Advertisement:

Author Topic: Need to call SMF from a menu  (Read 119 times)

Offline tinhat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Need to call SMF from a menu
« on: February 11, 2019, 02:12:05 PM »
I wanted to say first that I used SMF several years ago with great success, and I really like the new version very much. It's installed and running fine on my server. However, I need it to be just one menu item out of many on the site. I managed to figure out how to call it from a menu with the older version but I don't immediately remember how I did that and my attempts to figure it out again are not working. I tried renaming index.php, which just broke everything else. As long as index.php is present, it over-rides the index.html that I need to use in order to display the rest of the site.

I know there must be a way to do this but my brain isn't coming up with anything, or at least not anything that works. Thanks for any help.

Offline BryanD

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 22,149
  • Gender: Male
Re: Need to call SMF from a menu
« Reply #1 on: February 11, 2019, 02:18:00 PM »
could move your forum install to a subforum such as domain.com/forum

This will save any overwriting of the files you already have.
Former Project Manager and Customizer of SMF
Former Marketing and Vice-President of Simple Machines

Offline Aleksi "Lex" Kilpinen

  • A Peculiar Finn
  • Lead Support Specialist
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 17,923
  • Gender: Male
  • Don't worry, I'm n00b friendly
    • Aleksi.Kilpinen on Facebook
    • LexArma on GitHub
    • aleksi-kilpinen on LinkedIn
    • There's No Place Like 127.0.0.1
Re: Need to call SMF from a menu
« Reply #2 on: February 11, 2019, 02:49:08 PM »
Or, you can change the default index setting on the server so that it calls for html instead of php.
A Finnish Support Specialist
 Happily running multiple SMF 2.0 installations.

How you can help SMF

"Before you allow people access to your forum, especially in an administrative position, you must be aware that that person can seriously damage your forum.
 Therefore, you should only allow people that you trust, implicitly, to have such access." -Douglas

Offline tinhat

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: Need to call SMF from a menu
« Reply #3 on: February 11, 2019, 03:34:53 PM »
Thanks much, installing it in a subdirectory is indeed what I did before, and couldn't remember. That will take care of it without having to change server settings.