News:

SMF 2.0.19 has been released! Please update. Read more.

Main Menu

Subaccounts

Started by SlammedDime, November 12, 2009, 09:59:09 AM

Previous topic - Next topic

Caltan

Further testing: using  normal modify on an unregistered user's post attributes to the moderator after saving.  Quick edit on the same post (after original reattribution) worked successfully without attribution, as do both normal modify and quick edit on a registered user's post.  The reattributed guest post still maintains the moderator's subaccount dropdown until the post's record is edited in the smf_messages table.

Altair

@Slammed: Thanks! I would appreciate it. Also, I haven't confirmed the deleting part of my post. I DO know that the second user can change the password though.

SlammedDime

Quote from: Caltan on November 17, 2009, 05:08:34 PM
Further testing: using  normal modify on an unregistered user's post attributes to the moderator after saving.  Quick edit on the same post (after original reattribution) worked successfully without attribution, as do both normal modify and quick edit on a registered user's post.  The reattributed guest post still maintains the moderator's subaccount dropdown until the post's record is edited in the smf_messages table.
ok, so it only seems to happen on guest posts then?
SlammedDime
Former Lead Customizer
BitBucket Projects
GeekStorage.com Hosting
                      My Mods
SimpleSEF
Ajax Quick Reply
Sitemap
more...
                     

poolhall

#63
Great mod, SlammedDime, congratulations!

I have a minor problem with the mod: when I switch to or from a subaccount on the forum index page, I am being redirected to /Themes/default/images/blank.gif. This doesn't happen if I switch from other locations.

Caltan

Quote from: SlammedDime on November 17, 2009, 05:28:50 PMok, so it only seems to happen on guest posts then?

Yep.  So, not a big deal at all -- I just need to remember to hit quick-edit instead of modify.  :)

SlammedDime

poolhall, odd, I'll have to see if I can replicate.

Caltan - that's quite strange... I can replicate, I'll have to see whats up.
SlammedDime
Former Lead Customizer
BitBucket Projects
GeekStorage.com Hosting
                      My Mods
SimpleSEF
Ajax Quick Reply
Sitemap
more...
                     

Afro

#66
ok, i got this erro when i want to create a subaccount.

it installed ok.


The database value you're trying to insert does not exist: warning

edit

figured it out.

wonderful mod here.

PalmBeachPreps

Quote from: SlammedDime on November 16, 2009, 04:09:33 PM
As Eliana said, the number of edits to make all of that possible was enormous... and could have possibly made the mod that much more difficult to support.  With the ease of switching accounts and remaining on the same page after the switch, it makes it fairly easy to switch accounts then edit the post.
I've stated this before, but here goes again:  When I switch accounts, there is no drop-down for me to switch back.  Instead, I have to log out of my subaccount and then log back into my admin account.

Also, although I have the checkbox ticked to "show subaccounts in memberlist", none of them appear.  Maybe its the Dynamic Memberlist mod?

SlammedDime

PalmBeach - I'll need a link to your site and a test account to use please.  I'm thinking this might be cookie related, but I'd have to see first hand to find out for sure.
SlammedDime
Former Lead Customizer
BitBucket Projects
GeekStorage.com Hosting
                      My Mods
SimpleSEF
Ajax Quick Reply
Sitemap
more...
                     

PalmBeachPreps

#69
Quote from: SlammedDime on November 19, 2009, 03:31:52 AM
PalmBeach - I'll need a link to your site and a test account to use please.  I'm thinking this might be cookie related, but I'd have to see first hand to find out for sure.
www.palmbeachpreps.com
User: Test
PW: testtest1
P.S. I've set it up with a subaccount also.

SlammedDime

I didn't have any issues PalmBeach - I changed to the subaccount, and the dropdown showed up just like it should have.  I'd suggest clearing all of your cookies and retrying.
SlammedDime
Former Lead Customizer
BitBucket Projects
GeekStorage.com Hosting
                      My Mods
SimpleSEF
Ajax Quick Reply
Sitemap
more...
                     

Afro

Quote from: poolhall on November 17, 2009, 07:59:05 PM
Great mod, SlammedDime, congratulations!

I have a minor problem with the mod: when I switch to or from a subaccount on the forum index page, I am being redirected to /Themes/default/images/blank.gif. This doesn't happen if I switch from other locations.

i get the same error if i want to role back to the parent/admin account

PalmBeachPreps

Quote from: SlammedDime on November 19, 2009, 06:00:30 AM
I didn't have any issues PalmBeach - I changed to the subaccount, and the dropdown showed up just like it should have.  I'd suggest clearing all of your cookies and retrying.
I apologize for any inconvenience!  The problem was that the header was contracted.  I just overlooked the obvious!   :-[

Thanks for your help (and the GREAT MOD), and again I apologize!

SlammedDime

Afro and pool hall, I'll need a link to your board and test accounts to try out.
SlammedDime
Former Lead Customizer
BitBucket Projects
GeekStorage.com Hosting
                      My Mods
SimpleSEF
Ajax Quick Reply
Sitemap
more...
                     

Afro

mine seems to be ok for now. if it persists , i will contact you SD..Thanks

poolhall

Quote from: SlammedDime on November 19, 2009, 04:37:06 PM
Afro and pool hall, I'll need a link to your board and test accounts to try out.
I PM-d you.

SlammedDime

Sorry guys, my baby has been taking up most of my free time.  I haven't forgotten about you, I'm simply not able to be here to help right now.  I hope to have some time later this week and the week following when I am off of work for the week.
SlammedDime
Former Lead Customizer
BitBucket Projects
GeekStorage.com Hosting
                      My Mods
SimpleSEF
Ajax Quick Reply
Sitemap
more...
                     

kingkingston

Quote from: SlammedDime on November 24, 2009, 03:42:43 AM
Sorry guys, my baby has been taking up most of my free time.  I haven't forgotten about you, I'm simply not able to be here to help right now.  I hope to have some time later this week and the week following when I am off of work for the week.
Where's your priorities :P :D

Afro

Ok, if a member clicks on my profile, he or she sees the subaccounts too,
Can you turn it off so that nobody will see your subaccounts ?
Except admin ..

SlammedDime

There's an option in the admin panel: "SubAccounts show in user's profiles"... just disable it.  Admins can still view subaccounts on the 'view subaccounts' admin menu.
SlammedDime
Former Lead Customizer
BitBucket Projects
GeekStorage.com Hosting
                      My Mods
SimpleSEF
Ajax Quick Reply
Sitemap
more...
                     

Advertisement: