Advertisement:

Author Topic: Redsy  (Read 117494 times)

Offline romeoy2k

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Redsy
« Reply #140 on: January 02, 2016, 11:34:59 AM »
Hello Daniiel Thank you for beautiful themes. I have one question:My localhost. I can not find dropdown-menu same as demo.smftricks.com  I can not find menu logout
Thank You
Sorry, my mistake, do this:
Index.template.php
Search:
Code: [Select]
<ul class="nav navbar-nav navbar-right">
<li class="dropdown">
Replace with:
Code: [Select]
<ul class="nav navbar-nav navbar-right">
<li class="dropdown first-level">
Redsy.js (Themes/Redsy/scripts)
Search:
Code: [Select]
$(".dropdown.first-level").each(function() {          Replace with:
Code: [Select]
$(".dropdown.first-level .dropdown-toggle").each(function() {           

Hello Daniiel Thank you for beautiful themes. I have one question:My localhost. I can not find dropdown-menu same as demo.smftricks.com  I can not find menu logout
Thank You
It's a great theme indeed, and beautifully responsive.
I have the same problem with the popup-up dropdown menu. I thought I had caused the problem myself by all the modifications I had done to the bootstrap.css and index.css.
Because I couldn't find it I eventually installed another instance of SMF and applied a vanilla copy of the Redsy theme to find that it didn't work there either.

What I could find with the browser's web developer is that on the smftricks demo site, when you move the mouse over the a.dropdown-toggle area (containing the avatar image & username), the code that contains the dropdown menu:
Code: [Select]
<li class="dropdown"> = $0 changes to
Code: [Select]
<li class="dropdown open"> = $0 which makes the menu appear. If I add it manually in the web developer tool it appears as well.

However, in the updated redsy template code the "open" class is not added on mouse-over.
Maybe there's a bug in the javascript that should make this happen?

EDIT

Just for the heck of it, I tried it with the older version of redsy.js found on demo.smftricks.com and now it works fine.
You could try that: rename the existing redsy.js, create another file named redsy.js and paste this code in it:

Code: [Select]
$(document).ready(function(){
$(".dropdown").hover(           
function() {
$(".dropdown-menu", this).stop( true, true ).fadeIn("fast");
$(this).toggleClass("open");
$("b", this).toggleClass("caret caret-up");               
},
function() {
$(".dropdown-menu", this).stop( true, true ).fadeOut("fast");
$(this).toggleClass("open");
$("b", this).toggleClass("caret caret-up");               
});
$(".scroll-to-top").click(function() {
$("html, body").animate({ scrollTop: 0 }, 600);
return false;
});
$(window).scroll(function(){

var position = $(window).scrollTop();

if(position >= 200) {
$(".scroll-to-top").addClass("active")
}
else {
$(".scroll-to-top").removeClass("active")
}
});
});

If you do that, it generates an error in the admin menu. Just do what I leave before.


I fixed the new realease!
Thank you very much Daniiel ^^

Offline Diego Andrés

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 3,123
  • Gender: Male
  • We know, we'll be coming
    • MeTiroAtuTia on GitHub
    • @bihgetter on Twitter
    • SMF Tricks - Free & Premium Themes
Re: Redsy
« Reply #141 on: January 02, 2016, 06:24:25 PM »
This is a fix for a issue the theme had, for the ones that downloaded it recent days after the update.
index.template.php
Code: (Search) [Select]
</button>
<button type="button" class="navbar-toggle collapsed" data-toggle="collapse" data-target="#user-menu">
<i class="fa fa-user"></i>
</button>
<a class="navbar-brand" href="' , $scripturl , '">', empty($context['header_logo_url_html_safe']) ? $context['forum_name'] : '<img class="logo" src="' . $context['header_logo_url_html_safe'] . '" alt="' . $context['forum_name'] . '" />', '</a>
Code: (Replace) [Select]
</button>';

if(!empty($context['user']['is_logged']))
echo '
<button type="button" class="navbar-toggle collapsed" data-toggle="collapse" data-target="#user-menu">
<i class="fa fa-user"></i>
</button>';

echo '
<a class="navbar-brand" href="' , $scripturl , '">', empty($context['header_logo_url_html_safe']) ? $context['forum_name'] : '<img class="logo" src="' . $context['header_logo_url_html_safe'] . '" alt="' . $context['forum_name'] . '" />', '</a>

Code: (Search) [Select]
echo '
<div class="collapse navbar-collapse" id="user-menu">
<ul class="nav navbar-nav" role="menu">
<li><a href="' , $scripturl , '?action=profile;area=forumprofile;"><i class="fa fa-gear fa-fw"></i>' , $txt['edit_profile'] , '</a></li>
<li><a href="' , $scripturl , '?action=profile;area=account;"><i class="fa fa-wrench fa-fw"></i>' , $txt['profile_account'] , '</a></li>
<li><a href="' , $scripturl , '?action=unread;"><i class="fa fa-comment fa-fw"></i>' , $txt['new_posts'] , '</a></li>
<li><a href="' , $scripturl , '?action=unreadreplies;"><i class="fa fa-comments fa-fw"></i>' , $txt['new_replies'] , '</a></li>
<li class="divider"></li>
<li><a href="' , $scripturl , '?action=logout;sesc=', $context['session_id'], '"><i class="fa fa-sign-out fa-fw"></i>' , $txt['logout'] , '</a></li>
</ul>
</div>
Code: (Replace) [Select]
if(!empty($context['user']['is_logged']))
echo '
<div class="collapse navbar-collapse" id="user-menu">
<ul class="nav navbar-nav" role="menu">
<li><a href="' , $scripturl , '?action=profile;area=forumprofile;"><i class="fa fa-gear fa-fw"></i>' , $txt['edit_profile'] , '</a></li>
<li><a href="' , $scripturl , '?action=profile;area=account;"><i class="fa fa-wrench fa-fw"></i>' , $txt['profile_account'] , '</a></li>
<li><a href="' , $scripturl , '?action=unread;"><i class="fa fa-comment fa-fw"></i>' , $txt['new_posts'] , '</a></li>
<li><a href="' , $scripturl , '?action=unreadreplies;"><i class="fa fa-comments fa-fw"></i>' , $txt['new_replies'] , '</a></li>
<li class="divider"></li>
<li><a href="' , $scripturl , '?action=logout;sesc=', $context['session_id'], '"><i class="fa fa-sign-out fa-fw"></i>' , $txt['logout'] , '</a></li>
</ul>
</div>';
echo '

Daniel already updated the theme but he forgot to leave some advice about that.

Regards

SMF Tricks - Free & Premium Responsive Themes for SMF.

Offline Quelley

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Redsy
« Reply #142 on: January 10, 2016, 09:42:46 AM »
Hello!

Recently I've been installing and trying different themes, but I found a nice one, Redsy.
However there is a problem, whenever I hold my mouse over one of the menu options, In the admin section for example: Main, Configuration, Forum.
If I hold my mouse over those, then normally a small submenu should pop up or 'unroll' with the options.
But it doesn't anymore, when I set the default theme it does. Can someone help me? even if I click Forum for example, It just goes to the main page of forum settings and I can't acces the other settings as long as Im in that theme.

Can anyone help me with this? I'd appreciate it.
I hope you understood my english :s (On the demo version it does show the dropdowns from the menu, but on mine it doesn't?)

« Last Edit: January 10, 2016, 10:10:55 AM by Quelley »

Offline Jade Elizabeth

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 12,647
  • Gender: Female
  • Keep your enemies close and your friends closer ;)
    • jadetrainor on LinkedIn
    • @alundra on Twitter
    • Jades-World
Re: Redsy
« Reply #143 on: January 11, 2016, 06:07:18 AM »
I had use this theme for my webboard but it doesn't show Recent Posts. like pictures that i attached.
I seriously suck at theming but I found the same problem. I fixed it with

BoardIndex.template.php, find:
Code: [Select]
<div class="hslice tab-pane" id="recent_posts_content recent" role="tabpanel">Replace with:
Code: [Select]
<div class="hslice tab-pane" id="recent" role="tabpanel">(recent_posts_content seems not to be used anywhere else in the theme's files, so I removed it and it works)

This is how the theme has it already and it's not showing.
Once proud Documentation Writer and Help Squad Leader | Check out my new adult coloring career: Color With Jade/Patreon.

Offline Jade Elizabeth

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 12,647
  • Gender: Female
  • Keep your enemies close and your friends closer ;)
    • jadetrainor on LinkedIn
    • @alundra on Twitter
    • Jades-World
Re: Redsy
« Reply #144 on: January 16, 2016, 02:04:53 AM »
So how can I add a panel to the theme's thingie down the bottom of the board index? :)
Once proud Documentation Writer and Help Squad Leader | Check out my new adult coloring career: Color With Jade/Patreon.

Offline Lord_Rius

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Redsy
« Reply #145 on: January 18, 2016, 06:08:54 PM »
Hi!

When a post is locked or sticked, it does not show the corresponding gif in corner ¿can somebody confirm this and if there is any fix?

Many thanks, great theme.


Offline Kardamilas

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Redsy
« Reply #146 on: January 21, 2016, 02:56:55 PM »
In BoardIndex.template.php, you just need to move the
class="active"

from the li "users" to li "recent".

Just remember that you can't disable recent posts after this, or else you will have no active tabs (because the current active tab can't be disabled and always has content)

Can you please give code because i want to do the same but i dont know wich li "users" i should change.
Thanks

Offline margarett

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 19,761
  • Gender: Male
Re: Redsy
« Reply #147 on: January 21, 2016, 08:04:34 PM »
The complete code is this
Code: [Select]
echo'
<li role="presentation">
<a href="#recent" aria-controls="recent" role="tab" data-toggle="tab">
<i class="fa fa-comments"></i>
<span>&nbsp;', $txt['recent_posts'], '</span>
</a>
</li>';
}
if ($context['show_calendar'])
{
echo'
<li role="presentation">
<a href="#calendar" aria-controls="calendar" role="tab" data-toggle="tab">
<i class="fa fa-comments"></i>
<span>&nbsp;', $context['calendar_only_today'] ? $txt['calendar_today'] : $txt['calendar_upcoming'], '</span>
</a>
</li>';

}
if ($settings['show_stats_index'])
{
echo'
<li role="presentation">
<a href="#stats" aria-controls="stats" role="tab" data-toggle="tab">
<i class="fa fa-comments"></i>
<span>&nbsp;', $txt['forum_stats'], '</span>
</a>
</li>';
}
echo'
<li role="presentation" class="active">
<a href="#users" aria-controls="users" role="tab" data-toggle="tab">
<i class="fa fa-users"></i>
<span>&nbsp;', $txt['online_users'], '</span>
</a>
</li>
You'll see that each tab has a "li role = presentation", and the default active tab also has "class=active".
So just delete the class="active" from the current li and add that to the "li" you want to make default ;)

Eg:
Code: [Select]
echo'
<li role="presentation" class="active">
<a href="#recent" aria-controls="recent" role="tab" data-toggle="tab">
<i class="fa fa-comments"></i>
<span>&nbsp;', $txt['recent_posts'], '</span>
</a>
</li>';
}
if ($context['show_calendar'])
{
echo'
<li role="presentation">
<a href="#calendar" aria-controls="calendar" role="tab" data-toggle="tab">
<i class="fa fa-comments"></i>
<span>&nbsp;', $context['calendar_only_today'] ? $txt['calendar_today'] : $txt['calendar_upcoming'], '</span>
</a>
</li>';

}
if ($settings['show_stats_index'])
{
echo'
<li role="presentation">
<a href="#stats" aria-controls="stats" role="tab" data-toggle="tab">
<i class="fa fa-comments"></i>
<span>&nbsp;', $txt['forum_stats'], '</span>
</a>
</li>';
}
echo'
<li role="presentation">
<a href="#users" aria-controls="users" role="tab" data-toggle="tab">
<i class="fa fa-users"></i>
<span>&nbsp;', $txt['online_users'], '</span>
</a>
</li>
Se forem conduzir, não bebam. Se forem beber... CHAMEM-ME!!!! :D

Quote
Over 90% of all computer problems can be traced back to the interface between the keyboard and the chair

Offline Jade Elizabeth

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 12,647
  • Gender: Female
  • Keep your enemies close and your friends closer ;)
    • jadetrainor on LinkedIn
    • @alundra on Twitter
    • Jades-World
Re: Redsy
« Reply #148 on: January 21, 2016, 11:44:12 PM »
No the way to get it to show up is to put a number in "recent posts on board index" in the "current theme" settings....that's what we're all missing now ha ha.
Once proud Documentation Writer and Help Squad Leader | Check out my new adult coloring career: Color With Jade/Patreon.

Offline Kardamilas

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Redsy
« Reply #149 on: January 22, 2016, 07:50:27 AM »
Thanks margarett,now i got it.I did it but despite that now recent tab is the default it
doesnt show anythning...if i click elswere,to users tab and then i return to recent
now it showes everything...messy...any idea?

Offline margarett

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 19,761
  • Gender: Male
Re: Redsy
« Reply #150 on: January 22, 2016, 08:10:53 AM »
put a number in "recent posts on board index" in the "current theme" settings....that's what we're all missing now ha ha.
No?
Se forem conduzir, não bebam. Se forem beber... CHAMEM-ME!!!! :D

Quote
Over 90% of all computer problems can be traced back to the interface between the keyboard and the chair

Offline skidzGλMING

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
Re: Redsy
« Reply #151 on: January 23, 2016, 04:42:07 AM »
Hello,
Is there a way to disable mobile view on phones for redsy?

Offline OCJ

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 492
  • Gender: Male
Re: Redsy
« Reply #152 on: January 27, 2016, 11:17:50 PM »
I'm having a couple of problems with the menu...

1.
This is on a pc. I  stretch the browser wider from a narrow mobile view until the top menu reappears. After that any menu items with sub-menus stops working (Admin, Moderate, My Messages, Members...).
If I click a top level menu with a single item (no submenu) it works, and then after that reload the others start to work again.


2. Maybe menu mod problem.
I have no mobile device access so need to ask people to check it but some people reported that custom sub-menu items were not displaying on touch. I have since uninstalled Menu Editor Lite to try another way. custom links in the header or maybe Ultimate Menu mod.


Offline OCJ

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 492
  • Gender: Male
Re: Redsy
« Reply #153 on: January 27, 2016, 11:31:09 PM »
I'm getting the same effect as well the opposite way on a pc, when I make the browser narrow and it changes to mobile menu. The menus with sub-menu items stop working.
That is on latest Firefox and Chrome on Linux.

The logged in user menu at the top right show a drop down  symbol (>  pointing down) but noting displays on mouse over or  click.
Having log in menu item  but no log out is not optimal...
« Last Edit: January 28, 2016, 12:28:52 AM by igirisjin »

Offline Jade Elizabeth

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 12,647
  • Gender: Female
  • Keep your enemies close and your friends closer ;)
    • jadetrainor on LinkedIn
    • @alundra on Twitter
    • Jades-World
Re: Redsy
« Reply #154 on: February 04, 2016, 03:28:33 AM »
Can you please help me with the new post icons? I added a new icon to the message index to show another icon like the new post icon, and it's not displaying the same cause the new post icon is turned into a label somehow.

I just want to work the same magic for the other two :). They use the same code basically...

Code: [Select]
echo '<a href="', $topic['first_post']['href'], '" id="todayicon' . $topic['first_post']['id'] . '"><img src="', $settings['lang_images_url'], '/today.png" alt="', $txt['btn_today'], '" /></a>';

echo '<a href="', $topic['first_post']['href'], '" id="updateicon' . $topic['first_post']['id'] . '"><img src="', $settings['lang_images_url'], '/update.png" alt="', $txt['btn_update'], '" /></a>';
Once proud Documentation Writer and Help Squad Leader | Check out my new adult coloring career: Color With Jade/Patreon.

Offline Jade Elizabeth

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 12,647
  • Gender: Female
  • Keep your enemies close and your friends closer ;)
    • jadetrainor on LinkedIn
    • @alundra on Twitter
    • Jades-World
Re: Redsy
« Reply #155 on: February 12, 2016, 09:18:29 PM »
Can you please help with my post before? I am still having issues with it.
Once proud Documentation Writer and Help Squad Leader | Check out my new adult coloring career: Color With Jade/Patreon.

Offline Daniiel

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 78
  • Gender: Male
    • SMFTricks on GitHub
    • SMFTricks
Re: Redsy
« Reply #156 on: February 12, 2016, 10:05:35 PM »
Can you please help with my post before? I am still having issues with it.
Index.template.php
Search and delete:
Code: [Select]
$("img[alt=\'', $txt['new'], '\'], img.new_posts").replaceWith("<span class=\'label label-warning\'>', $txt['new'], '</span>");
Regards!

Offline Jade Elizabeth

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 12,647
  • Gender: Female
  • Keep your enemies close and your friends closer ;)
    • jadetrainor on LinkedIn
    • @alundra on Twitter
    • Jades-World
Re: Redsy
« Reply #157 on: February 13, 2016, 05:36:16 AM »
Thanks heaps! I added lines for my buttons and they look great now! :D

Once proud Documentation Writer and Help Squad Leader | Check out my new adult coloring career: Color With Jade/Patreon.

Offline irishgal1971

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: Redsy
« Reply #158 on: February 15, 2016, 03:42:42 PM »
How do I adjust the header height so my logo doesn't cover the menu?

Offline The Domain Shop

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 368
  • Gender: Male
    • thedomaindotshop on Facebook
    • The Domain Shop
Re: Redsy
« Reply #159 on: February 16, 2016, 04:13:41 PM »
How do I adjust the header height so my logo doesn't cover the menu?

bootstrap.css

.navbar {
  border:none;
  min-height:50px; <<
  position:relative;
}

Be aware that altering responsive css will affect how the theme displays on other devices