Advertisement:

Author Topic: Custom Top Menu  (Read 59721 times)

Offline smp420

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,520
Re: Custom Top Menu - Updated for RC4
« Reply #240 on: December 29, 2015, 08:54:38 PM »
Hi, everyone. Been away from SMF for a few years. I'm going to get a test forum going soon because I want to get back into it. Can anyone confirm that this works on a clean install of the newest SMF version? If it needs to be updated I will get to it soon.
“Things turn out best for those who make the best of the way things turn out.” -Jack Buck

Offline br360

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 2,398
    • GenXcommunity
Re: Custom Top Menu - Updated for RC4
« Reply #241 on: December 30, 2015, 12:42:08 AM »
I have it on a few sites that run 2.0.11, and it did install cleanly on all of them (even with a bunch of other mods installed).

Offline smp420

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,520
Re: Custom Top Menu - Updated for RC4
« Reply #242 on: December 30, 2015, 01:09:05 PM »
Ok cool I will update the mod page. I hope to get a test forum up soon.
“Things turn out best for those who make the best of the way things turn out.” -Jack Buck

Offline keyboard

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 333
    • www.createsongstyles.com
Re: Custom Top Menu
« Reply #243 on: December 30, 2015, 11:40:11 PM »
Hi
I am missing something here, I still see the SMF Logo at top menu. I have successfully installed the mod without errors. I am running ver 2.0.11 , minimal mods, and default theme.

These are my settings:
1st tab name    Google
Tab url        http://www.google.com

Please advise
Ron
 

Offline keyboard

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 333
    • www.createsongstyles.com
Re: Custom Top Menu
« Reply #244 on: January 14, 2016, 12:45:21 PM »
Anyone ?????

Offline skb

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 440
    • Metabolically Challenged
Re: Custom Top Menu
« Reply #245 on: May 30, 2016, 04:21:20 AM »
I'd suggest some formatting options be added (if possible) to the Text Links placed. Like Bold/Italic/Color etc.
Learning, every day.
Forum - Diabetes Forum
Because every diabetic needs help
SMF 2.1 RC4 (default theme) / TP 2.0.1

Offline steve51184

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 781
Re: Custom Top Menu
« Reply #246 on: August 31, 2016, 09:48:37 PM »
anyway to have more then 5?

Offline pijo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Custom Top Menu
« Reply #247 on: September 29, 2017, 03:07:02 PM »
Doesn'nt work on 2.0.13. Pity !!! Any update soon ?

Offline br360

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 2,398
    • GenXcommunity
Re: Custom Top Menu
« Reply #248 on: September 29, 2017, 03:25:52 PM »
It works just fine on 2.0.13. What issues are you having?

Offline Shades.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 575
  • Gender: Male
  • BikerHound.com
    • bikerhound on Facebook
    • @bikerhoundcom on Twitter
    • Bikerhound.com
Re: Custom Top Menu
« Reply #249 on: February 19, 2021, 11:10:32 AM »
Any plans to have this work on 2.1 rc3? Or is there a similar mod?

BikerHound.com
Sniffing out the road ahead
https://bikerhound.com

Dream as if you'll live forever; Live as if you'll die today. - James Dean

Offline Speed King

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Gender: Male
    • bgnacionalisti.org on Facebook
    • Hatshepsut71 on GitHub
    • Bulgarian Nationalist Forum
Re: Custom Top Menu
« Reply #250 on: February 20, 2021, 12:10:38 AM »
Any plans to have this work on 2.1 rc3? Or is there a similar mod?

This mod can work with SMF 2.1 RC3  :)

After mod installation, open index.template.php file(s) for each theme which you use...

Find:

Code: [Select]
echo '
', empty($settings['site_slogan']) ? '<img id="smflogo" src="' . $settings['images_url'] . '/smflogo.svg" alt="Simple Machines Forum" title="Simple Machines Forum">' : '<div id="siteslogan">' . $settings['site_slogan'] . '</div>', '';

Replace with:

Code: [Select]
// The code for the menu you installed dont you remember it?
   echo '
<div id="site_menu" class="align_right" style="float: right; margin-top: 9px;">
<ul class="dropmenu" id="site_nav">';

   for ($i=1; $i<6; $i++)
      {
         if (!empty($modSettings['tab_url' . $i]) && !empty($modSettings['tab_title' . $i]))
         {
            echo '
               <li id="button', $i, '">
                  <a class="firstlevel" href="', $modSettings['tab_url' . $i],'"';
if(!empty($modSettings['newpage' . $i]))
echo ' TARGET="_blank"';
echo '>
<span class="firstlevel">', $modSettings['tab_title' . $i], '</span>
                  </a>
               </li>';
         }
      }
   echo'
         </ul>
            </div>';


This mod works fine on my forum, but I cannot post links yet.
You can add up to 5 top menu items.

Offline Shades.

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 575
  • Gender: Male
  • BikerHound.com
    • bikerhound on Facebook
    • @bikerhoundcom on Twitter
    • Bikerhound.com
Re: Custom Top Menu
« Reply #251 on: February 20, 2021, 05:07:04 PM »
Worked great thanks! 8)

BikerHound.com
Sniffing out the road ahead
https://bikerhound.com

Dream as if you'll live forever; Live as if you'll die today. - James Dean