Advertisement:

Author Topic: Menu without limit level  (Read 39840 times)

Offline davidhs

  • Sophist Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,108
  • Gender: Male
Re: Menu without limit level, 1.0.11 (SMF 2.0-2.0.10)
« Reply #80 on: August 10, 2015, 07:04:20 AM »
Quote
his mod only install in default theme of SMF 2.0.x series.

This is what I did, but I did receive the message and event when installed, it did not work, or at least I could not find the place to create the menu ( I used your MOD about a year ago and it worked. I am now ready to use it and for some reason it does want to show me where to change it.

Maybe I will try to do it manually.
This mod have not setting area, you must add your multi-level menu manually. In first post of this topic I write an example (use integration hooks).

Offline DenDen60

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 782
  • Gender: Male
    • CitizensAndSocieties on Facebook
    • ca.linkedin.com/in/citizensandsocieties/ on LinkedIn
    • @@C_and_S on Twitter
    • Citizens and Societies
Re: Menu without limit level, 1.0.11 (SMF 2.0-2.0.10)
« Reply #81 on: August 17, 2015, 10:27:06 AM »
Using, 2.0.10

Ok, so I installed the Mod.

Now if I understood the instruction well, all I have to do is go into the Subs.PHP, and under the setupMenuContext() add the code.

If I past the code just after setupMenuContext();

Code: [Select]
Parse error:  syntax error, unexpected '=>' (T_DOUBLE_ARROW) in /home/citize47/public_html/tinc.ca/INT-AFRIQUE/Sources/Subs.php on line 3285
If I paste inside the parenthesis, I still get the same message but for line 3284.

___

If I use the integration hooks options, I get this error message. :-(


 
Code: [Select]
Parse error:  syntax error, unexpected '=>' (T_DOUBLE_ARROW) in /home/citize47/public_html/tinc.ca/INT-AFRIQUE/Sources/Subs-MenuMultiLevel.php on line 15

___

Thanks for your help.







Offline davidhs

  • Sophist Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,108
  • Gender: Male
Re: Menu without limit level, 1.0.11 (SMF 2.0-2.0.10)
« Reply #82 on: August 18, 2015, 09:02:22 AM »
If I use the integration hooks options, I get this error message. :-(


 
Code: [Select]
Parse error:  syntax error, unexpected '=>' (T_DOUBLE_ARROW) in /home/citize47/public_html/tinc.ca/INT-AFRIQUE/Sources/Subs-MenuMultiLevel.php on line 15
Sorry, there was a typo in this file. I corrected now. Use integration hooks, is more simple.

Offline DenDen60

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 782
  • Gender: Male
    • CitizensAndSocieties on Facebook
    • ca.linkedin.com/in/citizensandsocieties/ on LinkedIn
    • @@C_and_S on Twitter
    • Citizens and Societies
Re: Menu without limit level
« Reply #83 on: August 18, 2015, 07:13:46 PM »
Ok. I have created this file.

Subs-MenuMultiLevel.php with the code presented.

I have edited the load.php file as presented as well.

(I have tried 2 versions, the one below and another where I added the

   
Code: [Select]
add_integration_function('integrate_menu_buttons', 'menu_multi_level', false);
   add_integration_function('integrate_pre_include', '$boarddir/Sources/Subs-MenuMultiLevel.php', false);

after the '}"

And this one.
Code: [Select]
    // Integration is cool.
    if (defined('SMF_INTEGRATION_SETTINGS'))
    {
        $integration_settings = unserialize(SMF_INTEGRATION_SETTINGS);
        foreach ($integration_settings as $hook => $function)
            add_integration_function($hook, $function, false);
   
        add_integration_function('integrate_menu_buttons', 'menu_multi_level', false);
    add_integration_function('integrate_pre_include', '$boarddir/Sources/Subs-MenuMultiLevel.php', false);
}


In both cases, I still don't see the extra button. I must be doing something wrong. :-(

Using 2.0.09, default SMF theme.

Offline DenDen60

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 782
  • Gender: Male
    • CitizensAndSocieties on Facebook
    • ca.linkedin.com/in/citizensandsocieties/ on LinkedIn
    • @@C_and_S on Twitter
    • Citizens and Societies
Re: Menu without limit level
« Reply #84 on: August 19, 2015, 09:04:21 AM »
I have check the files listed here and they all contain the codes. So the mode did install the codes. However, I still don't see the button. What am I doing wrong?

Offline davidhs

  • Sophist Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,108
  • Gender: Male
Re: Menu without limit level
« Reply #85 on: August 20, 2015, 07:29:51 AM »
Ok. I have created this file.

Subs-MenuMultiLevel.php with the code presented.

I have edited the load.php file as presented as well.

(I have tried 2 versions, the one below and another where I added the

   
Code: [Select]
add_integration_function('integrate_menu_buttons', 'menu_multi_level', false);
   add_integration_function('integrate_pre_include', '$boarddir/Sources/Subs-MenuMultiLevel.php', false);

after the '}"

And this one.
Code: [Select]
    // Integration is cool.
    if (defined('SMF_INTEGRATION_SETTINGS'))
    {
        $integration_settings = unserialize(SMF_INTEGRATION_SETTINGS);
        foreach ($integration_settings as $hook => $function)
            add_integration_function($hook, $function, false);
   
        add_integration_function('integrate_menu_buttons', 'menu_multi_level', false);
    add_integration_function('integrate_pre_include', '$boarddir/Sources/Subs-MenuMultiLevel.php', false);
}


In both cases, I still don't see the extra button. I must be doing something wrong. :-(

Using 2.0.09, default SMF theme.
I have check the files listed here and they all contain the codes. So the mode did install the codes. However, I still don't see the button. What am I doing wrong?
I do not see the mistake :( Please, attach here your files
- Sources/Subs.php (perhaps you edited this and has a typo)
- Sources/Load.php
- Sources/Subs-MenuMultiLevel.php
and I will revise.

Offline DenDen60

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 782
  • Gender: Male
    • CitizensAndSocieties on Facebook
    • ca.linkedin.com/in/citizensandsocieties/ on LinkedIn
    • @@C_and_S on Twitter
    • Citizens and Societies
Re: Menu without limit level
« Reply #86 on: August 20, 2015, 08:34:16 AM »
Here you go.

Thanks
« Last Edit: August 20, 2015, 09:04:23 AM by Denis Pageau »

Offline davidhs

  • Sophist Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,108
  • Gender: Male
Re: Menu without limit level
« Reply #87 on: August 22, 2015, 08:40:44 AM »
Here you go.

Thanks
I do not see mistake in your files... except... in SMF original files use {db_prefix} in table names, i.e. {db_prefix}members, and your files use "membership_", i.e. membership_members. Perhaps one of your installed mods changes this.

I attach my Subs-MenuMultiLevel.php file. Test this.

Offline DenDen60

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 782
  • Gender: Male
    • CitizensAndSocieties on Facebook
    • ca.linkedin.com/in/citizensandsocieties/ on LinkedIn
    • @@C_and_S on Twitter
    • Citizens and Societies
Re: Menu without limit level
« Reply #88 on: August 22, 2015, 10:07:38 AM »
OK I will check this out and let you know.

Thanks
Denis

Offline davidhs

  • Sophist Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,108
  • Gender: Male
Re: Menu without limit level
« Reply #89 on: September 26, 2015, 08:35:31 AM »
Compatible with SMF 2.0.11.

Offline davidhs

  • Sophist Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,108
  • Gender: Male
Re: Menu without limit level
« Reply #90 on: October 12, 2016, 09:21:28 AM »
Compatible with SMF 2.0.12.

Offline davidhs

  • Sophist Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,108
  • Gender: Male
Re: Menu without limit level
« Reply #91 on: January 12, 2017, 03:56:44 PM »
Compatible with SMF 2.0.13.

Offline davidhs

  • Sophist Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,108
  • Gender: Male
Re: Menu without limit level
« Reply #92 on: November 25, 2017, 12:18:36 PM »
Compatible with SMF 2.0.14 and 2.0.15.

Offline davidhs

  • Sophist Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,108
  • Gender: Male
Re: Menu without limit level
« Reply #93 on: December 23, 2017, 08:34:35 AM »
New version:
Code: [Select]
2.0     2017-12-20
------------------
@ In previous versions manual changes were necessary in the Sources/Load.php file. They are no longer necessary and must be undone.
@ In previous versions the PHP file where the menu is modified could have any name. Now it must be named Subs-MenuWithoutLimitLevel-Menu.php. If it exists with another name it must be renamed. And the function must be named mwllMenuButtons.
* Utiliza integration hooks.
+ SMF compatibility: 2.0.8-2.0.15 and 2.1 Beta 3.

Offline davidhs

  • Sophist Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,108
  • Gender: Male
Re: Menu without limit level
« Reply #94 on: April 12, 2019, 12:28:40 PM »
New version:
Code: [Select]
2.0.1   2019-04-09
------------------
+ SMF compatibility: 2.1 RC1 to RC2.

Offline davidhs

  • Sophist Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,108
  • Gender: Male
Re: Menu without limit level
« Reply #95 on: March 05, 2020, 03:45:05 PM »
Compatible with SMF 2.0.16 and 2.0.17.