=forum

The shoutbox is displayed on the forum page but not on the index. Anyway to do it ?

Another problem : I'm french and if I change the forum language, there's no more link in the admin panel, even if I rename the default/languages files to french.

can you please check my translation to french of the language packages, Im studying french, but dont know if the translation is a god one :p

im studying a way to put the shoutbox in a block on simple portal and tiny portal, but cuz i havent use those mods, i have to search a lot xD

give us some time please, while, you can do this:

create a block on the index of your forum trough the admin panel of the portal, and there you can add an iframe containing the shoutbox

Code: [Select]
http://yourforum.com/index.php?action=shoutbox
« Last Edit: November 01, 2008, 08:20:48 PM by JCS »
Dont PM me for support, unless I ask you to do that

OtaKumi
Hacks-Park

Offline ryozo

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
Re: HacksPark shoutBox
« Reply #79 on: November 02, 2008, 11:57:11 AM »
Why you want to remove the bbcodes??

trying to make it look simple as it could be.
so all shouts are plain and uniform (no colors, no bold letters, no backgrounds)
and also there are two buttons in there that are blanks/of no use?
thanks