Advertisement:

Author Topic: Mistake with showing two links  (Read 7151 times)

Offline jsx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 339
  • Gender: Male
Mistake with showing two links
« on: January 09, 2014, 05:54:12 AM »
Hi, I noticed probably mistake in SMF. When I am adding the link (example)

http://www.mywebsite.com

and below link clicked as

<a href="http://mywebsite.com">Link</a>

is then a link at the top is stopping acting.

And it should act, if other link let say long link is possible to hide in code.

By the way I see that at your forum it looks different, link http work, but code don't work at all.

At me it is looking in this way:

http://i44.tinypic.com/xpa1cp.png

Offline margarett

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 19,761
  • Gender: Male
Re: Mistake with showing two links
« Reply #1 on: January 09, 2014, 07:22:56 AM »
I'm sorry, I'm having a hard time to understand what you mean.

And I also can't see your image, tinypic seems to be doing some kind of redirect and the redirected address fails to open...
Se forem conduzir, não bebam. Se forem beber... CHAMEM-ME!!!! :D

Quote
Over 90% of all computer problems can be traced back to the interface between the keyboard and the chair

Offline jsx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 339
  • Gender: Male
Re: Mistake with showing two links
« Reply #2 on: January 09, 2014, 08:13:04 AM »
If I will add the http link in the subject and at the bottom I am using the html code in the form <a href="link">click</a>
to create link clickable on it automatically http link first is stopping acting! The link in the html code is acting, therefore I think that it is a mistake in SMF, should be in this way, that http link should act and the http link added in the html code should also act!

On my forum its looks in this way:



You understand? Look at screen, first http link stop act cause at the bottom is link in html code

Offline AllanD

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 731
  • Gender: Male
  • It's All Good
    • KnD Hosting
Re: Mistake with showing two links
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2014, 08:58:50 AM »
Is this happening when in a post, if so make sure html is enabled in posting. You could just use My Site.
Check out this great sites.
KnD Hosting

Offline margarett

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 19,761
  • Gender: Male
Re: Mistake with showing two links
« Reply #4 on: January 09, 2014, 09:06:47 AM »
I think I now understand yet I have to test to see if I can reproduce it.

Here it doesn't work because, even if HTML tag is enabled, only admins can use it.
Se forem conduzir, não bebam. Se forem beber... CHAMEM-ME!!!! :D

Quote
Over 90% of all computer problems can be traced back to the interface between the keyboard and the chair

Offline margarett

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 19,761
  • Gender: Male
Re: Mistake with showing two links
« Reply #5 on: January 09, 2014, 11:30:32 AM »
You are right, I just confirmed that. So that everyone understands:
If basic HTML is deactivated in BBC settings and I post:
Code: [Select]
http://www.google.pt
It becomes a link.

If I enable basic HTML and post
Code: [Select]
http://www.google.pt
It becomes a link

But if I, still with basic HTML enabled, post:
Code: [Select]
http://www.google.pt

<a href="http://www.google.pt">Google</a>
The first URL, that before was automagically converted to a link, is now just simple text again.

Don't know if this is a bug or by design, but I'll just ask.
Se forem conduzir, não bebam. Se forem beber... CHAMEM-ME!!!! :D

Quote
Over 90% of all computer problems can be traced back to the interface between the keyboard and the chair

Offline Kindred

  • The Mean One
  • Support Specialist
  • SMF Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 58,062
  • Gender: Male
    • Kindred-999 on GitHub
Re: Mistake with showing two links
« Reply #6 on: January 09, 2014, 11:58:06 AM »
you should not be using HTML in posts anyway.   that's why we incorporated the BBC tags including url and anchor.
Please do not PM, IM or Email me with support questions.  You will get better and faster responses in the support boards.  Thank you.

Offline AllanD

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 731
  • Gender: Male
  • It's All Good
    • KnD Hosting
Re: Mistake with showing two links
« Reply #7 on: January 09, 2014, 12:06:47 PM »
adding to that Kindred I always that allowing html in posts was a security issue as well. I could be be very wrong, it's been know to happen.
Check out this great sites.
KnD Hosting

Offline Kindred

  • The Mean One
  • Support Specialist
  • SMF Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 58,062
  • Gender: Male
    • Kindred-999 on GitHub
Re: Mistake with showing two links
« Reply #8 on: January 09, 2014, 12:14:03 PM »
you are not wrong....   admins are the only ones who can use the html tag anyway....  but even that should not be used in 99.99% of the cases. BBC is cleaned and parsed to specifically make certain that everything is good.
Please do not PM, IM or Email me with support questions.  You will get better and faster responses in the support boards.  Thank you.

Offline jsx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 339
  • Gender: Male
Re: Mistake with showing two links
« Reply #9 on: January 11, 2014, 09:56:19 AM »
So it is a bug? Will it be fixed whether it will stay the way is it?

Offline Kindred

  • The Mean One
  • Support Specialist
  • SMF Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 58,062
  • Gender: Male
    • Kindred-999 on GitHub
Re: Mistake with showing two links
« Reply #10 on: January 11, 2014, 10:48:20 AM »
you should not be using HTML in posts anyway.   that's why we incorporated the BBC tags including url and anchor.
Please do not PM, IM or Email me with support questions.  You will get better and faster responses in the support boards.  Thank you.

Offline jsx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 339
  • Gender: Male
Re: Mistake with showing two links
« Reply #11 on: January 12, 2014, 05:43:55 AM »
I don't understand why I can't use html in posts? I don't apply some big html, only this code thanks to this I can hide very long link in link clickable. But if you think that must be in this way so alright, I just want to ask.

Offline Chalky

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 3,380
  • Gender: Female
  • If in doubt, give me beer...
    • ChalkCat
Re: Mistake with showing two links
« Reply #12 on: January 12, 2014, 06:05:15 AM »
rimh101, what Kindred means is you should be doing it like this:

Code: [Select]
[url=http://google.com]LINK[/url]
Result:

LINK

Offline jsx

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 339
  • Gender: Male
Re: Mistake with showing two links
« Reply #13 on: January 12, 2014, 04:34:53 PM »
Now I understand. Thanks for information.