Advertisement:

Author Topic: CountryFlags  (Read 423353 times)

Offline JayBachatero

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 19,562
  • Gender: Male
    • @jaycreations on Twitter
    • JayBachatero.com
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #20 on: August 16, 2006, 12:26:24 PM »
Ummm need to add that to the list then.  What are the initials used for these countries?
Follow me on Twitter

"HELP!!! I've fallen and I can't get up"
This moment has been brought to you by LifeAlert

Offline Skipdawg

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 895
  • Gender: Male
  • SMF Über Fan!
    • Skipdawg Central
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #21 on: August 16, 2006, 03:23:15 PM »
Oh I like this Jay thanks much. And they way this is done should work just fine for the coming 1.1 RC3 and final too right?
Skipdawg's Community

Powered by SMF 1.1.3

Offline JayBachatero

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 19,562
  • Gender: Male
    • @jaycreations on Twitter
    • JayBachatero.com
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #22 on: August 16, 2006, 10:17:02 PM »
Yea it should work w/o a problem.  All of the mods that I've written lately have been built on RC3.
Follow me on Twitter

"HELP!!! I've fallen and I can't get up"
This moment has been brought to you by LifeAlert

Offline Skipdawg

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 895
  • Gender: Male
  • SMF Über Fan!
    • Skipdawg Central
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #23 on: August 17, 2006, 12:32:20 AM »
Yea it should work w/o a problem.  All of the mods that I've written lately have been built on RC3.

Kewlness!  8) ;D ;)
Skipdawg's Community

Powered by SMF 1.1.3

Offline ivo2296

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 514
  • Gender: Male
  • SMF Bulgarian Translator
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #24 on: August 17, 2006, 12:57:25 PM »
Can we have this mod for the only final version 1.0.7 ?
Soon will come RC3 and the mod could not work, and till smf 1.1 comes it will take a lot of time.
That's why would be nice if we can install the mod on current final version.



Thank you!


P.S. I did on my smf1.0.7 manually, to me now the flags are showing on profiles and posts - just on registration page doesn't run.
« Last Edit: August 17, 2006, 03:52:44 PM by ivo2296 »

Offline Polymath

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 337
  • Gender: Male
  • NZ Made
    • GameSocket
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #25 on: August 17, 2006, 06:29:38 PM »
Thanks for this. Everything installed fine in the package manager. It is in the profiles to choose country, but its not showing up in the forum posts.

Im using a theme that runs of the default, but there seems to be the flag missing in the posts. Any idea what the post edit would be?

thanks.

* I don't suffer from insanity; I enjoy every minute of it. *
F.I.G.J.A.M

Offline JayBachatero

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 19,562
  • Gender: Male
    • @jaycreations on Twitter
    • JayBachatero.com
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #26 on: August 17, 2006, 10:33:32 PM »
ivo2296 for the Register.template.php you need to look for something else since I did a search for the COPPA stuff.  Everything else should work.

Polymath did you enable it on Admin > Features and Options > Last settings.
Follow me on Twitter

"HELP!!! I've fallen and I can't get up"
This moment has been brought to you by LifeAlert

Offline Polymath

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 337
  • Gender: Male
  • NZ Made
    • GameSocket
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #27 on: August 18, 2006, 01:36:27 AM »
Polymath did you enable it on Admin > Features and Options > Last settings.

Yes I have enabled it. I have also choosen my country in my profile but it don't show up in the posts I have made preiously. I've also done some test posts and it didn't show up. Everything was right when I installed. All things are where they are supposed to be. Sometimes I do have to edit my themes files. It may say install succesfull but maybe cos it installs in the default.

If I know what the post edit is I maybe able to see if its there. I'll work something out.

« Last Edit: August 18, 2006, 01:39:07 AM by Polymath »
* I don't suffer from insanity; I enjoy every minute of it. *
F.I.G.J.A.M

Offline JayBachatero

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 19,562
  • Gender: Male
    • @jaycreations on Twitter
    • JayBachatero.com
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #28 on: August 18, 2006, 02:40:14 AM »
You need to edit Display.template.php for your theme.
Follow me on Twitter

"HELP!!! I've fallen and I can't get up"
This moment has been brought to you by LifeAlert

Offline Polymath

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 337
  • Gender: Male
  • NZ Made
    • GameSocket
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #29 on: August 18, 2006, 05:53:44 AM »
Yep thanks, you were right. I hate finding it and then doing edits to the theme, lol.  Im not that good at it.

All works now though. Thankyou.
* I don't suffer from insanity; I enjoy every minute of it. *
F.I.G.J.A.M

Offline K_4_kelly

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 155
  • Gender: Female
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #30 on: August 19, 2006, 04:00:12 AM »
to be honest, I almost installed all the mods been created and shared by you... hehe I like your mods very much, cos it always have a very good and systematic setting/contro panel

Offline JayBachatero

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 19,562
  • Gender: Male
    • @jaycreations on Twitter
    • JayBachatero.com
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #31 on: August 19, 2006, 12:43:36 PM »
Yea I noticed that you have almost all of my mods installed :).  Thanks for the support.  Hey and you don't have to worry about UTF-8 Problems on this mod :P.
Follow me on Twitter

"HELP!!! I've fallen and I can't get up"
This moment has been brought to you by LifeAlert

Offline VegasBoxers

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 67
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #32 on: August 19, 2006, 06:09:26 PM »
SWEET!  I got the first file downloaded and installed without problem, but the second file country_flags had the following error when I went to install it:
Quote
Installing this package will perform the following actions:  Type Action Description
1. Execute Modification ./Sources/Register.php Test successful
2. Execute Modification ./Sources/Subs.php Test successful
3. Execute Modification ./Sources/ModSettings.php Test failed
4. Execute Modification ./Sources/Profile.php Test successful
5. Execute Modification ./Themes/default/Register.template.php Test successful
6. Execute Modification ./Themes/default/Profile.template.php Test failed
7. Execute Modification ./Themes/default/Display.template.php Test successful
8. Execute Modification ./Themes/babylon/Display.template.php Test successful
9. Execute Modification ./Themes/default/languages/Modifications.english.php Test successful
10. Extract Tree ./Themes/default/images/flags

It told me NOT to do anything more unless I knew what I was doing, and that is simply not the case.  :D

I also went to the Admin > Features and Options > and I got this:



Any ideas?
Thanks!
VB
« Last Edit: August 19, 2006, 06:32:38 PM by VegasBoxers »

Offline Gary

  • Sorceress's Knight
  • Customizer
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 18,131
  • Gender: Male
  • So this is the luck of the draw...
    • Gazmanafc on Facebook
    • garygadsdon on LinkedIn
    • @Gazmanafc on Twitter
    • The Bongo Comics Fan Forum
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #33 on: August 19, 2006, 06:14:22 PM »
A very nice mod Jay. It came as a decent replacement for the Location Mod, that was begining to become a pain in the butt.

-AwwLilMaggie
Gary M. Gadsdon
Do NOT PM me unless I say so

War of the Simpsons
Bongo Comics Fan Forum
Youtube Let's Plays

^ YT is changing monetisation policy, help reach 1000 sub threshold.

Offline JayBachatero

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 19,562
  • Gender: Male
    • @jaycreations on Twitter
    • JayBachatero.com
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #34 on: August 19, 2006, 10:51:44 PM »
VegasBoxers you need to manually edit ModSettings.php and also edit Modifications.english.php for your custom theme.

Thanks for the feedback AwwLilMaggie.
Follow me on Twitter

"HELP!!! I've fallen and I can't get up"
This moment has been brought to you by LifeAlert

Offline VegasBoxers

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 67
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #35 on: August 20, 2006, 02:59:13 AM »
I just realized after I posted that last post, that it was very similar to the one paris on page 1&2 of this thread.

I've got a request into my host to set the permissions for those files for me to update.  The server has control of them right now.  >:(

To modify those 2 files, do I just do like you told paris?
Quote
Parijs add this to the /Themes/wow/languages/Modifications.engligh.php

Code: [Select]
// Country Flag mod
$txt['country_flag_label'] = 'Please select your country';
$txt['country_flag_error_required'] = 'You must select the country that you visit us from';
$txt['country_flag_ask'] = 'Ask for country flag on';
$txt['country_flag_disabled'] = 'Don\'t show (Disabled)';
$txt['country_flag_profile'] = 'Profile';
$txt['country_flag_registration'] = 'Registration';
$txt['country_flag_both'] = 'Both';
$txt['country_flag_required'] = 'Require a member to select a location?';
$txt['country_flag_show'] = 'Show flags on Display page (Where posts are shown).';
$txt['country_flag'] = 'Country';

What do I edit on the Modsettings.php file?

Sincerest Thanks!
VB

« Last Edit: August 20, 2006, 03:48:40 AM by VegasBoxers »

Offline JayBachatero

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 19,562
  • Gender: Male
    • @jaycreations on Twitter
    • JayBachatero.com
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #36 on: August 20, 2006, 03:14:16 AM »
Yea just edit that file.
Follow me on Twitter

"HELP!!! I've fallen and I can't get up"
This moment has been brought to you by LifeAlert

Offline VegasBoxers

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 67
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #37 on: August 20, 2006, 03:48:11 AM »
What do I edit on the Modsettings.php file?

Sincerest Thanks!
VB



Offline Assistance

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 343
  • Gender: Male
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #38 on: August 20, 2006, 04:29:55 AM »
   <file name="$sourcedir/ModSettings.php">
      <operation>
         <search position="before"><![CDATA[         // Reporting of personal messages?
         array('check', 'enableReportPM'),
]]>
</search>
         <add><![CDATA[
      '',
         // Show flags
         array('select', 'country_flag_ask', array($txt['country_flag_disabled'], $txt['country_flag_profile'], $txt['country_flag_registration'], $txt['country_flag_both'])),
         array('check', 'country_flag_required'),
         array('check', 'country_flag_show'),
]]>
</add>
      </operation>
~playing poker~

Offline mforum

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 609
  • Gender: Male
  • PRESS START TO PLAY
Re: CountryFlags
« Reply #39 on: August 20, 2006, 06:19:38 AM »
I have installed it with no errors, i ckecked Show flags on Display page (Where posts are shown). under features and options and saved.
No flags shown on posts, only shown in registration and in profile.
I have selected flag from my profile, it shows on my profile, i posted but not shows on my post.
I use 11.rc2 Default theme.....  :(