Advertisement:

Author Topic: Can I use SSI this way...?  (Read 5825 times)

Offline Daktyl198

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 57
Can I use SSI this way...?
« on: November 06, 2012, 01:09:07 PM »
I swear that I've seen an answer to this somewhere before, but I tried searching and nothing came up.

Basically: I have php code where the only styling is to the text. I tried making/integrating this page using SimplePortal's page functions as I have made several HTML pages using it just fine, but when I click submit on the form, I get redirected to the home page (despite the variable ?page=pagetitle still being set).

So I was wondering if I could use SSI code to give the page the same header, background, and footer as my forum but have the content in the middle be my PHP code?

Offline Kindred

  • The Mean One
  • Lead Support Specialist
  • SMF Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 60,423
  • Gender: Male
    • Kindred-999 on GitHub
Re: Can I use SSI this way...?
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2012, 10:57:20 AM »
Have you looked at this?
http://wiki.simplemachines.org/smf/Add_a_custom_action_using_integration_hooks


Although that wiki page seems to be missing references to template_main_above() and template_main_below()
Please do not PM, IM or Email me with support questions.  You will get better and faster responses in the support boards.  Thank you.

"Loki is not evil, although he is certainly not a force for good. Loki is... complicated."

Offline Daktyl198

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 57
Re: Can I use SSI this way...?
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2012, 11:06:32 AM »
Hmm... I think you're misunderstanding something.
I don't want to add the file to my forums as an action: I just want the page to LOOK like my forums.

That link is focused on adding a function to the forums via integration hooks...

Offline Kindred

  • The Mean One
  • Lead Support Specialist
  • SMF Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 60,423
  • Gender: Male
    • Kindred-999 on GitHub
Re: Can I use SSI this way...?
« Reply #3 on: November 07, 2012, 11:08:15 AM »
yes, I know... it seemed to be the easiest way to do what you are asking...

as I said, though, check out using template_main_above() and template_main_below()
Please do not PM, IM or Email me with support questions.  You will get better and faster responses in the support boards.  Thank you.

"Loki is not evil, although he is certainly not a force for good. Loki is... complicated."

Offline Daktyl198

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 57
Re: Can I use SSI this way...?
« Reply #4 on: November 07, 2012, 11:12:30 AM »
oh.... hmm...

The last time I saw this brought up, I didn't have a need for it v.v

On that thread it said that you just had to add a specific SSI call above and below your code in your file and it would get the needed stuff :/

Offline Kindred

  • The Mean One
  • Lead Support Specialist
  • SMF Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 60,423
  • Gender: Male
    • Kindred-999 on GitHub
Re: Can I use SSI this way...?
« Reply #5 on: November 07, 2012, 11:44:34 AM »
no... I don't think that there was ever an SSI call for header and footer...

This seems to work for me

Code: [Select]
<?php
 
require_once('SSI.php');
 
template_html_above();
  
template_body_above();
  
 echo 
'
   <hr />
   This would be the content sections of the page
   <hr />
   '
;
  
   
template_body_below();
  
template_html_below();
    
 
?>

http://test.turtleshellprod.com/test_page.php
Please do not PM, IM or Email me with support questions.  You will get better and faster responses in the support boards.  Thank you.

"Loki is not evil, although he is certainly not a force for good. Loki is... complicated."

Offline Daktyl198

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 57
Re: Can I use SSI this way...?
« Reply #6 on: November 07, 2012, 11:56:28 AM »
That certainly worked. Unfortunately, I'm having the same issue as before. I'll create a separate thread for that though, because it doesn't seem to be limited to this file.

Offline Kill Em All

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 8,144
  • Gender: Male
  • Something has to go wrong. Just has to.
    • KEAGaming
Re: Can I use SSI this way...?
« Reply #7 on: November 07, 2012, 10:48:41 PM »
I'll mark this topic solved then. Feel free to mark it unsolved if you have any further questions. :)
My Site: KEAGaming.com

Manual Installation of Mods
Prevent Spam and Forum Attacks
Please do not PM or email me for support unless offered, help should be publicly displayed to others.

Offline Daktyl198

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 57
Re: Can I use SSI this way...?
« Reply #8 on: November 07, 2012, 11:02:48 PM »
Oh thanks, I was just about to do that >.<