Advertisement:

Author Topic: Website was working now but now it only displays text.  (Read 3107 times)

Offline Elaine005

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Website was working now but now it only displays text.
« on: May 29, 2010, 08:11:03 PM »
Hello. This is my first time using SMF. I'm creating a forum and loved how the SMF Forum works! However, the forum was working fine. I was updating my profile information and when I refreshed all of a sudden everything was gone except the text. So it just looks like a white background and the text fields. Not sure what happened. Can anyone help?
Thanks.

Offline Kays

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 8,973
  • Gender: Male
    • Kayssplace
Re: Website was working now but now it only displays text.
« Reply #1 on: May 29, 2010, 08:16:32 PM »
Hi, have you got a link to your site.

What changes did you make in your profile when this happened?

If at first you don't succeed, use a bigger hammer. If that fails, read the manual.
My Mods

Offline Elaine005

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Website was working now but now it only displays text.
« Reply #2 on: May 29, 2010, 08:25:03 PM »
Hi. Yes the link is www.lifefitnesspro.com [nofollow]

I was updating my profile information when it happened. I reinstalled the files, looks like it's working again but now I am trying to update my profile information and got this error message. Perhaps this was the reason that happened before.

Database ErrorUnknown column 'a.file_hash' in 'field list'
File: /hermes/web01/b1906/moo.rrkfilms/forum/Sources/ManageAttachments.php
Line: 571

Note: It appears that your database may require an upgrade. Your forum's files are currently at version SMF 1.1.11, while your database is at version 1.1.6. The above error might possibly go away if you execute the latest version of upgrade.php.


Not sure what to do now. I don't see this "upgrade.php" in my directory.

Offline Kays

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 8,973
  • Gender: Male
    • Kayssplace
Re: Website was working now but now it only displays text.
« Reply #3 on: May 29, 2010, 08:35:45 PM »
Is this a fresh install? How was it installed?

Do you have any mods installed?

If at first you don't succeed, use a bigger hammer. If that fails, read the manual.
My Mods

Offline Elaine005

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Website was working now but now it only displays text.
« Reply #4 on: May 29, 2010, 08:43:11 PM »
I use Fatcow as a host and it has a "Install" sections where you can install things such as blogs, forum, etc. So I installed it from the Fatcow link into my directory. That's the only thing I installed.

I noticed there's an "update" link for this version on the Download Section. Should I try installing the update?

I also just noticed something. I use a MAC. Under Firefox I can view the website but under Safari I still cannot view the website correctly - only the text. Do you know if this application or template is not compatible with the Safari Website?

Offline Kays

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 8,973
  • Gender: Male
    • Kayssplace
Re: Website was working now but now it only displays text.
« Reply #5 on: May 29, 2010, 10:09:21 PM »
It sounds like the installer isn't up to date.

Download the large upgrade package from here. Unzip it and upload all of the files in it. The run upgrade.php. That should ensure that you do have the most up to date version.

See how things are after that.
 

If at first you don't succeed, use a bigger hammer. If that fails, read the manual.
My Mods

Offline Elaine005

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Website was working now but now it only displays text.
« Reply #6 on: May 30, 2010, 02:34:06 PM »
Hi. I ran the large upgrade and also the update. The instructions for the update state to go to http://www.yourdomain.tld/forum/upgrade.php [nofollow]. I've tried this and it doesn't seem to be working. Should I be replacing "yourdomain" with lifefitnesspro.com? I tried both lifefitnesspro.com and just lifefitnesspro.

I haven't deleted the upgrade.php yet. The website still isn't working.

Offline busterone

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,136
  • Gender: Male
  • Devil Dog
    • The Demon's Den
Re: Website was working now but now it only displays text.
« Reply #7 on: May 30, 2010, 03:08:06 PM »
They are offline, so I will help. Make sure that upgrade.php is at the "root" of your forum- the same directory level that index.php is. Then type this into your browser- http://lifefitnesspro.com/upgrade.php

Ahh, I see it already is, so simply click the link I gave you above and go from there.  :)

Offline Elaine005

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Website was working now but now it only displays text.
« Reply #8 on: May 30, 2010, 03:45:05 PM »
Thank you! The link did work. I tried the upgrade but got this error. Not sure how to proceed.

Updating and creating indexes...
    Updating indexes and data on "smileys"... Unsuccessful!

This query:
ALTER TABLE smf_smileys
ORDER BY LENGTH(code) DESC;

Caused the error:
You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'LENGTH(code) DESC' at line 2

Offline Elaine005

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Website was working now but now it only displays text.
« Reply #9 on: May 30, 2010, 04:02:20 PM »
I use Fatcow so I checked there and it said I use SQL version 5. http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/alter-table.html [nofollow] I went to those manuals. There's a link for ALTER TABLE Syntax. Not sure if this would be it. But this is what it displays. I'm guessing I have to edit the file?

Code: [Select]
ALTER [IGNORE] TABLE tbl_name
    alter_specification [, alter_specification] ...

alter_specification:
    table_options
  | ADD [COLUMN] col_name column_definition
        [FIRST | AFTER col_name ]
  | ADD [COLUMN] (col_name column_definition,...)
  | ADD {INDEX|KEY} [index_name]
        [index_type] (index_col_name,...) [index_type]
  | ADD [CONSTRAINT [symbol]] PRIMARY KEY
        [index_type] (index_col_name,...) [index_type]
  | ADD [CONSTRAINT [symbol]]
        UNIQUE [INDEX|KEY] [index_name]
        [index_type] (index_col_name,...) [index_type]
  | ADD [FULLTEXT|SPATIAL] [INDEX|KEY] [index_name]
        (index_col_name,...) [index_type]
  | ADD [CONSTRAINT [symbol]]
        FOREIGN KEY [index_name] (index_col_name,...)
        reference_definition
  | ALTER [COLUMN] col_name {SET DEFAULT literal | DROP DEFAULT}
  | CHANGE [COLUMN] old_col_name new_col_name column_definition
        [FIRST|AFTER col_name]
  | MODIFY [COLUMN] col_name column_definition
        [FIRST | AFTER col_name]
  | DROP [COLUMN] col_name
  | DROP PRIMARY KEY
  | DROP {INDEX|KEY} index_name
  | DROP FOREIGN KEY fk_symbol
  | DISABLE KEYS
  | ENABLE KEYS
  | RENAME [TO] new_tbl_name
  | ORDER BY col_name [, col_name] ...
  | CONVERT TO CHARACTER SET charset_name [COLLATE collation_name]
  | [DEFAULT] CHARACTER SET [=] charset_name [COLLATE [=] collation_name]
  | DISCARD TABLESPACE
  | IMPORT TABLESPACE

index_col_name:
    col_name [(length)] [ASC | DESC]

index_type:
    USING {BTREE | HASH | RTREE}

table_options:
    table_option [[,] table_option] ...  (see CREATE TABLE options)

« Last Edit: May 30, 2010, 07:01:37 PM by Antechinus »

Offline Antechinus

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Master
  • *
  • Posts: 25,505
  • Master of BBC Abuse
Re: Website was working now but now it only displays text.
« Reply #10 on: May 30, 2010, 07:01:04 PM »
How do I fix this "ALTER TABLE smf_smileys ORDER BY LENGTH" error I am getting?

You have to do the edits described in that link. I've attached two files that are already edited. Just upload them to your server and run upgrade.php again.

Note that the upgrade_1-1.sql file has to go in the forum root directory (ie: where you can see Settings.php and upgrade.php) and the ManageSmileys.php file has to go in the Sources folder.

PS: Please use code tags when posting lots of code. It's the # button next to the quote button (second row of buttons). :)

Offline Elaine005

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Website was working now but now it only displays text.
« Reply #11 on: May 30, 2010, 07:56:30 PM »
Thanks. So I downloaded both the files you attached and uploaded them to the forum root directory, same place where I can see the settings.php. Then I did the same step as before where I went to www.lifefitnesspro.com/upgrade.php [nofollow]. But it's still giving me the same error. (I'll use the code button going forward.)

Updating table indexes... done.
    Reordering boards and categories... done.
    Updating indexes and data on "smileys"... Unsuccessful!
This query:

    ALTER TABLE smf_smileys
    ORDER BY LENGTH(code) DESC;

Caused the error:
    You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'LENGTH(code) DESC' at line 2


Offline Antechinus

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Master
  • *
  • Posts: 25,505
  • Master of BBC Abuse
Re: Website was working now but now it only displays text.
« Reply #12 on: May 30, 2010, 07:58:17 PM »
Note that the upgrade_1-1.sql file has to go in the forum root directory (ie: where you can see Settings.php and upgrade.php) and the ManageSmileys.php file has to go in the Sources folder.

;)

Although having the ManageSmileys.php file in the wrong place shouldn't affect the upgrade itself. Are you sure that upgrade_1-1.sql overwrote properly?

Offline Elaine005

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Website was working now but now it only displays text.
« Reply #13 on: May 30, 2010, 08:21:11 PM »
Hi. I went into both files to make sure the codes the article mentioned were fixed. I ran the upgrade again and this time it said it was successful. However, the same problem continues where you only see text in the website. http://www.lifefitnesspro.com [nofollow]

Final clean up...
    Sorting the boards... done.
    Removing upgrade loop protection... done.
Successful.
   Updating version number... done.
Upgrade Complete

It says to delete the upgrade.php and it's files...meaning the upgrade_1.1.sql file?

Offline Elaine005

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Website was working now but now it only displays text.
« Reply #14 on: May 30, 2010, 08:22:38 PM »
Sorry forgot to ask....if I move the managesmileys.php file into the sources folder do I have to run the upgrade again?

Offline Antechinus

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Master
  • *
  • Posts: 25,505
  • Master of BBC Abuse
Re: Website was working now but now it only displays text.
« Reply #15 on: May 30, 2010, 08:37:10 PM »
Hmm. You seem to have some url problems.

Code: [Select]
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="http://lifefitnesspro.com/forum/Themes/default/style.css?fin11" />
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="http://lifefitnesspro.com/forum/Themes/default/print.css?fin11" media="print" />
<link rel="help" href="http://lifefitnesspro.com/index.php?action=help" target="_blank" />
<link rel="search" href="http://lifefitnesspro.com/index.php?action=search" />
<link rel="contents" href="http://lifefitnesspro.com/index.php" />

So your site is trying to link to http://lifefitnesspro.com/forum/Themes/default/style.css which doesn't appear to exist. This is why you only see text on a white page.

If your forum files are in a folder called "forum" then the code should be like this:
Code: [Select]
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="http://lifefitnesspro.com/forum/Themes/default/style.css?fin11" />
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="http://lifefitnesspro.com/forum/Themes/default/print.css?fin11" media="print" />
<link rel="help" href="http://lifefitnesspro.com/forum/index.php?action=help" target="_blank" />
<link rel="search" href="http://lifefitnesspro.com/forum/index.php?action=search" />
<link rel="contents" href="http://lifefitnesspro.com/forum/index.php" />

Whereas if your forum files are directly in your site's public_html (or httpdocs or www or whatever your host calls it) then the codes should be like this:
Code: [Select]
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="http://lifefitnesspro.com/Themes/default/style.css?fin11" />
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="http://lifefitnesspro.com/Themes/default/print.css?fin11" media="print" />
<link rel="help" href="http://lifefitnesspro.com/index.php?action=help" target="_blank" />
<link rel="search" href="http://lifefitnesspro.com/index.php?action=search" />
<link rel="contents" href="http://lifefitnesspro.com/index.php" />

Sorry forgot to ask....if I move the managesmileys.php file into the sources folder do I have to run the upgrade again?
No you don't. It'll be fine.

You can remove upgrade.php but you don't need to worry about removing any other files. It's just the upgrade.php itself can be a security risk if left in place.

Offline Antechinus

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Master
  • *
  • Posts: 25,505
  • Master of BBC Abuse
Re: Website was working now but now it only displays text.
« Reply #16 on: May 30, 2010, 08:47:53 PM »
Can you PM me a temporary admin login so I can check the paths in admin?

ETA: Actually, try this first. Upload the attached file to the forum root and then run it by going to http://lifefitnesspro.com/repair_settings.php

It will give you recommended paths that can be entered by clicking on the link under each box. See if that sorts it out.
« Last Edit: May 30, 2010, 09:27:39 PM by Antechinus »

Offline Antechinus

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Master
  • *
  • Posts: 25,505
  • Master of BBC Abuse
Re: Website was working now but now it only displays text.
« Reply #17 on: May 30, 2010, 09:46:24 PM »
I think what happened is that because you are running the http://lifefitnesspro.com domain under your main domain (chaseyourdreamsinc.com ?) the installer got a bit confused. It was getting the paths to the folders correct but not the url's. I ran repair_settings.php on it and it seems to be fine. I've also deleted the installation files that were a security risk and moved the edited ManageSmileys.php to the correct location. Let us know if you run into any more problems but it should be ok now.

Offline Elaine005

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Website was working now but now it only displays text.
« Reply #18 on: June 06, 2010, 02:15:06 PM »
Hello. I've been using the website and it seems to be working good so far. Should I mark topic solved?

Thanks for all your help. I love this application and I'm really happy we were able to get it to work.

Offline Jakob Fel

  • Sophist Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,230
  • Gender: Male
    • Challenging Apathy - My Blog
Re: Website was working now but now it only displays text.
« Reply #19 on: June 06, 2010, 02:23:36 PM »
I used to get this error on my school computer, when I would edit the CSS in the stylesheet menu. (Yes, it's mod-specific)
Freelance writer, entrepreneur-in-training and aspiring worldchanger
Support and Community Management at SMFNew Free Forum Hosting