Advertisement:

Author Topic: Face1  (Read 8475 times)

Offline ahrasis

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 4,921
  • Gender: Male
  • Busy mode is on.
    • ahrasis on GitHub
    • ahrasis on LinkedIn
    • ElkArte Malaysia
Face1
« on: August 03, 2014, 04:11:33 PM »
Link to the theme

Face1




A simple css theme.

This theme is used or demonstrated in:
1. Anypost.
2. Simplefaces.


Thank you for using/testing it.


Yours friendly,
Abu Fahim Ismail.

BSD License. Feel free to modify accordingly but keep author's link if it is in there somewhere. ;)

 
« Last Edit: August 09, 2014, 01:15:54 AM by ahrasis »

Offline loupams

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Face1
« Reply #1 on: August 24, 2014, 02:16:27 PM »
Hi ahrasis.  Thank you for this simple but elegant theme.

I am just having one problem using it with SimpleAds mod. The ad in the overall header position does not show entirely (it's cropped). 
I have no problem with it using the default curve theme.  Hopefully you can solve this issue.  Thank you.

Offline ahrasis

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 4,921
  • Gender: Male
  • Busy mode is on.
    • ahrasis on GitHub
    • ahrasis on LinkedIn
    • ElkArte Malaysia
Re: Face1
« Reply #2 on: August 24, 2014, 11:19:27 PM »
Try to add this code at the end of your index.css
div#ad_overall_header_1
{
margin: 5.5em 0 -5.3em;
}

Offline loupams

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Face1
« Reply #3 on: August 25, 2014, 04:02:42 AM »
Try to add this code at the end of your index.css
div#ad_overall_header_1
{
margin: 5.5em 0 -5.3em;
}

Thank you for the reply.  I put the above code to face1 index.css as you instructed but did not work for me.

Offline ahrasis

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 4,921
  • Gender: Male
  • Busy mode is on.
    • ahrasis on GitHub
    • ahrasis on LinkedIn
    • ElkArte Malaysia
Re: Face1
« Reply #4 on: August 25, 2014, 04:52:38 AM »
I am sorry but the said fix works just fine for me. Here is the picture.



May be you just need to refresh your forum.

Offline loupams

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Face1
« Reply #5 on: August 25, 2014, 07:14:54 AM »
I am sorry but the said fix works just fine for me. Here is the picture.

May be you just need to refresh your forum.

Reinstalled the theme added the above codes. Still no effect - the same position as the curve theme .  Don't know where's the problem now.
« Last Edit: August 25, 2014, 07:44:47 AM by loupams »

Offline ahrasis

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 4,921
  • Gender: Male
  • Busy mode is on.
    • ahrasis on GitHub
    • ahrasis on LinkedIn
    • ElkArte Malaysia
Re: Face1
« Reply #6 on: August 25, 2014, 07:42:37 AM »
Try to add this code at the end of your index.css
div#ad_overall_header_1
{
margin: 5.5em 0 -5.3em;
}
Sorry, but I forget to mention that this _1 is your ad ID. You must put a matching ID exactly the same otherwise it won't work.

Else, you might want to add style="margin: 5.5em 0 -5.3em;" inside the ad itself.

Code: [Select]
<div style="margin: 5.5em 0 -5.3em;">

the whole codes as in the ad box provided by the mod and your ad code.

</div>

I didn't test this one yet but IMO this could also work too.

Offline loupams

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
Re: Face1
« Reply #7 on: August 25, 2014, 07:56:43 AM »
Try to add this code at the end of your index.css
div#ad_overall_header_1
{
margin: 5.5em 0 -5.3em;
}
Sorry, but I forget to mention that this _1 is your ad ID. You must put a matching ID exactly the same otherwise it won't work.

Else, you might want to add style="margin: 5.5em 0 -5.3em;" inside the ad itself.

Code: [Select]
<div style="margin: 5.5em 0 -5.3em;">

the whole codes as in the ad box provided by the mod and your ad code.

</div>

I didn't test this one yet but IMO this could also work too.


Okay that's it. Now it's working perfect. Preferred adding the style to the ad code itself.  Thank you very much.

Offline ahrasis

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 4,921
  • Gender: Male
  • Busy mode is on.
    • ahrasis on GitHub
    • ahrasis on LinkedIn
    • ElkArte Malaysia
Re: Face1
« Reply #8 on: August 25, 2014, 08:21:44 AM »
I think that is easier too. Good to know you have resolved it.

Offline oljo

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
Re: Face1
« Reply #9 on: September 29, 2014, 07:26:43 AM »
Hello i am a noob in smf.

I just want to know, how can i remove the simple Machines Logo top right side? what program do i use, do i need to go to my ftp server and download the index remove the text and upload again?

Offline ahrasis

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 4,921
  • Gender: Male
  • Busy mode is on.
    • ahrasis on GitHub
    • ahrasis on LinkedIn
    • ElkArte Malaysia
Re: Face1
« Reply #10 on: October 03, 2014, 01:06:47 AM »
Do you want to replace it with another logo or totally want to remove it?

To remove the logo is the same as removing default i.e. by removing this code from index.template.php:

Code: [Select]
', empty($settings['site_slogan']) ? '<img id="smflogo" src="' . $settings['images_url'] . '/smflogo.png" alt="Simple Machines Forum" title="Simple Machines Forum" />' : '<div id="siteslogan" class="floatright">' . $settings['site_slogan'] . '</div>', '

Offline mulwa

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 123
Re: Face1
« Reply #11 on: October 06, 2014, 03:58:34 PM »
Please, i want to make that logo to be at the right hand side of the nav menu. Just how facebook does its own. (logo), HOME, help, message, search on the same line.
Amd i'd like to move the nav menus to the top. thanks
« Last Edit: October 06, 2014, 04:54:20 PM by mulwa »

Offline ahrasis

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 4,921
  • Gender: Male
  • Busy mode is on.
    • ahrasis on GitHub
    • ahrasis on LinkedIn
    • ElkArte Malaysia
Re: Face1
« Reply #12 on: October 06, 2014, 08:34:00 PM »
You don't have to achieve via this simple theme. You can use DMOT mod and customize your default theme to achieve that. You can ask how to achieve that in DMOT mod support page.

Offline ahrasis

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 4,921
  • Gender: Male
  • Busy mode is on.
    • ahrasis on GitHub
    • ahrasis on LinkedIn
    • ElkArte Malaysia
Re: Face1
« Reply #13 on: October 12, 2014, 10:25:04 AM »
Upgraded to version 3. Theme user and supporter can view latest version at http://anypost.qom.my

The theme package is available in its theme download page.

Offline mulwa

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 123
Re: Face1
« Reply #14 on: October 18, 2014, 04:22:43 PM »
thanks for the update. But i have a problem with the drop menus especially when you are in the admin page. When you hover over the "main" it displays the drop menu outside the screen. And also, the sub_drop menu overlaps the drop menu. For example: when you hover over "configuration"> and move down its drop menu like "themes and layout" you would discover that another sub_drop menu would be displayed and the sub_drop menu will overlap the drop menu instead of it to be aligned to the right. I attached its screenshot.
 Thanks

Offline mulwa

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 123
Re: Face1
« Reply #15 on: October 18, 2014, 04:34:50 PM »
face1v3 screenshot.

Offline mulwa

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 123
Re: Face1
« Reply #16 on: October 18, 2014, 04:46:59 PM »
screenshot.

Offline ahrasis

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 4,921
  • Gender: Male
  • Busy mode is on.
    • ahrasis on GitHub
    • ahrasis on LinkedIn
    • ElkArte Malaysia
Re: Face1
« Reply #17 on: October 20, 2014, 03:40:53 AM »
Please download the new Face1v31. Face1v3 is withdrawn as it is a wrong file and not the latest version.

Offline mulwa

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 123
Re: Face1
« Reply #18 on: November 11, 2014, 04:15:14 PM »
Am sorry to put you into another work again. But please would it be possible to remove the user background that's separated from the content background? I just want the user area and the content area to be on the same div wrap/frame, Instead of user area separated from the content div wrap or frame. Thanks

Offline ahrasis

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 4,921
  • Gender: Male
  • Busy mode is on.
    • ahrasis on GitHub
    • ahrasis on LinkedIn
    • ElkArte Malaysia
Re: Face1
« Reply #19 on: November 13, 2014, 02:03:50 AM »
You can try to use default theme index.template.php and modify accordingly. No support though as theme works as it is basis only.