Advertisement:

Author Topic: httpBL  (Read 375344 times)

Offline mjmfighter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: httpBL
« Reply #260 on: August 20, 2010, 06:49:00 PM »
I have uploaded the default SSI.php file, and the error is still there, but i do not see the code that you saw anymore. 

Edit:
I found the problem, one of the mods installed something wrong into the subs.php file.  all fixed.  thanks for your help
« Last Edit: August 20, 2010, 06:54:57 PM by mjmfighter »

Offline snoopy_virtual

  • Sophist Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,155
  • Gender: Male
    • jcredondosnoopy on Facebook
    • Snoopy Virtual Studio
Re: httpBL
« Reply #261 on: August 21, 2010, 05:46:56 AM »
I have uploaded the default SSI.php file, and the error is still there, but i do not see the code that you saw anymore. 

Edit:
I found the problem, one of the mods installed something wrong into the subs.php file.  all fixed.  thanks for your help

Glad to hear it.

Let me know if you get any more problems.  ;)
El verdadero sabio es aquel que lo ve todo, lo estudia todo, lo analiza todo y molesta poco.
A true wise man is he who sees everything, studies everything, analyses everything and hardly ever annoys.

Offline allotments4all

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Gender: Male
Re: httpBL
« Reply #262 on: August 29, 2010, 07:35:13 AM »
Hi,

Bit of a puzzler this, hopefully easily cleared up.

Installed the mod yesterday, all looks good apart from one thing.

I've set the 'Threat level considered bad' to 10, and checked in the db and it has been set, but I'm still getting entries like these on the Spammers log

Today at 12:16:44 78.147.8.138 3 38 Yes

the threat level of this entry is 3.

Is this users / IP blocked or not?

Thanks

Dan

Offline snoopy_virtual

  • Sophist Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,155
  • Gender: Male
    • jcredondosnoopy on Facebook
    • Snoopy Virtual Studio
Re: httpBL
« Reply #263 on: August 30, 2010, 08:42:44 AM »
Hi,

Bit of a puzzler this, hopefully easily cleared up.

Installed the mod yesterday, all looks good apart from one thing.

I've set the 'Threat level considered bad' to 10, and checked in the db and it has been set, but I'm still getting entries like these on the Spammers log

Today at 12:16:44 78.147.8.138 3 38 Yes

the threat level of this entry is 3.

Is this users / IP blocked or not?

Thanks

Dan

No, that IP has not been blocked.

The log writes down every IP inside Honeypot's database. If they are blocked or not depends on the level you set in your configuration, but you can see in your log all of them, so you can decide if you are letting pass too many or blocking too many.

Anyway, I just realized I have a mistake here:

In this case, if you see the "extra info" you will see it says "0 answers in the captcha", and it should say instead: "Threat level too low. Didn't see the captcha" or something like that.

My mistake, because when I was building the logs I have always the 'Threat level considered bad' down to 1 so I forgot to consider this possibility.

I have put this in my list of "bugs to sort in future versions" (whenever I have time to do another version).

Thanks for pointing out this bug.

It's not a serious bug, because the mod is working as expected, but the log is not too clear in these cases and it can lead people to confusion.
El verdadero sabio es aquel que lo ve todo, lo estudia todo, lo analiza todo y molesta poco.
A true wise man is he who sees everything, studies everything, analyses everything and hardly ever annoys.

Offline thing2

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: httpBL
« Reply #264 on: September 01, 2010, 05:16:35 PM »
I've had the mod loaded for about a month now but have noticed that its blocking valid members who just happen to be using an IP assigned to them from a range.  Is there anyway of the mod checking to see that they are already a valid member who just happen to have been assigned a dodgy IP, if not valid then send them off to the warning page?

Also the valid members who have been caught are saying that they are entering the information required but then nothing happens for them.  I've checked our email and nothing has been coming thru to allow us to allow them access.  Are we missing something?  I've read the instructions and couldn't see anything there to help me with this.

And last question.  We have a member who uses a dongle on her laptop when she's at home and this is not letting her in at all.  If there was a way of adding an IP in that you know is ok, because I'm sure that the dongle would have a static IP

Thanks

Offline snoopy_virtual

  • Sophist Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,155
  • Gender: Male
    • jcredondosnoopy on Facebook
    • Snoopy Virtual Studio
Re: httpBL
« Reply #265 on: September 02, 2010, 08:25:44 AM »
I've had the mod loaded for about a month now but have noticed that its blocking valid members who just happen to be using an IP assigned to them from a range.  Is there anyway of the mod checking to see that they are already a valid member who just happen to have been assigned a dodgy IP, if not valid then send them off to the warning page?

We have discussed this a few times and I already added it long ago to our list of "Things to do in the near future":


So this feature will be available on the next version of the mod. (Whenever I have time to finish it).

Just now, unfortunately, there is no way of doing this yet and the only thing you can do (as I have also explained a few times already) is to check your logs to see the threat level these users have and change your configuration accordingly so most of them can access your site.

Check for example the problem shaitanfr had a month ago:

http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=366399.msg2698116#msg2698116

And read all the conversation we had about it, from reply #244 to reply #250.

=========================================================

Also the valid members who have been caught are saying that they are entering the information required but then nothing happens for them.  I've checked our email and nothing has been coming thru to allow us to allow them access.  Are we missing something?  I've read the instructions and couldn't see anything there to help me with this.

That's not normal. You must have installed it wrong somehow.

I have the mod installed in a few different forums and I check this every now and then and it always works properly for me.

What I do to check it is to force my computer to get a bad IP (one in HoneyPot's database) and visit one of my forums to see what happens.

When I do that, I'm always re-directed to the "warning" page, and when I tell that page that 2 + 2 equals 4 and 3 + 4 equals 7 (or whatever questions I get) I'm always allowed inside the forum no problem.

If you want me to check your forum, contact me through Skype whenever you see I'm online and I will check your installation and your warning page to see why it's not working properly.

I have Skype connected more or less 10 hours every day sorting problems for my customers and I don't mind to stop working for a while to sort a problem somebody have with any of my mods.

And don't worry about money. I only charge the customers. Whenever I sort a problem somebody has with any of my mods I always do it for free.  ;)

=========================================================

And last question.  We have a member who uses a dongle on her laptop when she's at home and this is not letting her in at all.  If there was a way of adding an IP in that you know is ok, because I'm sure that the dongle would have a static IP

If a laptop have a static IP and this IP is black-listed in HoneyPot's database then you can be 100% sure there is a trojan inside that laptop sending spam (and who knows what else it's doing). (Assuming, of course your friend is not sending herself spam on purpose). So the first thing that laptop owner should do is to clean the laptop.

If she doesn't know how to do that or if she has already tried and she cannot find the trojan she should contact a good specialist to do that. Sometimes the viruses (at least the new ones created lately) are very good at hiding themselves and it's not easy at all to find them even with the best anti-virus and anti-trojan programs in the market.

Of course one of the best specialist about this I know is myself.   8)

Remember what I said a minute ago about me sorting computer problems 10 hours a day? That's one of the main problems I sort every day. Using Skype and TeamViewer I can access any computer in the world and kill all the viruses inside it.

So if your friend doesn't know any other specialist (or if she just want the best) tell her to contact me and I will sort that out.

Of course, as I said before, I charge my customers and this kind of work will fall into that category, so I would need to charge her for my work, but tell her not to worry too much about it though: My fees are pretty cheap. :)

=========================================================

After her laptop is clean, it's very easy to get an IP "white-listed" inside HoneyPot's database and we have discussed it here many times too.

Check for example the instructions I gave a couple of weeks ago to the guy with the computer inside the Yankee Stadium:

http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=366399.msg2751909#msg2751909

But whatever you do, don't try to white-list the IP before that laptop is fully cleaned. If you get that IP white-listed and the trojan is still inside it sending spam, the IP will be black-listed again in a few hours and it will be a lot more difficult to white-list it back again a second time.

(By the way, I wonder what happened with that computer inside Yankee Stadium. After I told them what to do nobody have contacted me back telling me if everything went OK or what.)  >:(

=========================================================

[edited on 5-sep-2010 to correct some spelling mistakes]
« Last Edit: September 05, 2010, 06:55:33 AM by snoopy_virtual »
El verdadero sabio es aquel que lo ve todo, lo estudia todo, lo analiza todo y molesta poco.
A true wise man is he who sees everything, studies everything, analyses everything and hardly ever annoys.

Offline Propbndr

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: httpBL
« Reply #266 on: September 05, 2010, 06:33:33 AM »
I have tried several times to install this mod and keep getting the following error message:

Quote
!!
Error in Package Installation
At least one error was encountered during a test installation of this package. It is strongly recommended that you do not continue with installation unless you know what you are doing, and have made a backup very recently. This error may be caused by a conflict between the package you're trying to install and another package you have already installed, an error in the package, a package which requires another package that you don't have installed yet, or a package designed for another version of SMF.

I am using SMF Version 1.1.11, default theme.  Any ideas where to start looking for the cause?

Offline snoopy_virtual

  • Sophist Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,155
  • Gender: Male
    • jcredondosnoopy on Facebook
    • Snoopy Virtual Studio
Re: httpBL
« Reply #267 on: September 05, 2010, 06:48:27 AM »
I have tried several times to install this mod and keep getting the following error message:

Quote
!!
Error in Package Installation
At least one error was encountered during a test installation of this package. It is strongly recommended that you do not continue with installation unless you know what you are doing, and have made a backup very recently. This error may be caused by a conflict between the package you're trying to install and another package you have already installed, an error in the package, a package which requires another package that you don't have installed yet, or a package designed for another version of SMF.

I am using SMF Version 1.1.11, default theme.  Any ideas where to start looking for the cause?

When you get an error message like that one, you also get underneath a list of all the files the package has, telling you which ones are ok and which one is giving you the error.

I need to know exactly which one is the file causing the error to see why you are getting it.
El verdadero sabio es aquel que lo ve todo, lo estudia todo, lo analiza todo y molesta poco.
A true wise man is he who sees everything, studies everything, analyses everything and hardly ever annoys.

Offline Propbndr

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: httpBL
« Reply #268 on: September 05, 2010, 04:27:48 PM »
Sorry, did not see the list.  Here it is:

Quote
Installing this package will perform the following actions:
   Type    Action    Description
1.    Execute Modification    ./Sources/Load.php    Test successful
2.    Execute Modification    ./Sources/Subs.php    Test successful
3.    Execute Modification    ./index.php    Test successful
4.    Execute Modification    ./Themes/default/index.template.php    Test failed
5.    Execute Modification    ./Themes/default/languages/Modifications.english.php    Test successful
6.    Execute Modification    ./Themes/default/languages/Modifications.english-utf8.php    Test successful
7.    Execute Modification    ./Themes/default/languages/Modifications.english_british.php    Skipping file
8.    Execute Modification    ./Themes/default/languages/Modifications.english_british-utf8.php    Test successful
9.    Execute Modification    ./Themes/default/languages/Modifications.spanish.php    Skipping file
10.    Execute Modification    ./Themes/default/languages/Modifications.spanish-utf8.php    Skipping file
11.    Execute Modification    ./Themes/default/languages/Modifications.spanish_es.php    Skipping file
12.    Execute Modification    ./Themes/default/languages/Modifications.spanish_es-utf8.php    Test successful
13.    Execute Modification    ./Themes/default/languages/Modifications.spanish_latin.php    Skipping file
14.    Execute Modification    ./Themes/default/languages/Modifications.spanish_latin-utf8.php    Test successful
15.    Extract File    ./Sources/httpBL_Subs.php    
16.    Extract File    ./Sources/httpBL_Config.php    
17.    Extract File    ./Themes/default/httpBL.template.php    
18.    Extract File    ./Themes/default/httpBL_css.css    
19.    Extract File    ./warning.php    
20.    Execute Code    install_1.php

It appears that the Index.Template.php failed the test, what ever that is.

Offline snoopy_virtual

  • Sophist Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,155
  • Gender: Male
    • jcredondosnoopy on Facebook
    • Snoopy Virtual Studio
Re: httpBL
« Reply #269 on: September 06, 2010, 07:18:05 AM »
I explained inside the tutorial how to do the changes to the file index.template.php but I suppose it wasn't very clear.

The quickest way to sort this would be if I see your index.template.php myself.

Look for that file inside your /Themes/default/ folder and send it to me by email:

info [at] snoopyvirtualstudio [dot] com

I will check it to see why it's giving you error and I will sort it.
El verdadero sabio es aquel que lo ve todo, lo estudia todo, lo analiza todo y molesta poco.
A true wise man is he who sees everything, studies everything, analyses everything and hardly ever annoys.

Offline Propbndr

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: httpBL
« Reply #270 on: September 06, 2010, 07:47:47 AM »
Sent index.template.php to you via email.

Offline snoopy_virtual

  • Sophist Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,155
  • Gender: Male
    • jcredondosnoopy on Facebook
    • Snoopy Virtual Studio
Re: httpBL
« Reply #271 on: September 06, 2010, 09:10:32 AM »
I see the error.

You have installed "Simple Portal", and the way I have done the mod, it's not compatible with Simple Portal.

Sorry, my mistake. I have already write it down in my list of changes I need to do in the next version so this mod will be compatible with Simple Portal as soon as I finish the next version, because there are a lot of people using it. It's estrange though nobody told me before about it.

In the mean time it's very easy to make them compatibles. You just need to edit manually the file index.template.php and then ignore the error message telling you the test failed when trying to change that file.

=====================================

To edit that file manually you need to do 2 different changes.

Inside the tutorial I only explained the first one because it's the only important one and I can see you have already done that change yourself.

The second change is not so important, because it's only something "aesthetic" and it only affects the look of the mod, but not the way it works.

I didn't talked too much about this second change inside the tutorial because, before I had the tutorial finished, I started doing a new version for the mod and I thought it would be better to finish first the new version and then finish the tutorial with the new things in it.

Anyway, with all the problems I had lately in my personal life, it seems this new version is going to take me longer than I thought, so I'm going to explain it here just in case anybody has the same problem:

This second change needed is not too complicated. You just need to look (inside the file index.template.php) for the function:

Code: [Select]
function template_menu()

Inside that function look for the lines:

Code: [Select]
// Work out where we currently are.
$current_action = 'home';

And underneath them add these 2 lines:

Code: [Select]
if ($context['current_action'] == 'httpBL')
$current_action = 'admin';

The problem is, when you install Simple Portal it changes the lines saying:

Code: [Select]
// Work out where we currently are.
$current_action = 'home';

To:

Code: [Select]
// Work out where we currently are.
global $modSettings;
$current_action = $modSettings['sp_portal_mode'] == 3 && empty($context['standalone']) && empty($context['disable_sp']) ? 'forum' : 'home';

So my mod cannot find the original lines and give you the error.

The solution is very easy. Just add my 2 lines somewhere underneath the lines you have just now but before the function finish.

For example, a good place will be to look for these other lines:

Code: [Select]
// Are we using right-to-left orientation?
if ($context['right_to_left'])
{
$first = 'last';
$last = 'first';
}
else
{
$first = 'first';
$last = 'last';
}

And write my 2 lines just above these ones.

As you can see I have already done myself this change in your file and I have sent it back to you by email.

=====================================

Once you have the file index.template.php edited manually, upload it back to your forum and try to install the mod again.

You will get again the error telling you the installation script cannot do the changes required to the file index.template.php, because they have been done manually, but (if you don't see any more errors and this is the only one) just ignore it and continue with the installation.

After you finish with the installation check if everything is working as expected and let me know either if everything it's OK or if it isn't.
El verdadero sabio es aquel que lo ve todo, lo estudia todo, lo analiza todo y molesta poco.
A true wise man is he who sees everything, studies everything, analyses everything and hardly ever annoys.

Offline shaitanfr

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 249
  • Gender: Male
    • Passion Xbmc
Re: httpBL
« Reply #272 on: September 06, 2010, 09:16:25 AM »
Sorry, my mistake. I have already write it down in my list of changes I need to do in the next version so this mod will be compatible with Simple Portal as soon as I finish the next version, because there are a lot of people using it. It's estrange though nobody told me before about it.


I use SP but even if I do not remember, I have certainly done manually install .....

Offline Propbndr

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: httpBL
« Reply #273 on: September 06, 2010, 09:35:08 AM »
THANK YOU SNOOPY!  I uploaded the index file.  The mod installed just as you described, no errors seen after install.  I hope it reduces the number of bogus registrations to my forum.  Thanks for the really fast response.

Offline snoopy_virtual

  • Sophist Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,155
  • Gender: Male
    • jcredondosnoopy on Facebook
    • Snoopy Virtual Studio
Re: httpBL
« Reply #274 on: September 06, 2010, 09:40:40 AM »
I use SP but even if I do not remember, I have certainly done manually install .....

Doing the installation manually they are perfectly compatibles.

The error only appears when you try to install the mod automatically, and this is what I need to change, because for most people it's always better (and easier) to install the mod using the "Packages Manager", and not everybody knows enough code to edit this kind of files manually.

THANK YOU SNOOPY!  I uploaded the index file.  The mod installed just as you described, no errors seen after install.  I hope it reduces the number of bogus registrations to my forum.  Thanks for the really fast response.

Thank you for telling me about this bug. If you hadn't tell me I wouldn't have known I needed to sort it.

And yes, it reduces the number of bogus registrations considerably, but anyway it's better if you install as well my other mod StopSpammer:

http://custom.simplemachines.org/mods/index.php?mod=1547

With both mods installed you will see a big difference.
El verdadero sabio es aquel que lo ve todo, lo estudia todo, lo analiza todo y molesta poco.
A true wise man is he who sees everything, studies everything, analyses everything and hardly ever annoys.

Offline Propbndr

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: httpBL
« Reply #275 on: September 06, 2010, 10:26:39 AM »
SMF was installed by my ISP so I had nothing to do with its setup or location.  I installed simple portal as a easy way of giving my site a non-forum style portal.   I installed Stop Spammer before I tried to install httpbl.  It installed without any problems.  Thank you again.   :)

DEATH TO ALL SPAMMERS!  >:(

Offline Vandaahl

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 170
    • Cinema Extreme
Re: httpBL
« Reply #276 on: September 06, 2010, 07:18:42 PM »
I have a problem with warning.php on my SMF 2 RC3 install. When I open warning.php all I see is a blank page, so there's something going wrong there. The file is in the root of my forum, along with SSI.php. The httpBL mod seems to be working fine otherwise, but I can't open warning.php. What could be wrong? I tried replacing it with a fresh copy of the file, but that didn't work...

Offline snoopy_virtual

  • Sophist Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,155
  • Gender: Male
    • jcredondosnoopy on Facebook
    • Snoopy Virtual Studio
Re: httpBL
« Reply #277 on: September 06, 2010, 08:53:13 PM »
I have a problem with warning.php on my SMF 2 RC3 install. When I open warning.php all I see is a blank page, so there's something going wrong there. The file is in the root of my forum, along with SSI.php. The httpBL mod seems to be working fine otherwise, but I can't open warning.php. What could be wrong? I tried replacing it with a fresh copy of the file, but that didn't work...

Even if the mod seems to be working fine we should try to sort this problem, because any human visitor (no spammer) with a bad IP will be redirected to that page and will see just a blank page with no information at all and won't know what to do.

I have been checking your site and I can see you have a lot of mods installed in it. I don't know if any of them could be interacting with this one.

Anyway it's the first time I see this thing happening (a blank page when trying to see the warning page), so just now I have no idea if the error can be caused by any of the other mods you have or if it may be because something else.

I will continue thinking about it to see if I get any ideas about what can be happening, but I think it would be a lot faster if you contact me through Skype so we can talk about it and sort it together.
El verdadero sabio es aquel que lo ve todo, lo estudia todo, lo analiza todo y molesta poco.
A true wise man is he who sees everything, studies everything, analyses everything and hardly ever annoys.

Offline Wizzlefits

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 115
  • Gender: Male
  • Don't ask! I have NO idea!
    • The Bloody Blog
Re: httpBL
« Reply #278 on: September 07, 2010, 01:16:59 AM »
@Vandaahl
Just for grins & giggles...
Put the following just below <?php
in your warning.php
Code: [Select]
  error_reporting(E_ALL);

it should look like this...

Code: [Select]
<?php
  error_reporting
(E_ALL); 
/**********************************************************************************
* warning.php 
Now call the page in your browser, it "should" show you an error.  Should I say!
If it still shows a blank page then it's down to the the "echo" trick.
Might be wrong, but I really think Snoopy is correct that one of your mods is effecting it. Might even be one that was uninstalled and left behind a line or two.

@Snoopy
warning.php gives me this error... 2 different sites, totally different mods.
Undefined index:  response in /warning.php on line 128
Which is..
$response = $_SESSION['response'];
Remark it out... no errors... but......?


Offline Vandaahl

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 170
    • Cinema Extreme
Re: httpBL
« Reply #279 on: September 07, 2010, 06:33:13 AM »
@Vandaahl
Just for grins & giggles...
Put the following just below <?php
in your warning.php
Code: [Select]
  error_reporting(E_ALL);

it should look like this...

Code: [Select]
<?php
  error_reporting
(E_ALL); 
/**********************************************************************************
* warning.php 
Now call the page in your browser, it "should" show you an error.  Should I say!
If it still shows a blank page then it's down to the the "echo" trick.
Might be wrong, but I really think Snoopy is correct that one of your mods is effecting it. Might even be one that was uninstalled and left behind a line or two.

error_reporting(E_ALL); doesn't show any errors unfortunately.

I just tried the echo trick (good idea!), and the script stops right after it loads SSI.php. I tried a vanilla copy of SSI (I have a small modification in my SSI), but it did not solve the problem.

snoopy_virtual, I sent you a personal message btw.