Advertisement:

Author Topic: Multilanguage & SMF bridge  (Read 15041 times)

Offline sektor

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 341
Multilanguage & SMF bridge
« on: August 06, 2007, 10:06:36 PM »
Hello,

I also posted this on the joomla.org forums. I am not sure how to track the problem down, but its possible that this is an bridge issue so I post here too.

As soon as i started using Joom!Fish, the Quote system in SMF does not work.
When i click on the "Quote" button to quote a post, the "Loading..." AJAX message from SMF appears on the top, but then nothing happens.

The problem goes away when i unpublish the Multi lingual abstraction layer bot.

Any ideas?
« Last Edit: August 14, 2007, 09:50:14 PM by al0000 »

Offline sektor

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 341
Re: Joom!Fish & SMF bridge
« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2007, 07:46:17 PM »
Anyone  ???

Offline sektor

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 341
Re: Joom!Fish & SMF bridge
« Reply #2 on: August 14, 2007, 07:47:30 PM »
someone? :)

Offline sektor

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 341
Re: Joom!Fish & SMF bridge
« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2007, 07:56:58 PM »
Completely disabling AJAX on smf would also do.

But i can't find a way to do that

Offline sektor

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 341
Re: Joom!Fish & SMF bridge
« Reply #4 on: August 14, 2007, 08:22:11 PM »
Ok here's the problem:


<a class="actions" href="http://www.**************.com/component/option,com_smf/Itemid,168/action,post/quote,212455/topic,13080.0/num_replies,4/sesc,d3a60f9a5460f7d045ee85a882768ded/lang,el" onclick="doQuote(212455, 'd3a60f9a5460f7d045ee85a882768ded'); return false;">


That's the link that is being generated by SMF which calls the ajax function. The /lang,el should be there.
I'm not a good coder. How could i remove that on SMF?
« Last Edit: August 14, 2007, 08:24:19 PM by al0000 »

Offline sektor

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 341
Re: Joom!Fish & SMF bridge
« Reply #5 on: August 14, 2007, 08:27:00 PM »
I added this on top of the mambot code:


if($_GET['option'] != "com_smf"){

[mambot]


}

but it still gets loaded on the bridge

Orstio

  • Guest
Re: Joom!Fish & SMF bridge
« Reply #6 on: August 14, 2007, 09:30:46 PM »
The lang,el is added by Joomla, not by SMF.

Offline sektor

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 341
Re: Joom!Fish & SMF bridge
« Reply #7 on: August 14, 2007, 09:32:31 PM »
The lang,el is added by Joomla, not by SMF.

Indeed

By Joomlfish's mambot.

So i have discovered an incompatibliity between the bridge and joomfish :D

Orstio

  • Guest
Re: Joom!Fish & SMF bridge
« Reply #8 on: August 14, 2007, 09:42:40 PM »
The lang,el is added by Joomla, not by SMF.

Indeed

By Joomlfish's mambot.

So i have discovered an incompatibliity between the bridge and joomfish :D

No, it's in the Joomla core:

http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,118039.0.html

Offline sektor

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 341
Re: Joom!Fish & SMF bridge
« Reply #9 on: August 14, 2007, 09:49:52 PM »
The lang,el is added by Joomla, not by SMF.

Indeed

By Joomlfish's mambot.

So i have discovered an incompatibliity between the bridge and joomfish :D

No, it's in the Joomla core:

http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,118039.0.html

Yup. Thanx.

Though that still does not fix it. The URL generated is still:

http://www.xxxxxxxxx.com/component/option,com_smf/Itemid,168/action,post/quote,212609/topic,8174.180/num_replies,186/sesc,d3a60f9a5460f7d045ee85a882768ded/lang,el

I'm impressed that i'm the first one to mention this.

Offline sektor

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 341
Re: Multilanguage & SMF bridge
« Reply #10 on: August 14, 2007, 09:53:59 PM »
Orstrio,

Is this a bridge issue as well?
Doesn't the bridge convert SMF's URLs to match Joomla's?

Orstio

  • Guest
Re: Multilanguage & SMF bridge
« Reply #11 on: August 15, 2007, 05:58:57 AM »
No, the bridge won't add the lang=xx on the end like that.

Offline sektor

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 341
Re: Multilanguage & SMF bridge
« Reply #12 on: August 15, 2007, 01:55:38 PM »
Ok i opened a thread on joomla.org about this:

http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,202041.0.html

Offline sektor

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 341
Re: Multilanguage & SMF bridge
« Reply #13 on: August 15, 2007, 07:36:28 PM »
I can't find a solution for this, and i have no replies on the other thread.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Offline sektor

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 341
Re: Multilanguage & SMF bridge
« Reply #14 on: August 17, 2007, 03:07:23 PM »
Ok i have some more info about this.

The problem is NOT /lang,el...


Look what happens when i turn off Quick Reply...


The url that takes me when i quote a message is:

http://www.xxxxxx.com/component/option,com_smf/Itemid,168/lang,el?action=post;quote=215174;topic=7372.15;sesc=98d1a1e26f2db4204cdbe8e3d30984f7

Which is ofcourse incorrect...

Any ideas?

Offline sektor

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 341
Re: Multilanguage & SMF bridge
« Reply #15 on: August 27, 2007, 09:53:57 PM »
Ok i have some more info about this.

The problem is NOT /lang,el...


Look what happens when i turn off Quick Reply...


The url that takes me when i quote a message is:

Code: [Select]
http://www.xxxxxx.com/component/option,com_smf/Itemid,168/lang,el?action=post;quote=215174;topic=7372.15;sesc=98d1a1e26f2db4204cdbe8e3d30984f7
Which is ofcourse incorrect...

Any ideas?


I am increadibly close to resolve this, but i don't know how.

This is the URL generated when quoting a message:


Code: [Select]
component/option,com_smf/Itemid,168/lang,el?action=post;quote=221473;topic=13462.240;sesc=e9b017d27781da20c18c6982e78f325c
This is the URL that SHOULD be generated:


Code: [Select]
component/option,com_smf/lang,el/Itemid,168?action=post;quote=221473;topic=13462.240;sesc=e9b017d27781da20c18c6982e78f325c
Or just to completely remove the language option...

« Last Edit: August 27, 2007, 10:10:58 PM by al0000 »

Offline sektor

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 341
Re: Multilanguage & SMF bridge
« Reply #16 on: August 27, 2007, 09:58:44 PM »
I guess these lines of code (includes/sef.php) need some modification?


Code: [Select]
//multilingual code url support
if( $mosConfig_sef && ($mosConfig_mbf_content || $mosConfig_multilingual_support) && $string!='index.php' && !eregi("^(([^:/?#]+):)",$string) && !strcasecmp(substr($string,0,9),'index.php') && !eregi('lang=', $string) ) {
if (strpos($string, '#')===false){
$string.= '&amp;lang=' . $iso_client_lang;
} else {
$string = substr($string,0,strpos($string, '#')) . '&amp;lang=' . $iso_client_lang . (strpos($string, '#')===false ? '' : substr($string,strpos($string, '#'),strlen($string)));
}
}

Orstio

  • Guest
Re: Multilanguage & SMF bridge
« Reply #17 on: August 27, 2007, 10:24:49 PM »
Quote
The url that takes me when i quote a message is:


Code:
http://www.xxxxxx.com/component/option,com_smf/Itemid,168/lang,el?action=post;quote=215174;topic=7372.15;sesc=98d1a1e26f2db4204cdbe8e3d30984f7
Which is ofcourse incorrect...

There should be no question mark before the word "action".

If you go to your SMF admin panel, and check your Server Settings, what is the value for "Forum URL" ?

Offline sektor

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 341
Re: Multilanguage & SMF bridge
« Reply #18 on: August 27, 2007, 10:33:55 PM »
Quote
The url that takes me when i quote a message is:


Code:
http://www.xxxxxx.com/component/option,com_smf/Itemid,168/lang,el?action=post;quote=215174;topic=7372.15;sesc=98d1a1e26f2db4204cdbe8e3d30984f7
Which is ofcourse incorrect...

There should be no question mark before the word "action".

If you go to your SMF admin panel, and check your Server Settings, what is the value for "Forum URL" ?

That would be

http://www.xxxxxxxxxxx.com/smf

Orstio

  • Guest
Re: Multilanguage & SMF bridge
« Reply #19 on: August 27, 2007, 10:41:35 PM »
OK, I see the problem.

I think this will probably help you:

http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=130728.msg835616#msg835616

Make a backup of the file before you modify it.