Advertisement:

Author Topic: code blocks only 1 row...  (Read 3115 times)

Offline Jorin

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,021
  • Gender: Male
    • ElkArte-Hilfe.de
code blocks only 1 row...
« on: February 07, 2006, 06:08:38 AM »
Hi,

if I use the "code" icon in the editor to post code changes in this forum, their is only 1 row shown (as you can see here: http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=70077.0). How can I change the height of the code block so all of the code can be seen?

Offline Dannii

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10,212
  • Mind the volcano!
    • curiousdannii on GitHub
Re: code blocks only 1 row...
« Reply #1 on: February 07, 2006, 06:47:34 AM »
That's how it works. You've posted only 1 line of code. Code blocks don't wrap as that will often cause more problems than it helps.
"Never imagine yourself not to be otherwise than what it might appear to others that what you were or might have been was not otherwise than what you had been would have appeared to them to be otherwise."

Offline Jorin

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,021
  • Gender: Male
    • ElkArte-Hilfe.de
Re: code blocks only 1 row...
« Reply #2 on: February 07, 2006, 06:53:47 AM »
Hmmm... I thought I posted more code in the past, but also only 1 row shown... But maybe I'm wrong, not sure.  :-[ Thanks anyway! And sorry...

Offline Dannii

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 10,212
  • Mind the volcano!
    • curiousdannii on GitHub
Re: code blocks only 1 row...
« Reply #3 on: February 07, 2006, 08:07:26 AM »
No need to be sorry ;)
And it is changeable if you really need to. But the potential problems in some languages of incorrectly-placed linebreaks need to be considered.
"Never imagine yourself not to be otherwise than what it might appear to others that what you were or might have been was not otherwise than what you had been would have appeared to them to be otherwise."

Offline Jorin

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,021
  • Gender: Male
    • ElkArte-Hilfe.de
Re: code blocks only 1 row...
« Reply #4 on: February 07, 2006, 08:23:41 AM »
No really need to change it. Thanks!

Offline Daniel Hofverberg

  • Senior Translator
  • Sr. Member
  • *
  • Posts: 981
  • Gender: Male
    • Dubbningshemsidan
Re: code blocks only 1 row...
« Reply #5 on: February 08, 2006, 03:48:44 AM »
Speaking of code blocks, how come many code blocks on this site are zero rows high, and therefore are impossible to see anything in?

For instance, this post:
http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=67802.msg476457#msg476457

It looks okay in Firefox (one row high), but not in IE (at least in 6.0). Quite annoying, as it happens in quite a lot of posts on this forum; and it's impossible to see the content in those code blocks...