Advertisement:

Author Topic: What is litespeed  (Read 7397 times)

Offline 青山 素子

  • Server Team
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 17,069
  • 戦場ヶ原、蕩れ!
    • srvrguy on GitHub
    • @motokochan on Twitter
    • Nekomusume Moe
Re: What is litespeed
« Reply #20 on: February 11, 2010, 12:32:04 PM »
Actually, although NY and New Jersey are full of data centers, DC has more updated and newer data centers with better connections. Such as Equinix in Northern Virginia, just outside of DC.

Thanks for the information. I'm a bit behind on the East Coast data centers (I live in California).
Motoko-chan
Director, Simple Machines

Note: Unless otherwise stated, my posts are not representative of any official position or opinion of Simple Machines.


Offline Ensiferous

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 601
  • Gender: Male
    • Nginx, PHP and Site Management
Re: What is litespeed
« Reply #21 on: February 11, 2010, 04:09:56 PM »
Such as Equinix in Northern Virginia, just outside of DC.

Equinix is also easily one of the most expensive datacentres, I have rackspace in their Sunnyvale datacentre and it's the most expensive one I've seen so far.
My Latest Blog Post: Debugging Nginx Errors

Offline stfox100

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 157
    • Bluto's Hosting
Re: What is litespeed
« Reply #22 on: February 11, 2010, 06:20:25 PM »
Been in there? Awesome set up they have, ( at least in Va.), Regardless of data center costs, it's still up to server providers to determine their rates to consumers.

Offline bzgzd

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: What is litespeed
« Reply #23 on: February 14, 2010, 01:57:45 AM »
I am now searching for shared web hosting and found already quite many using LiteSpeed. For example MDDHosting (.com) , hawkhost , ...
or this member here has litespeed hosting in signature
http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?action=profile;u=132481

I think I will try one of them.

Offline stfox100

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 157
    • Bluto's Hosting
Re: What is litespeed
« Reply #24 on: February 14, 2010, 05:26:31 AM »
I can tell you straight off the bat, I can host you using Apache and be just as fast, None of my clients have page loads over about .5 second. I use Quad core Xeon CPU's at 2.66Ghz with 6 gigs of Ram. And I never run my servers above 75% capacity. I just get another one at that point. I have a 30 day money back guarantee if you're not satisfied. The only thing I don't have is an EU server. I can get into Munich though. But I currently host people in the UK who have no issues.
Just a thought for you if you want to try it. If you don't like it, it costs you nothing.
Thanks,
Steve