Advertisement:

Author Topic: SimplePortal  (Read 1503141 times)

Offline [SiNaN]

  • SMF Super Hero
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,526
  • Young and Foolish
    • SimplePortal
Re: SimplePortal
« Reply #440 on: May 20, 2008, 03:53:12 PM »
on my admin cp i don't get the  protal settings of  Admin CP >> Features and Options >> Portal Settings

I have not yet edited my index.template.php  but does that effect the admin cp?

Also all the words next to any of the numbers    (this is how it would look descriptively.     on the left you would  have a dot. middle words. then a colon. then number.  I don't have the middle words.)

I have included the two themes i use.  First is the default one and the other is the Main theme of my website. Starlight Theme by Rebelrose

What is your forum's language? If it is English, do you use utf-8?
Former SMF Core Developer | My Mods | SimplePortal

Offline ruaduck

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 58
  • You Know You Hate Me
    • E Poetry Corner
Re: SimplePortal
« Reply #441 on: May 20, 2008, 04:22:15 PM »
i found out why my admin is not working.  my language folder has two differeny types of language files.  I had to modify ModSettings.english-utf8.php  not  ModSettings.english.php    and modify  index.english-utf8.php   not  index.english.php   

now only to figure out how to get my dang main page looking good :)

Offline ruaduck

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 58
  • You Know You Hate Me
    • E Poetry Corner
Re: SimplePortal
« Reply #442 on: May 20, 2008, 04:40:39 PM »
this is how my forum is looking as of the moment

Offline [SiNaN]

  • SMF Super Hero
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,526
  • Young and Foolish
    • SimplePortal
Re: SimplePortal
« Reply #443 on: May 20, 2008, 05:31:47 PM »
So install the package linked below:

http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?action=dlattach;topic=227599.0;attach=54116

Important: DO NOT UNINSTALL SIMPLEPORTAL. JUST INSTALL THIS PACKAGE AFTER YOU INSTALL THE SIMPLEPORTAL.
Former SMF Core Developer | My Mods | SimplePortal

Offline ruaduck

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 58
  • You Know You Hate Me
    • E Poetry Corner
Re: SimplePortal
« Reply #444 on: May 20, 2008, 05:41:43 PM »
thanks. works like a charm now :)

Offline cleanfiles

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 94
Re: SimplePortal
« Reply #445 on: May 20, 2008, 10:03:32 PM »
Hello again guys.
I have another quick question.
I have made a custom block for my chat (saving as php) and it works good, the problem I have is that I want the chat to be hidden from guests so I tried to use this code as it has worked for me on custom pages.

Code: [Select]
if ($context['user']['is_guest'])
die('<center><b>Please login to chat.</b></center>');
else
<--And My Chat Code Goes Here-->

It works fine and hides the chat from guests but it also hides all the blocks that come after the custom block, see pics.

When logged in;



When logged out;


I'm guessing that the blocks are being hidden and its a simple matter of ending the if statement but my understanding of php is very limited, any help would be appreciated.
Thanks.

Offline [SiNaN]

  • SMF Super Hero
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,526
  • Young and Foolish
    • SimplePortal
Re: SimplePortal
« Reply #446 on: May 20, 2008, 10:32:37 PM »
If you use die() the rest of the code will die. :P

Use echo instead. Like;

Code: [Select]
if ($context['user']['is_guest'])
     echo '<center><b>Please login to chat.</b></center>';
else
     <--And My Chat Code Goes Here-->
Former SMF Core Developer | My Mods | SimplePortal

Offline cleanfiles

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 94
Re: SimplePortal
« Reply #447 on: May 20, 2008, 10:37:35 PM »
I knew it would be something easy to fix, thanks again [SiNaN] :)
And thanks to all who worked out how to add the Treasury block that works great too.

Offline ruaduck

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 58
  • You Know You Hate Me
    • E Poetry Corner
Re: SimplePortal
« Reply #448 on: May 21, 2008, 06:22:16 PM »
is there a way to make the side bar have this (*picture attached) as one of the blocks?  I am running out of room on my top toolbar for all the things i am adding and all the pages i am adding.

Offline [SiNaN]

  • SMF Super Hero
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,526
  • Young and Foolish
    • SimplePortal
Re: SimplePortal
« Reply #449 on: May 22, 2008, 04:22:32 AM »
Why not? Just write here the links and I'll give you the codes.
Former SMF Core Developer | My Mods | SimplePortal

Offline ruaduck

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 58
  • You Know You Hate Me
    • E Poetry Corner
Re: SimplePortal
« Reply #450 on: May 22, 2008, 09:21:26 AM »
CKS - block name
Forum - action=forum
Guild Rules - action=GuildRules
Join CKS - action=joincks
Roster - http://my.uo.com/cgi-bin/guilds.pl?g=88e312adc493d1b2:6
Arcade - action=arcade
Gallery - action=gallery


Those are the links i'm looking for at the moment.  But once i get code for the first few i'm sure i can recreate it pretty easy. Its just getting everything set up to show the block and the first link i would have trouble with.  I would want it to be the first block on the left side of the page.

Offline [SiNaN]

  • SMF Super Hero
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,526
  • Young and Foolish
    • SimplePortal
Re: SimplePortal
« Reply #451 on: May 22, 2008, 09:40:43 AM »
Here is your code:

Code: [Select]
$show_menu = 1; //Set 0 to not show
$menu_label = 'Site Menu'; //Define the block name

if($show_menu)
{
echo '
<!-- Menu Block -->
<div class="tborder">
<table class="bordercolor" width="100%">
<tr class="catbg">
<td style="padding: 5px;">', $menu_label, '</td>
</tr>
<tr class="windowbg"><td>
<table align="center">
<tr>
<td align="center">';
echo '
<ul>
<li><a href="block name">CKS</a></li>
<li><a href=" . $scripturl . '?action=forum">Forum</a></li>
<li><a href=" . $scripturl . '?action=GuildRules">Guild Rules</a></li>
<li><a href=" . $scripturl . '?action=joincks">Join CKS</a></li>
<li><a href="http://my.uo.com/cgi-bin/guilds.pl?g=88e312adc493d1b2:6">Roster</a></li>
<li><a href=" . $scripturl . '?action=arcade">Arcade</a></li>
<li><a href=" . $scripturl . '?action=gallery">Gallery</a></li>
</ul>';
echo '
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>
<br />';
}

Add this code int SPortal.template.php to where you want to show it.

If you want to add it before the user block, add the codes before:

Code: [Select]
if($modSettings['showuser'])
Please recheck the urls. Hope it will help you.
Former SMF Core Developer | My Mods | SimplePortal

Offline ruaduck

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 58
  • You Know You Hate Me
    • E Poetry Corner
Re: SimplePortal
« Reply #452 on: May 22, 2008, 10:03:51 AM »
i can't get it to show no matter where i put it.  left side, right side, under users, over users.
« Last Edit: May 22, 2008, 10:07:53 AM by ruaduck »

Offline [SiNaN]

  • SMF Super Hero
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,526
  • Young and Foolish
    • SimplePortal
Re: SimplePortal
« Reply #453 on: May 22, 2008, 10:05:07 AM »
Hımmm, use this code then:

Code: [Select]
$show_menu = 1; //Set 0 to not show
$menu_label = 'Site Menu'; //Define the block name

if($show_menu == 1)
{
echo '
<!-- Menu Block -->
<div class="tborder">
<table class="bordercolor" width="100%">
<tr class="catbg">
<td style="padding: 5px;">', $menu_label, '</td>
</tr>
<tr class="windowbg"><td>
<table align="center">
<tr>
<td align="center">';
echo '
<ul>
<li><a href="block name">CKS</a></li>
<li><a href=" . $scripturl . '?action=forum">Forum</a></li>
<li><a href=" . $scripturl . '?action=GuildRules">Guild Rules</a></li>
<li><a href=" . $scripturl . '?action=joincks">Join CKS</a></li>
<li><a href="http://my.uo.com/cgi-bin/guilds.pl?g=88e312adc493d1b2:6">Roster</a></li>
<li><a href=" . $scripturl . '?action=arcade">Arcade</a></li>
<li><a href=" . $scripturl . '?action=gallery">Gallery</a></li>
</ul>';
echo '
</td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>
<br />';
}
Former SMF Core Developer | My Mods | SimplePortal

Offline ruaduck

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 58
  • You Know You Hate Me
    • E Poetry Corner
Re: SimplePortal
« Reply #454 on: May 22, 2008, 10:10:25 AM »
still nothing :(

Offline ruaduck

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 58
  • You Know You Hate Me
    • E Poetry Corner
Re: SimplePortal
« Reply #455 on: May 22, 2008, 10:32:30 AM »
is there a way to add in a modsetting so that we can just say if ($modSettings['cksmenu'])    then the code instead of trying to use show_menu?

Offline markvon

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
Re: SimplePortal
« Reply #456 on: May 22, 2008, 11:07:43 AM »
hi i am using smf 1.15 and when i try to install simple portal, i get the following error.

6.     Execute Modification     ./Themes/default/index.template.php     Test failed

Offline cleanfiles

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 94
Re: SimplePortal
« Reply #457 on: May 22, 2008, 11:27:10 PM »
Wow I will be trying to add this menu block too, I too am running out of room up the top.:)

Offline [SiNaN]

  • SMF Super Hero
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,526
  • Young and Foolish
    • SimplePortal
Re: SimplePortal
« Reply #458 on: May 23, 2008, 04:13:10 AM »
is there a way to add in a modsetting so that we can just say if ($modSettings['cksmenu'])    then the code instead of trying to use show_menu?

That's not because of that. I revised the codes, can you try this -I tried, working-:

Code: [Select]
$show_menu = 1; //Set 0 to not show
$menu_label = 'Site Menu'; //Define the block name

if($show_menu)
{
echo '
<!-- Menu Block -->
<div class="tborder">
<table class="bordercolor" width="100%">
<tr class="catbg">
<td style="padding: 5px;">', $menu_label, '</td>
</tr>
<tr class="windowbg">
<td>';
echo '
<ul>
<li><a href="block name">CKS</a></li>
<li><a href="' . $scripturl . '?action=forum">Forum</a></li>
<li><a href="' . $scripturl . '?action=GuildRules">Guild Rules</a></li>
<li><a href="' . $scripturl . '?action=joincks">Join CKS</a></li>
<li><a href="http://my.uo.com/cgi-bin/guilds.pl?g=88e312adc493d1b2:6">Roster</a></li>
<li><a href="' . $scripturl . '?action=arcade">Arcade</a></li>
<li><a href="' . $scripturl . '?action=gallery">Gallery</a></li>
</ul>';

echo ' </td>
</tr>
</table>
</div>
<br />';

}

hi i am using smf 1.15 and when i try to install simple portal, i get the following error.

6.     Execute Modification     ./Themes/default/index.template.php     Test failed

Please try installing the version SimplePortal 1.2.

Wow I will be trying to add this menu block too, I too am running out of room up the top.:)

Of course. ;)
Former SMF Core Developer | My Mods | SimplePortal

Offline [SiNaN]

  • SMF Super Hero
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,526
  • Young and Foolish
    • SimplePortal
Re: SimplePortal
« Reply #459 on: May 23, 2008, 05:01:04 AM »
Ladies and gentlemen, we are here with the new version, SimplePortal 1.2.

Main focus in the update was to make the mod an ultimate install-friendly mod. Now we will see how was our performance.

For the other changes, see the changelog written in the first message of the topic:

http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=227599.msg1461454#msg1461454
Former SMF Core Developer | My Mods | SimplePortal