There have been some questions recently regarding the approval of mods that are submitted to our mod site (http://mods.simplemachines.org/). Basically we make sure that the mod is secure, installs and uninstalls without any errors, and follows our coding guidelines (http://docs.simplemachines.org/index.php?board=10.0) as best as possible. For more information about creating packages, see our package SDK (http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=20319.0).
Here is a detailed list of what we look for when approving mods:
- Package must decompress properly
- Must not be a duplicate
- No copyright issues
- Must contain a package-info.xml
- Must have a valid ID and version number
- Package ID must follow the username:modname format (no spaces are allowed)
- Must have install files
- Must be formated properly for the format (BoardMod or XML) being used
- Code must be clean
- There must be no security issues (i.e. data is properly sanitized before being put into the database, etc.)
- Must not have a noticeable negative affect on performance
- Must not conflict with any default features of SMF (i.e. requiring files in Settings.php)
- If the mod queries the database, it must use db_query() instead of mysql_query()
- (SMF 2.0) All queries must use the generic $smcFunc functions for handling databases. Please see SMF 2.0 Database Functions (http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=224166.0) for more information
- All queries must be in source files, not the templates
- Must successfully install and uninstall on a default install of SMF (unless it is dependant on another mod) for all versions it is compatible with
- Must remove everything on uninstallation that is added in installation (including files and images) with the exception of language entries, database tables, database columns and database rows
- All added features must work correctly
- Make sure text strings are understandable with correct spelling and grammar
- The mod must be in English, although it may have other translations as well
- Any non default language (any other language other than english) must ignore or skip the file (as that language may not be installed)
- All text strings must be in language files
- There must be no unexpected errors in the error log
- Please use LF (Unix style) for your line feeds. Most editors have the option to change this
Due to the many things in the list above, more complex mods may take longer to approve.It has also come to attention that some members have been contacting team members to get their mod approved quicker. When you do this, we will move your mod to the end of the list of mods awaiting approval. If the mod hasn't been approved for two weeks, you are welcome to make a post about it without any consequences.
Thanks.
QuoteThere must be no unexpected errors in the error log
Just a hint to developers, if you put "debug mode" on (not sure of the correct term for it), errors are more obvious, as they're written out to the page. To put this on, set:
$db_show_debug = true;
In the settings.php file (is this documented anywhere? I only found this out by looking through some source files)
This will output errors on the page (as opposed to hiding them), as well as put MySQL debugging information at the bottom of the page.
Its documented here: http://docs.simplemachines.org/index.php?topic=314.msg371#msg371
Pardon the probably stupid question: The threads in the sub-board "Mods and Packages" - how do those get created? Is a thread created for each mod/package as it is approved, or is there another mechanism that is used to create a thread in that sub-board?
thanks,
Chris Curran
I'm pretty sure a thread is created automatically when the MOD is approved.
Yes, Sarke is correct, the thread will automatically be created when the mod is approved.
Do you review non-free MODs?
What do you mean by non-free? Does the mod itself cost money? Or does it require a non-free system (eg. something like my FlashChat Integration mod)?
Can I ask, I've had a mod waiting since 18th January. Its now out of date (as it was for 1.1.1)
If I update it, will it lose its place in the queue?
Quote from: karlbenson on February 26, 2007, 03:39:24 PM
Can I ask, I've had a mod waiting since 18th January. Its now out of date (as it was for 1.1.1)
If I update it, will it lose its place in the queue?
No not at all. Also right now there isn't an exact "quene" but we try to do them in the order they were submitted.
QuoteIf I update it, will it lose its place in the queue?
As Winrules was saying, no, it won't. Your mod will still have the same ID, just different files.
Also, I'm sorry it's taking so long to approve it, we have quite a few mods to approve at the moment...
Thank you for your responses. I'm more than happy to wait. I just didn't want to throw a spanner in the works by resubmitting an upgraded version.
Quote from: winrules on October 03, 2006, 03:53:01 PM
- Package ID must follow the username:modname format (no spaces are allowed)
Once a mod has been submitted, the ID can't be changed, meaning if when people first submit the mod (like me) and they include a space, people have to remove the mod and submit it fresh.
Quote from: karlbenson on February 27, 2007, 04:36:42 PM
Quote from: winrules on October 03, 2006, 03:53:01 PM
- Package ID must follow the username:modname format (no spaces are allowed)
Once a mod has been submitted, the ID can't be changed, meaning if when people first submit the mod (like me) and they include a space, people have to remove the mod and submit it fresh.
I know. I think we're going to make the mod site not accept mods that have spaces in the ID. That way the user will know right away and a new mod entry won't have to be created.
Quote from: karlbenson on February 27, 2007, 04:36:42 PM
Thank you for your responses. I'm more than happy to wait. I just didn't want to throw a spanner in the works by resubmitting an upgraded version.
Quote from: winrules on October 03, 2006, 03:53:01 PM
- Package ID must follow the username:modname format (no spaces are allowed)
Once a mod has been submitted, the ID can't be changed, meaning if when people first submit the mod (like me) and they include a space, people have to remove the mod and submit it fresh.
If you have a mod that has a space in it, could you make a post requesting it be fixed? Hopefully we can sort them all out with a simple query, but sometimes that might not work.
I've a amall question.
I'd like to release a beta version of my developed Thank-You-Matic, to find the last errors in it. (Because for me it's a huge mod with a lot of changes). Must this mod aprroved again when the final release will made?
(Okay, i think when i release it, it will take weeks (wait since 6 weeks now, to see one of my last mods be approved or declined... is it possible that i made huge mistakes... because it take really long). Until i see the mod beta aprroved, but i can wait.)
Bye
DIN1031
QuoteMust this mod aprroved again when the final release will made?
As far as I know, mods only need to be approved once :)
It's a really good idea to release the beta version of your mod, so people can find problems in it ;)
Quote from: Daniel15 on March 01, 2007, 02:38:10 AM
It's a really good idea to release the beta version of your mod, so people can find problems in it ;)
And it's a really good idea to approve beta mods, so people can find problems in them on
live system.
Quote from: Rudolf on March 01, 2007, 06:52:47 AM
Quote from: Daniel15 on March 01, 2007, 02:38:10 AM
It's a really good idea to release the beta version of your mod, so people can find problems in it ;)
And it's a really good idea to approve beta mods, so people can find problems in them on live system.
I made this with every mod, but this will be my the first one with beta status on release on SMF. :)
Bye
DIN1031
That was a sarcastic remark.
Since I'm here I read about why the approval takes so time: the team tries to make sure that the mods are safe to use.
...and then they approve mods in beta status.
If you want to release your mod post a topic and make the package available for download. (I'm sure you have some space somewhere on the web) If someone is interested in testing it they will download it and test. If you don't get complaints, then remove the beta status and submit the mod.
It's not the first time I see beta mods approved. It really doesn't match what the team is saying about the approval process.
Rudolf: we try to make sure the mod works. So, if it works, and has no apparent issues we don't know if it is in beta status. How would we?
There were some mods that had in their version: beta. And the author clearly stated that it's beta.
And they got approved.
I'm not saying that the team's job to find bugs in people's mods, and I also know that many mods are submitted are not actually tested, but to approve mods where it's so evident that it's in beta seems to be contradicting what the team is saying.
Besides, it strikes me funny to hear a mod author asking to have his mod between the "official" ones, when the mod author himself doesn't trust it.
I agree with Rudolf on this. They should make a new topic asking people to test it out before submitting it to the mod site.
Well, I guess there have been some changes to the mod upload process over the last few weeks...
Back on Feb 3, I uploaded a mod package for approval (http://custom.simplemachines.org/mods/index.php?mod=655). While waiting for this mod to be approved (it has not yet), I modified the code to conform to SMF coding standards regarding the placement of braces. While I was at it, I added some config items over in Admin|Calendar. So far, so good.
I tried to upload the current code set (via EDIT) and ran into a problem - it didn't like the package id I've been using, "Chris Curran". OK, I edit the proper files in the package and change "Chris Curran" to "ChrisCurran", save it and update my zip file. I then try to upload the mod package with the updated id and nope - "ChrisCurran" wasn't the one who uploaded the file to start with so it's rejected. Catch-22. :)
What next?
What id would you like to use?
I suppose the one without spaces so as not to upset the mod upload process? Otherwise, I don't really care as long as it works...
thx,
Chris
Quote from: JayBachatero on March 01, 2007, 11:47:02 PM
What id would you like to use?
Chris Curran,
I made that mods id have no spaces. It currently looks like this:
ChrisCurran:repeatingEvents_1
Thank you for taking time to ensure that your mod meets our guidelines. This will help speed up the process of your mod and get it approved :D
Quote from: SleePy on March 02, 2007, 12:15:25 AM
Chris Curran,
I made that mods id have no spaces. It currently looks like this:
ChrisCurran:repeatingEvents_1
Thank you for taking time to ensure that your mod meets our guidelines. This will help speed up the process of your mod and get it approved :D
I just tried to upload the mod again (with a package-info.xml id of "<id>ChrisCurran:repeatingEvents_1_2</id>") and it rejected it with the following error msg:
The package id given in the uploaded file does not match the package id given by previous versions of this mod.
You reference "ChrisCurran:repeatingEvents_1". In my original zip (the one that I assume you're playing with), I had "Chris Curran:repeatingEvents_1_0". Is the lack of a trailing "_0" significant?
thx,
Chris
I am sure it is because of the length is the reason the _0 didn't get applied.
You shouldn't change the ID for each version you upload. that is what the <version></version> is for.
Would you like the _1 taken out?
Quote from: SleePy on March 02, 2007, 12:37:36 AM
I am sure it is because of the length is the reason the _0 didn't get applied.
You shouldn't change the ID for each version you upload. that is what the <version></version> is for.
Would you like the _1 taken out?
OHHH! OK, I misunderstood the convention... Yes, please remove the "_1" and I'll do the same.
thx,
Chris
ok..
Your ID is now: ChrisCurran:repeatingEvents
Quote from: JayBachatero on March 01, 2007, 10:00:50 PM
I agree with Rudolf on this. They should make a new topic asking people to test it out before submitting it to the mod site.
So this is not true, it's the last beta (for my mod it's the beta 3, the first beta release was 06. January 2007). There are some tests out there to find errors and more things. And i thought the 3rd beta is very stable, and it could made a official release for it... but if this not a good idea i will remove it now... and wait if some more errors out there. The other reason was to find out if i missed some options for the mod who are standard in vBullitin. I've never seen the system in admin mode, so i don't know what else could be set for the mod, and so i thought with this beta release i could also find out this... but okay than i will do find out this after the final release. Sorry that i thought it was a good idea.
Bye
DIN1031
The upload worked....
thx,
Chris
DIN1031: We are discussing the idea of not accepting beta versions. For right now, we are still accepting them. If we decide otherwise, we will try to make sure everyone knows. I guess the best way to stay informed is to stay on-top of this topic.
Quote from: DIN1031 on March 02, 2007, 12:44:36 AM
Quote from: JayBachatero on March 01, 2007, 10:00:50 PM
I agree with Rudolf on this. They should make a new topic asking people to test it out before submitting it to the mod site.
So this is not true, it's the last beta (for my mod it's the beta 3, the first beta release was 06. January 2007). There are some tests out there to find errors and more things. And i thought the 3rd beta is very stable, and it could made a official release for it... but if this not a good idea i will remove it now... and wait if some more errors out there. The other reason was to find out if i missed some options for the mod who are standard in vBullitin. I've never seen the system in admin mode, so i don't know what else could be set for the mod, and so i thought with this beta release i could also find out this... but okay than i will do find out this after the final release. Sorry that i thought it was a good idea.
Bye
DIN1031
Well since you are looking to add more feature then yea you can just upload it. I thought you were talking about you just made a mod and need people to see if it "breaks" their boards or not. But if you and a few others tested it and it works then that's fine.
Quote from: JayBachatero on March 02, 2007, 01:47:39 AM
I thought you were talking about you just made a mod and need people to see if it "breaks" their boards or not.
DIN, I thought the same thing. If you say beta everyone will think that it still has bugs. Personally, when I write a mod and I call it beta it means that the features I added are tested (as much as possible) and I am confident that it won't break/crash/destroy anyone's forum. Bugs may still occur, but they are mostly flaws in the logic, features nto working as expected, and it's never critical (for the forum).
^ yeah, I agree with that
When I get to beta stage, I'm confident enough to install it on my own forum.
Like the others said, any alpha, work in progress mods are probably best posted in topics.
QuotePersonally, when I write a mod and I call it beta it means that the features I added are tested (as much as possible) and I am confident that it won't break/crash/destroy anyone's forum. Bugs may still occur, but they are mostly flaws in the logic, features nto working as expected, and it's never critical (for the forum).
Yeah, I agree with that :). My betas are usually incomplete. Their existing features work correctly, but I haven't yet finished adding all the features I'd like to ;)
Quote from: Daniel15 on March 02, 2007, 07:52:37 PM
Yeah, I agree with that :). My betas are usually incomplete. Their existing features work correctly, but I haven't yet finished adding all the features I'd like to ;)
That's not a beta. It's an incomplete project. :) A beta is the last phase before deployment and should contain all features/functionality that have been scheduled for release. Adding features/functionality during the beta phase returns the project to "alpha" status.
Quote from: Chris Curran on March 02, 2007, 09:41:37 PM
Quote from: Daniel15 on March 02, 2007, 07:52:37 PM
Yeah, I agree with that :). My betas are usually incomplete. Their existing features work correctly, but I haven't yet finished adding all the features I'd like to ;)
That's not a beta. It's an incomplete project. :) A beta is the last phase before deployment and should contain all features/functionality that have been scheduled for release. Adding features/functionality during the beta phase returns the project to "alpha" status.
No, betas are not usually feature locked. Release Candidates are usually only bug fixes
Quote from: Niko on March 04, 2007, 05:00:43 PM
No, betas are not usually feature locked. Release Candidates are usually only bug fixes
Maybe here at SMF, but not in the world of professional software development. A "beta" is by definition "feature locked".
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Development_stage#Beta
How I have always done and understood it is betas should be feature locked. If they aren't feature locked, they should still be alpha.
Quote from: Chris Curran on March 02, 2007, 09:41:37 PM
Quote from: Daniel15 on March 02, 2007, 07:52:37 PM
Yeah, I agree with that :). My betas are usually incomplete. Their existing features work correctly, but I haven't yet finished adding all the features I'd like to ;)
That's not a beta. It's an incomplete project. :) A beta is the last phase before deployment and should contain all features/functionality that have been scheduled for release. Adding features/functionality during the beta phase returns the project to "alpha" status.
Oops, I guess I should call it an Alpha then ;)
Because my projects are relatively small (compared to SMF itself, and other scrips), my development cycle is usually:
1) Initial private version -
Very limited in features, released to only a few people for debugging
2) Public testing version - More features (this is what I called the "beta" in this case)
3) Final release - All the necessary features
I never feature lock my releases... For SMFShop, I've got a development version which is constantly tested by beta testers :)
Then you add a minor or major revision number. For instance DE is not feature locked, 1.1 RC3 was. A RC is just a fancy name for a public beta.
Quote from: Daniel15 on March 05, 2007, 02:32:59 AM
I never feature lock my releases...
Ahhh, the beginnings of a nasty affliction called "featuritis".... :)
Question for the ModTeam.
Looking through my list of currently accepted mods, none of them would pass the standards set out in the original post.
For two reasons, spaces in the ID or for using hardcoded language strings.
I am willing to rectify all of my mods.
However without wanting to create more work for you.
For ID's you say you can't use spaces, are Underscores ( _ ) allowed (and what about other characters ?#:.
Currently I can't change any of the ones with problem ID strings and would have to re submit them.
Obviously I'd be keen not to have them end up in the queue. Obviously this may need some thought since once I post this, other mod developers may too also want to make their mods compliant to your standards list. And quickly, the mod queue could become a mod conga.
Finally I've noted from two mods I've already removed from the list and resubmitted with complying id strings, they still actually stay there so I can see them, do those get removed? I renamed one of mine to 'please delete me'.
Thx in advance of your responses.
karl
The removed ones still show up to you and the mod team, but no one else.
Hi!
My MOD doesn't remove the uploaded images when I uninstall that..., how can I make this ok?
HecKel
Look in the package SDK.
http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=20319.0
I hope you guys don't mind me asking about my 'referrals' mod
Was first submitted May 30th. Although I posted an updated version with a couple of minor fixes on June 14th. (whether that changes its position in the queue???)
http://custom.simplemachines.org/mods/index.php?mod=836
I by no means am asking it to be rushed, just asking that its not be forgotten ;)
I appreciate you guys looking into it for me.
Karl: I agree, that is a bit long to be waiting. I am personally taking a look at it now. There may be a couple of small things that need to be changed. You will be hearing from the Customization Team soon.
Thanks for responding so soon.
I look forward to hearing from the CT soon. I've no problem with making any changes you require.
*Edit* A big thanks. The modification has now been approved.
How do i get a preview image on the mod site? Ive looked around but i could not find the answer. Should i just upload a example.jpg besides the mod?
Yes, if you upload images they will be shown as previews.
thanks, i think i am getting the hang of it now :)
Quote from: winrules on August 15, 2007, 02:03:53 PM
Yes, if you upload images they will be shown as previews.
http://custom.simplemachines.org/mods/index.php?mod=901
I guess I've got a problem then :D I don't see a preview. I reedited the image and the it was gone...
maybe it doesnt preview jpgs, only gifs and pngs.
If so its useful to know, so your images don't always show up and force the actual information down half the page
Quote from: Aliencowfarm on August 18, 2007, 07:51:11 AM
Quote from: winrules on August 15, 2007, 02:03:53 PM
Yes, if you upload images they will be shown as previews.
http://custom.simplemachines.org/mods/index.php?mod=901
I guess I've got a problem then :D I don't see a preview. I reedited the image and the it was gone...
well... it happens to every image i upload :S and now it also ups the download count, because everybody clicks on it, instead of seeing it as a image.
Ok, i might be completely blind ... but where do i submit new mods ? o_o
Quote from: Adin on September 09, 2007, 08:15:37 AM
Ok, i might be completely blind ... but where do i submit new mods ? o_o
Go to Mod site and at down there is a option to "Submit New Mod"
Quote from: Dragooon on September 09, 2007, 09:03:32 AM
Quote from: Adin on September 09, 2007, 08:15:37 AM
Ok, i might be completely blind ... but where do i submit new mods ? o_o
Go to Mod site and at down there is a option to "Submit New Mod"
There seems to be no such link on http://custom.simplemachines.org/mods/ ... ?
http://custom.simplemachines.org/mods/index.php?action=postmod;sa=new ;)
Quote from: Adin on September 09, 2007, 12:42:21 PM
Quote from: Dragooon on September 09, 2007, 09:03:32 AM
Quote from: Adin on September 09, 2007, 08:15:37 AM
Ok, i might be completely blind ... but where do i submit new mods ? o_o
Go to Mod site and at down there is a option to "Submit New Mod"
There seems to be no such link on http://custom.simplemachines.org/mods/ ... ?
http://custom.simplemachines.org/mods/index.php?action=postmod;sa=new
That should be the mod submit link. :)
Thanks people. Seems i was really blind o.O found it via a google search *ashamed*
Don't be ashamed.
If in doubt, google it to find it out! (except if its your university dissertation* ;) )
And now i made typos in the mod discription ... this does not seem to be my day ...
Quote from: Aliencowfarm on August 30, 2007, 11:27:45 AM
Quote from: Aliencowfarm on August 18, 2007, 07:51:11 AM
Quote from: winrules on August 15, 2007, 02:03:53 PM
Yes, if you upload images they will be shown as previews.
http://custom.simplemachines.org/mods/index.php?mod=901
I guess I've got a problem then :D I don't see a preview. I reedited the image and the it was gone...
well... it happens to every image i upload :S and now it also ups the download count, because everybody clicks on it, instead of seeing it as a image.
Well? Anyone? :( I would like to see my preview images instead of a download link :(
I agree. Hopefully a staff member will read your post and put it on the bug tracker.
I've uploaded a mod, currently waiting on approval, but i was wondering how do i say it works on 1.1.3 when there is only a tick box for 1.1.4???
Well I just tick the latest versions, then state in the description if it should/does work for other versions.
Although it would be nice to tick all the ones it does work for. ;)
I've seen may of mods that have multiple versions in its compatibility area selected, not just the once, how are these people able to select more then one version for their mod??
You can only select the current version. However if your mod has already selected a previous version, then it will remain until you uncheck it and save it, then it disappears.
Thats how some mods for example have RC3 versions. That was the latest version at some point in time.
Quote from: winrules on October 03, 2006, 03:53:01 PM
- Must be formated properly for the format (BoardMod or XML) being used
Can i use both in it. Because I have a mod awaiting approval that is using both because when i did it all in xml it messed up one page when installing but when i used both it fixed the problem
Yeah but in separate files.
Wooha
Pretty Creppy
This Scared Me So Much
But
You Didn't Talk ABout Free Or Payment Mods
There Must be some Rules
And What About Making A New And A Second CopyRight For Huge Mods
E.X : This Board Uses safadsoft's Mods
Or
E.X : Download Section Is Prevoided By SAfadsoft
Are They Welcomed Here ?
Free/payment mods:
Any mods that go on the main SMF mod site are free to download. I don't think you can charge for them on other sites either.
You can write your own mods and distribute them outside the mod site, that's fine.
Adding a second copyright is fine; some mods do it - SimplePortal does, 2by2hosting does on their mods. Just be careful how you do it is all. Also note that some sites get a little upset if you have too many such things on the site.
Thx For The Idea
The Copyright As I Said
Is For Huge Things
like A Portal
Gallery
Download
These Things
Big Ones
Sure it's fine as I said.