Advertisement:

Author Topic: Maintneance mode and Firefox.  (Read 3529 times)

Offline Westwegoman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 199
  • Gender: Male
    • westwegoman on Facebook
    • Westwegoman on LinkedIn
    • Bayou State Fishing
Maintneance mode and Firefox.
« on: May 05, 2012, 04:56:57 PM »
When I place my forum in maintenance mode and visit it as a guest via Firefox, it says that there is a "DNS Error - Server cannot be found". In IE and Chrome, it seems fine.

Has anyone else had this problem?
« Last Edit: May 07, 2012, 12:28:06 AM by Westwegoman »

Offline NanoSector

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10,500
  • Gender: Male
  • VC321xb47@aperture:~#
    • Yoshi2889 on GitHub
Re: Maintneance mode and Firefox.
« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2012, 05:34:59 PM »
What version of Firefox?

Mozilla has a sluggy version system so if I say version 12 is out already don't get shocked; Firefox 3 isn't that old.
My Mods / Mod Builder - A tool to easily create mods / Blog
"I've heard from a reliable source that the Answer is 42. But, still no word on what the question is."

Offline Storman™

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 2,027
Re: Maintneance mode and Firefox.
« Reply #2 on: May 05, 2012, 05:35:53 PM »
Got a link to your forum ? Anything in your error log.

You could try disabling hostname lookups (Admin --> Configuration --> Server Settings )
« Last Edit: May 05, 2012, 06:51:32 PM by Storman »
Any Backup method is bettter than no Backup method....

Offline Westwegoman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 199
  • Gender: Male
    • westwegoman on Facebook
    • Westwegoman on LinkedIn
    • Bayou State Fishing
Re: Maintneance mode and Firefox.
« Reply #3 on: May 05, 2012, 05:55:25 PM »
What version of Firefox?

Mozilla has a sluggy version system so if I say version 12 is out already don't get shocked; Firefox 3 isn't that old.
It is Firefox 12.
Got a link to your forum ? Anything in your error log.

You could try disabling hostname lookups (Admin --> Configuration --> Server Settings ) - uncheck
I checked and hostname lookups is already unchecked and there is nothing in the error log.

http://www.segnette.com/community/index.php

Offline Colin

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 7,879
  • Gender: Male
  • SMF Developer
    • colinschoen on GitHub
Re: Maintneance mode and Firefox.
« Reply #4 on: May 05, 2012, 06:00:21 PM »
Would you mind placing it in Maintenance mode so we can attempt to replicate the symptoms?
"If everybody is thinking alike, then somebody is not thinking." - Gen. George S. Patton Jr.

Colin

Offline Westwegoman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 199
  • Gender: Male
    • westwegoman on Facebook
    • Westwegoman on LinkedIn
    • Bayou State Fishing
Re: Maintneance mode and Firefox.
« Reply #5 on: May 05, 2012, 06:06:12 PM »
in maintenance mode now.

Offline Shambles

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 5,206
  • Gender: Male
    • i30 Owners Club
Re: Maintneance mode and Firefox.
« Reply #6 on: May 05, 2012, 06:30:42 PM »
Ff 12 here and it looks ok

Quote
Okay faithful users... We are currently performing some forum maintenance. Please check back!

Offline ApplianceJunk

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 3,491
    • ApplianceJunk.com
Re: Maintneance mode and Firefox.
« Reply #7 on: May 05, 2012, 06:34:56 PM »
Ff 12 here and it looks ok

Quote
Okay faithful users... We are currently performing some forum maintenance. Please check back!

Same here, looks ok with ff 12

Offline NanoSector

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10,500
  • Gender: Male
  • VC321xb47@aperture:~#
    • Yoshi2889 on GitHub
Re: Maintneance mode and Firefox.
« Reply #8 on: May 05, 2012, 06:35:59 PM »
Looks fine in IE (yuck), Google Chrome and Opera here, too.

I think it's an issue with ya firefox, maybe its tail is burning.
My Mods / Mod Builder - A tool to easily create mods / Blog
"I've heard from a reliable source that the Answer is 42. But, still no word on what the question is."

Offline Colin

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 7,879
  • Gender: Male
  • SMF Developer
    • colinschoen on GitHub
Re: Maintneance mode and Firefox.
« Reply #9 on: May 05, 2012, 06:36:16 PM »
Fine as well for me. Have you cleared your temp. browsing data?
"If everybody is thinking alike, then somebody is not thinking." - Gen. George S. Patton Jr.

Colin

TheListener

  • Guest
Re: Maintneance mode and Firefox.
« Reply #10 on: May 05, 2012, 06:36:59 PM »
Firefox here and no errors visible.

Offline Westwegoman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 199
  • Gender: Male
    • westwegoman on Facebook
    • Westwegoman on LinkedIn
    • Bayou State Fishing
Re: Maintneance mode and Firefox.
« Reply #11 on: May 05, 2012, 06:52:19 PM »
Fine as well for me. Have you cleared your temp. browsing data?
Just tried that. No change but thanks for all your help. At least I now know its a problem on my end. I'll look into it further and post back if I figure it out.

Offline ApplianceJunk

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 3,491
    • ApplianceJunk.com
Re: Maintneance mode and Firefox.
« Reply #12 on: May 05, 2012, 06:54:19 PM »
Looked ok in Safari too.

Offline Colin

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 7,879
  • Gender: Male
  • SMF Developer
    • colinschoen on GitHub
Re: Maintneance mode and Firefox.
« Reply #13 on: May 05, 2012, 06:57:00 PM »
Fine as well for me. Have you cleared your temp. browsing data?
Just tried that. No change but thanks for all your help. At least I now know its a problem on my end. I'll look into it further and post back if I figure it out.
Sure, let us know if what you figure out.
"If everybody is thinking alike, then somebody is not thinking." - Gen. George S. Patton Jr.

Colin

Offline Colin

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 7,879
  • Gender: Male
  • SMF Developer
    • colinschoen on GitHub
Re: Maintneance mode and Firefox.
« Reply #14 on: May 05, 2012, 06:57:51 PM »
Try this. Try manually flushing your DNS

Start -> Run -> CMD

Type ipconfig /flushdns  hit enter

Restart your browser
"If everybody is thinking alike, then somebody is not thinking." - Gen. George S. Patton Jr.

Colin

Offline Storman™

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 2,027
Re: Maintneance mode and Firefox.
« Reply #15 on: May 05, 2012, 07:02:11 PM »
Firefox has its own DNS cache so make sure it's closed down BEFORE doing the above !
Any Backup method is bettter than no Backup method....

Offline Colin

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 7,879
  • Gender: Male
  • SMF Developer
    • colinschoen on GitHub
Re: Maintneance mode and Firefox.
« Reply #16 on: May 05, 2012, 07:04:36 PM »
Firefox has its own DNS cache so make sure it's closed down BEFORE doing the above !
Good point.
"If everybody is thinking alike, then somebody is not thinking." - Gen. George S. Patton Jr.

Colin

Offline Westwegoman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 199
  • Gender: Male
    • westwegoman on Facebook
    • Westwegoman on LinkedIn
    • Bayou State Fishing
Re: Maintneance mode and Firefox.
« Reply #17 on: May 05, 2012, 09:15:03 PM »
Try this. Try manually flushing your DNS

Start -> Run -> CMD

Type ipconfig /flushdns  hit enter

Restart your browser
I'm away from that computer but will try that when I get home.

Offline Westwegoman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 199
  • Gender: Male
    • westwegoman on Facebook
    • Westwegoman on LinkedIn
    • Bayou State Fishing
Re: Maintneance mode and Firefox.
« Reply #18 on: May 07, 2012, 12:27:56 AM »
Fluching DNS didn't work.

Uninstalled Firefox-- Reinstalled. All fine now.

Thanks.

Offline Colin

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 7,879
  • Gender: Male
  • SMF Developer
    • colinschoen on GitHub
Re: Maintneance mode and Firefox.
« Reply #19 on: May 07, 2012, 12:30:57 AM »
Glad you got it working. Let us know if we can help with anything else.
"If everybody is thinking alike, then somebody is not thinking." - Gen. George S. Patton Jr.

Colin