Advertisement:

Author Topic: SMF Affiliates System  (Read 177687 times)

Online Diego Andrés

  • Customizer
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 3,248
  • Gender: Male
    • DiegoSetroc on GitHub
    • @bihgetter on Twitter
    • SMF Tricks - Free & Premium Themes
Re: SA affiliates
« Reply #660 on: December 30, 2014, 10:13:27 PM »
Hey there, any suggestions for a new version of this mod?

SMF Tricks - Free & Premium Responsive Themes for SMF.

Offline Bob Perry of Web Presence Consulting

  • Sophist Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,004
  • Gender: Male
  • (T)ogether (E)veryone (A)chieves (M)ore
    • Bobert921 on Facebook
    • https://www.linkedin.com/in/bperry921/ on LinkedIn
    • @bperry921 on Twitter
    • Web Presence Consulting
Re: SA affiliates
« Reply #661 on: January 18, 2015, 04:24:01 AM »
Hi everyone... cool mod aint it? Even though banner exchange marketing (or however you'd care to term it) is a fading fad of sorts, I like dabbling with it still...

I'm needing some assistance getting the marquee to display on the board index for 2.1, any hints appreciated...



Best Regards,
Bob Perry



"The world is moving so fast these days that the man who says it can't be done is generally interrupted by someone doing it." Elbert Hubbard

Offline hcfwesker

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,213
  • Gender: Male
  • SMF 2.0.4
Re: SA affiliates
« Reply #662 on: April 18, 2015, 03:46:35 AM »
I'm needing some assistance getting the marquee to display on the board index for 2.1, any hints appreciated...

You'll need to use html to make your own marquee table and such, but the php code to use for the affiliates I gto from SA a few years back is ...

Code: [Select]
loads_aff();
Just place that code somewhere in your Info center and test around with it.

Offline Kindred

  • The Mean One
  • Support Specialist
  • SMF Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 58,423
  • Gender: Male
    • Kindred-999 on GitHub
Re: SA affiliates
« Reply #663 on: October 15, 2015, 01:16:12 PM »
hrmm.....

Code: [Select]
index.php?action=affiliates;sa=veiwaff
8: Undefined index: aff
File: /.../Sources/Affiliates.php
Line: 114
[code]

[code]
108: function Affiliates_veiwaff() {
109:
110: // Must global it otherwise we get erros
111:    global $txt, $context, $smcFunc, $scripturl, $request;
112:    
113: //TODO: change id to somthing else
==>114: $id = (int) $_REQUEST['aff'];
115:
116: if (empty($id))
117: fatal_error($txt['aff_error_a']);
118:
119: $context['sub_template']  = 'affveiw';
Please do not PM, IM or Email me with support questions.  You will get better and faster responses in the support boards.  Thank you.

Offline matthewfever

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
Re: SA affiliates
« Reply #664 on: March 16, 2017, 10:24:17 AM »
Hello, can someone help me with my affiliate. for some reason the image is not showing, and im clueless why. Also it shows my site as insecure after posting this link, all other pages are secure except the page with the link.

Quote
<!--- START GTXGAMING.CO.UK BANNER --> <a href="hxxp:www.gtxgaming.co.uk/clientarea/aff.php?aff=3 [nonactive]" target="_blank"><img src="hxxp:www.gtxgaming.co.uk/images/gtxgamingbanner.jpg [nonactive]" alt="Game Servers" border="0"></a><br> <!--- END GTXGAMING.CO.UK BANNER -->


Offline Kindred

  • The Mean One
  • Support Specialist
  • SMF Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 58,423
  • Gender: Male
    • Kindred-999 on GitHub
Re: SA affiliates
« Reply #665 on: March 16, 2017, 10:56:26 AM »
well... look at the link... it is http.  Since that is http, and your site is https, it will indeed show as insecure


that also probably explains why it is not displaying
Please do not PM, IM or Email me with support questions.  You will get better and faster responses in the support boards.  Thank you.

Offline StarredSkies

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 72
    • Beasts of Beyond
Re: SMF Affiliates System
« Reply #666 on: January 17, 2019, 11:03:12 PM »

Offline Kindred

  • The Mean One
  • Support Specialist
  • SMF Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 58,423
  • Gender: Male
    • Kindred-999 on GitHub
Re: SMF Affiliates System
« Reply #667 on: January 19, 2019, 11:49:34 AM »
You did not fully uninstall...  therefore, the code was duplicated when you reinstalled.

You will have to manully remove the duplicated code (and there may be additional, non-visible spots where code was duplicated)
Please do not PM, IM or Email me with support questions.  You will get better and faster responses in the support boards.  Thank you.