Advertisement:

Author Topic: CountryFlags  (Read 423723 times)

Online Gary

  • Sorceress's Knight
  • Customizer
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 18,168
  • Gender: Male
  • So this is the luck of the draw...
    • Gazmanafc on Facebook
    • garygadsdon on LinkedIn
    • @Gazmanafc on Twitter
    • The Bongo Comics Fan Forum
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #40 on: August 20, 2006, 06:41:18 AM »
Your theme probably has its own Display.template.php

-AwwLilMaggie
Gary M. Gadsdon
Do NOT PM me unless I say so

War of the Simpsons
Bongo Comics Fan Forum
Youtube Let's Plays

^ YT is changing monetisation policy, help reach 1000 sub threshold.

Offline mforum

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 609
  • Gender: Male
  • PRESS START TO PLAY
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #41 on: August 20, 2006, 06:43:37 AM »
Your theme probably has its own Display.template.php

-AwwLilMaggie

My theme is the Default theme of 1.1.rc2    :o

Offline Assistance

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 343
  • Gender: Male
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #42 on: August 20, 2006, 06:53:49 AM »
uninstall then re install

maybe something didnt take
~playing poker~

Offline mforum

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 609
  • Gender: Male
  • PRESS START TO PLAY
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #43 on: August 20, 2006, 06:58:56 AM »
this is the part of my Display.template.php

Code: [Select]
// Show the member's gender icon?
if (!empty($settings['show_gender']) && $message['member']['gender']['image'] != '')
echo '
', $txt[231], ': ', $message['member']['gender']['image'], '<br />';

// Did they select a flag?
if(isset($message['member']['options']['country']) && !empty($modSettings['country_flag_show']) && !empty($context['member']['options']['country']))
{
$flags = CountryFlag();
echo '
<img src="', $settings['default_theme_url'], '/images/flags/', $message['member']['options']['country'], '.png" alt="', $flags[$message['member']['options']['country']], '" /> ', $flags[$message['member']['options']['country']], '<br /><br />';
}

// Show how many posts they have made.
echo '
', $txt[26], ': ', $message['member']['posts'], '<br />
<br />';

it should work, i just dont get it  ???  ::)  :-\

Offline Assistance

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 343
  • Gender: Male
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #44 on: August 20, 2006, 07:34:29 AM »
yours
Code: [Select]
// Did they select a flag?
if(isset($message['member']['options']['country']) && !empty($modSettings['country_flag_show']) && !empty($context['member']['options']['country']))
{
$flags = CountryFlag();
echo '
<img src="', $settings['default_theme_url'], '/images/flags/', $message['member']['options']['country'], '.png" alt="', $flags[$message['member']['options']['country']], '" /> ', $flags[$message['member']['options']['country']], '<br /><br />';
}


from the install file
Code: [Select]
// Did they select a flag?
if(isset($context['member']['options']['country']))
{
$flags = CountryFlag();
echo
$flags[$context['member']['options']['country']] . ' <img src="', $settings['default_theme_url'], '/images/flags/', $context['member']['options']['country'], '.png" alt="Country" />';
}


try the above see if that works
~playing poker~

Offline ArkServer

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,831
  • My posts are my own
    • BlushyFace | A spoopy and creppy site
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #45 on: August 20, 2006, 08:07:25 AM »
to be honest, I almost installed all the mods been created and shared by you... hehe I like your mods very much, cos it always have a very good and systematic setting/contro panel

Agree, he can create nice mods  :P

Offline mforum

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 609
  • Gender: Male
  • PRESS START TO PLAY
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #46 on: August 20, 2006, 08:28:54 AM »
yours
Code: [Select]
// Did they select a flag?
if(isset($message['member']['options']['country']) && !empty($modSettings['country_flag_show']) && !empty($context['member']['options']['country']))
{
$flags = CountryFlag();
echo '
<img src="', $settings['default_theme_url'], '/images/flags/', $message['member']['options']['country'], '.png" alt="', $flags[$message['member']['options']['country']], '" /> ', $flags[$message['member']['options']['country']], '<br /><br />';
}


from the install file
Code: [Select]
// Did they select a flag?
if(isset($context['member']['options']['country']))
{
$flags = CountryFlag();
echo
$flags[$context['member']['options']['country']] . ' <img src="', $settings['default_theme_url'], '/images/flags/', $context['member']['options']['country'], '.png" alt="Country" />';
}


try the above see if that works

I used your code but didnt work, same thing still dont show on post  :(

i ckecked install file it changes the code i had in the first place  ???  :(  ::)

Offline JayBachatero

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 19,562
  • Gender: Male
    • @jaycreations on Twitter
    • JayBachatero.com
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #47 on: August 20, 2006, 09:39:18 AM »
mforum use the code that you had to beguin with.  The last code will give an error if users select blank as their flag.  Did you check the settings in Admin > Features and Options > Last one.
Follow me on Twitter

"HELP!!! I've fallen and I can't get up"
This moment has been brought to you by LifeAlert

Offline Assistance

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 343
  • Gender: Male
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #48 on: August 20, 2006, 09:48:13 AM »
so the installer is wrong?

here is my error now with the above code
( been having problems with this mod actually so i turned it off )

Fatal error: Call to undefined function: countryflag() in
/public_html/smf/Sources/Load.php(1614) : eval()'d code on line 1463

Ask for country flag on: Profile
Require a member to select a location? unchecked
Show flags on Display page (Where posts are shown). checked
« Last Edit: August 20, 2006, 09:56:37 AM by Assistance »
~playing poker~

Offline JayBachatero

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 19,562
  • Gender: Male
    • @jaycreations on Twitter
    • JayBachatero.com
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #49 on: August 20, 2006, 09:59:43 AM »
You are missing the changes on Subs.php.
Follow me on Twitter

"HELP!!! I've fallen and I can't get up"
This moment has been brought to you by LifeAlert

Offline Assistance

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 343
  • Gender: Male
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #50 on: August 20, 2006, 10:06:36 AM »
my apoligize

ty
~playing poker~

Offline mforum

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 609
  • Gender: Male
  • PRESS START TO PLAY
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #51 on: August 20, 2006, 12:44:50 PM »
mforum use the code that you had to beguin with.  The last code will give an error if users select blank as their flag.  Did you check the settings in Admin > Features and Options > Last one.

Yes, to show in posts is checked  :'(

Offline JayBachatero

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 19,562
  • Gender: Male
    • @jaycreations on Twitter
    • JayBachatero.com
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #52 on: August 20, 2006, 12:51:07 PM »
Umm do you have any errors in error log?
Follow me on Twitter

"HELP!!! I've fallen and I can't get up"
This moment has been brought to you by LifeAlert

Offline mforum

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 609
  • Gender: Male
  • PRESS START TO PLAY
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #53 on: August 20, 2006, 01:08:28 PM »
Nop, no errors  :-\

Offline JayBachatero

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 19,562
  • Gender: Male
    • @jaycreations on Twitter
    • JayBachatero.com
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #54 on: August 20, 2006, 01:12:00 PM »
Umm can you please PM me a test admin account?
Follow me on Twitter

"HELP!!! I've fallen and I can't get up"
This moment has been brought to you by LifeAlert

Offline mforum

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 609
  • Gender: Male
  • PRESS START TO PLAY
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #55 on: August 20, 2006, 01:22:50 PM »
I did, thanks  :(

Offline JayBachatero

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 19,562
  • Gender: Male
    • @jaycreations on Twitter
    • JayBachatero.com
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #56 on: August 20, 2006, 01:34:15 PM »
Fixed. 

For those of you that have this problem just change
Code: [Select]
if(isset($message['member']['options']['country']) && !empty($modSettings['country_flag_show']) && !empty($context['member']['options']['country']))
to
Code: [Select]
if(isset($message['member']['options']['country']) && !empty($modSettings['country_flag_show']) && !empty($message['member']['options']['country']))
« Last Edit: August 20, 2006, 02:06:01 PM by Jay The Code Monkey »
Follow me on Twitter

"HELP!!! I've fallen and I can't get up"
This moment has been brought to you by LifeAlert

Offline mforum

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 609
  • Gender: Male
  • PRESS START TO PLAY
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #57 on: August 20, 2006, 01:42:56 PM »
I did that with no lack  :'(  :'(  :'(

Offline JayBachatero

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 19,562
  • Gender: Male
    • @jaycreations on Twitter
    • JayBachatero.com
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #58 on: August 20, 2006, 02:05:26 PM »
Meh I had it fixed on your board.  Should be good now.
Follow me on Twitter

"HELP!!! I've fallen and I can't get up"
This moment has been brought to you by LifeAlert

Offline mforum

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 609
  • Gender: Male
  • PRESS START TO PLAY
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #59 on: August 20, 2006, 02:09:06 PM »
YES its perfect now, THANKS  :)