Advertisement:

Author Topic: Dummy question on translations  (Read 276 times)

Offline thrawn75

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Dummy question on translations
« on: May 15, 2018, 04:32:22 AM »
Hi all,

I have done some changes to the language files (texts) but they don't seem to be picked by SMF.
Do I need to trigger some restart / reload of those texts? How?

Thanks.

Offline Illori

  • Project Manager
  • SMF Legend
  • *
  • Posts: 52,245
Re: Dummy question on translations
« Reply #1 on: May 15, 2018, 05:05:19 AM »
how are you making the changes? where are you making the changes?

Offline Aleksi "Lex" Kilpinen

  • A Peculiar Finn
  • Lead Support Specialist
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 18,774
  • Gender: Male
  • Don't worry, I'm n00b friendly
    • Aleksi.Kilpinen on Facebook
    • LexArma on GitHub
    • aleksi-kilpinen on LinkedIn
    • There's No Place Like 127.0.0.1
Re: Dummy question on translations
« Reply #2 on: May 15, 2018, 05:07:59 AM »
Might need to empty the cache, and / or force a hard refresh on your browser.
A Finnish Support Specialist
 Happily running multiple SMF 2.0 installations.
  Fooling around with an i7 990X @ 3,47Ghz / 12Gb / Win 10 x64 / 3840x2160


How you can help SMF

"Before you allow people access to your forum, especially in an administrative position, you must be aware that that person can seriously damage your forum.
 Therefore, you should only allow people that you trust, implicitly, to have such access." -Douglas

Offline thrawn75

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Dummy question on translations
« Reply #3 on: May 21, 2018, 03:33:09 AM »
how are you making the changes? where are you making the changes?

I edited some texts directly in the php sources of Themes/Default/Languages folder. But somewhat after a few days the old texts persists.

Offline thrawn75

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Dummy question on translations
« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2018, 04:19:54 AM »
Nevermind, I found the texts to be also included in "Modifications.php" under the same folder - it now works as expected.

Thanks!