Advertisement:

Author Topic: How to set SSI functions to array mode?  (Read 1805 times)

Offline darrenbeige

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 233
How to set SSI functions to array mode?
« on: November 19, 2008, 12:15:35 PM »
Noob question. I have tried <?php ssi_topBoards(array);  ?> but it returns error. Help?

Offline ccbtimewiz

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 5,300
  • Gender: Male
  • OXEN
Re: How to set SSI functions to array mode?
« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2008, 12:24:45 PM »
.. What are you trying to do? Why don't you just return the values so you can load them yourself?

Offline darrenbeige

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 233
Re: How to set SSI functions to array mode?
« Reply #2 on: November 19, 2008, 12:51:13 PM »
I want to use the SSI functions in array mode, which then allows me to style them to my hearts content. I am asking how to do this?

Offline darrenbeige

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 233
Re: How to set SSI functions to array mode?
« Reply #3 on: November 20, 2008, 10:51:31 AM »
Bump!

Offline [SiNaN]

  • SMF Super Hero
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,526
  • Young and Foolish
    • SimplePortal
Re: How to set SSI functions to array mode?
« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2008, 11:33:57 AM »
SSI functions are like this:

ssi_function(param1, param2, $output_method)

You should set $output_method as 'array'.

Example:

$array = ssi_boardNews(59, 10, null, null, 'array');

foreach ($array as $topic)
   echo '<a href="', $topic['href'], '">', $topic['subject'], '</a><br />';

For more info, see this topic:

http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=14906.0
Former SMF Core Developer | My Mods | SimplePortal

Offline darrenbeige

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 233
Re: How to set SSI functions to array mode?
« Reply #5 on: November 20, 2008, 01:02:03 PM »
How would I set this for the SSI Karma function?

Could you give an example? I don't know what all the INT, and BOOL's mean on the MOD page.

http://custom.simplemachines.org/mods/index.php?mod=885

Thanks,

Offline darrenbeige

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 233
Re: How to set SSI functions to array mode?
« Reply #6 on: November 21, 2008, 10:38:15 AM »
Bump!

Offline [SiNaN]

  • SMF Super Hero
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,526
  • Young and Foolish
    • SimplePortal
Re: How to set SSI functions to array mode?
« Reply #7 on: November 21, 2008, 11:03:41 AM »
It's the same:

$array = ssi_karmaxxx(5, true, 'array');

I'm sure you will understand it better if you check the topics I've linked.

Also, it better to ask support from the mod of the author, in mod's own support topic:

http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=187945.0
Former SMF Core Developer | My Mods | SimplePortal