Advertisement:

Author Topic: [Tip] Additional Dropdown Menu for Curve Theme 2.0 RC3  (Read 97247 times)

Offline Masterd

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 3,921
  • Gender: Male
Re: [Tip] Additional Dropdown Menu for Curve Theme 2.0 RC3
« Reply #120 on: June 08, 2011, 03:55:10 PM »
Did you followed all steps carefuly? Wich errors do you get?

Offline semyon19

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: [Tip] Additional Dropdown Menu for Curve Theme 2.0 RC3
« Reply #121 on: June 09, 2011, 09:43:43 AM »
Fatal error: Call to undefined function cache_get_data() in /home/virtwww/w_sdvigpolysov-ru_62a2c6b7/http/Sources/Subs.php on line 4388

If i am back up Subs.php, then on my forum the "logo" is moved on personal info (hello user, avatar, etc).

sdvigpolysov.ru is my forum.
« Last Edit: June 09, 2011, 09:49:48 AM by semyon19 »

Offline semyon19

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: [Tip] Additional Dropdown Menu for Curve Theme 2.0 RC3
« Reply #122 on: June 10, 2011, 10:46:29 PM »
So, anybody can help me?

Offline semyon19

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: [Tip] Additional Dropdown Menu for Curve Theme 2.0 RC3
« Reply #123 on: June 11, 2011, 01:44:01 AM »
I am re-install all smf2.0 rc5 files without any mods, and setup all steps, and error is still on forum.

Fatal error: Call to undefined function cache_get_data() in /Sources/Subs.php on line 4200

Offline semyon19

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: [Tip] Additional Dropdown Menu for Curve Theme 2.0 RC3
« Reply #124 on: June 12, 2011, 03:01:40 AM »
Somebody try to setup this top menu on 2.0? I am dont. Its not worked, its worked with errors.

Fatal error: Call to undefined function cache_get_data() in Sources/Subs.php on line 4337
« Last Edit: June 12, 2011, 03:13:06 AM by semyon19 »

Offline semyon19

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 26
Re: [Tip] Additional Dropdown Menu for Curve Theme 2.0 RC3
« Reply #125 on: June 12, 2011, 03:20:47 AM »
I think this is wrong code in Subs.php by autor.

if (($menu_buttons = cache_get_data('menu_buttons-' . implode('_', $user_info['groups']) . '-' . $user_info['language'], $cacheTime)) === null || time() - $cacheTime <= $modSettings['settings_updated'])

Offline ScopeXL

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 130
  • Gender: Male
  • In a box on an island...with broadband.
    • BnetWeb
Re: [Tip] Additional Dropdown Menu for Curve Theme 2.0 RC3
« Reply #126 on: June 12, 2011, 03:27:53 PM »
I don't understand why you would be receiving this error. cache_get_data() is a primary function in Sources/Load.php Open that file and make sure it isn't commented out (maybe from another mod?) and then try and see if you receive that error.

Here is the function from SMF Function DB: http://support.simplemachines.org/function_db/index.php?action=view_function;id=76

Let me know if it works for you.

Offline Rain Forest

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 657
  • 𝒢𝒾𝓇𝒶𝒻𝒻𝑒
    • Love Troops
Re: [Tip] Additional Dropdown Menu for Curve Theme 2.0 RC3
« Reply #127 on: November 06, 2014, 08:46:13 AM »
hi all i've been getting these errors in my error log and have no idea how to fix them:

Code: [Select]
http://domain.com/index.php?action=search2
8: Undefined index: href
File: /var/www/Themes/default/index.template.php
Line: 618

Code: [Select]
http://domain.com/index.php?action=search2
8: Undefined index: title
File: /var/www/Themes/default/index.template.php
Line: 619

(i also get the above two errors for http://domain.com/index.php?action=register2)

and here's line 618 and 619:

Code: [Select]
<a class="', $button['active_button'] ? 'active ' : '', 'firstlevel" href="', $button['href'], '"', isset($button['target']) ? ' target="' . $button['target'] . '"' : '', '>
<span class="', isset($button['is_last']) ? 'last ' : '', 'firstlevel">', $button['title'], '</span>


would appreciate any help with this thank you :)

Got the same error.

Code: [Select]

for title
<span class="', isset($button['is_last']) ? 'last ' : '', 'firstlevel">', $button['title'], '</span>

for href
Code: [Select]


<a class="', $button['active_button'] ? 'active ' : '', 'firstlevel" href="', $button['href'], '"', isset($button['target']) ? ' target="' . $button['target'] . '"' : '', '>

Those errors seem to appear in error log when someone is using the 'search' button/searchbox.