Advertisement:

Author Topic: Need to register new users to my SMF but also to another database.  (Read 21140 times)

Offline City Builder

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 300

Offline JayBachatero

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 19,562
  • Gender: Male
    • @jaycreations on Twitter
    • JayBachatero.com
Re: Need to register new users to my SMF but also to another database.
« Reply #21 on: August 20, 2006, 11:58:27 PM »
Try this.
Follow me on Twitter

"HELP!!! I've fallen and I can't get up"
This moment has been brought to you by LifeAlert

Offline City Builder

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 300
Re: Need to register new users to my SMF but also to another database.
« Reply #22 on: August 21, 2006, 02:52:16 AM »
Thanks,
I get this error just by clicking on the Profile link to the Profile.php file.
Parse error: parse error, unexpected T_IF in /home/site1/public_html/Sources/Profile.php on line 815

Line 815 has: if ($copyToTable === false)


This happens just by clicking the link to view a profile.  No profile is shown, instead the error message is shown instead of the normal profile itself.
« Last Edit: August 21, 2006, 02:56:27 AM by City Builder »

Offline JayBachatero

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 19,562
  • Gender: Male
    • @jaycreations on Twitter
    • JayBachatero.com
Re: Need to register new users to my SMF but also to another database.
« Reply #23 on: August 21, 2006, 11:48:51 AM »
Sorry forgot a ; in the line before that one.
Follow me on Twitter

"HELP!!! I've fallen and I can't get up"
This moment has been brought to you by LifeAlert

Offline City Builder

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 300
Re: Need to register new users to my SMF but also to another database.
« Reply #24 on: August 21, 2006, 02:22:15 PM »
I really hate to say this, since you've been trying so hard to help me out with this but.....

An Error Has Occurred!
Hacking attempt... 

message pops up with the Profile.php file you just attached.


Offline JayBachatero

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 19,562
  • Gender: Male
    • @jaycreations on Twitter
    • JayBachatero.com
Re: Need to register new users to my SMF but also to another database.
« Reply #25 on: August 21, 2006, 02:38:07 PM »
You get the error while viewing the page or when you save the profile?
Follow me on Twitter

"HELP!!! I've fallen and I can't get up"
This moment has been brought to you by LifeAlert

Offline City Builder

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 300
Re: Need to register new users to my SMF but also to another database.
« Reply #26 on: August 21, 2006, 03:04:02 PM »
When trying to save the profile.

I had thought it might be because I am logged in with one of my administrator accounts, but I just tried it being logged in as a regular member, and it produced the same hacking attempt message.
« Last Edit: August 21, 2006, 03:08:15 PM by City Builder »

Offline JayBachatero

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 19,562
  • Gender: Male
    • @jaycreations on Twitter
    • JayBachatero.com
Re: Need to register new users to my SMF but also to another database.
« Reply #27 on: August 21, 2006, 05:01:25 PM »
Try this.
Follow me on Twitter

"HELP!!! I've fallen and I can't get up"
This moment has been brought to you by LifeAlert

Offline City Builder

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 300
Re: Need to register new users to my SMF but also to another database.
« Reply #28 on: August 21, 2006, 07:30:08 PM »
Try this.

Oh boy, you are the best!

I really can't express how thankfull I am.  It works perfectly now.

Perhaps you can tell me what all you had to do to get this working so that when final release comes around for SMF, then I can duplicate it if the profile.php file has to be overwritten.

Thanks again.
CB.

Offline JayBachatero

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 19,562
  • Gender: Male
    • @jaycreations on Twitter
    • JayBachatero.com
Re: Need to register new users to my SMF but also to another database.
« Reply #29 on: August 21, 2006, 11:23:14 PM »
I added backticks (`) on the table names.  Seems like since some of those column names are part of the reserved words for MySQL they need to be n ticks.
Follow me on Twitter

"HELP!!! I've fallen and I can't get up"
This moment has been brought to you by LifeAlert