Advertisement:

Author Topic: DS-Natural  (Read 40889 times)

Offline Bikken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 155
  • Gender: Male
DS-Natural
« on: June 15, 2008, 03:46:09 PM »
Link to the theme


DS-Natural is a sober and clean design using earthy colors.

http://demo.dzinerstudio.com

Offline TosTos

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 842
  • Gender: Male
    • Smfyoo
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #1 on: June 15, 2008, 04:31:18 PM »
Wowww, excellent theme. It looks like a little bit Alak, but very nice.

Offline Joomlamz

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,630
  • Gender: Male
  • Suporte SmfPT
    • apllicmz on Facebook
    • apllicmz on GitHub
    • https://www.linkedin.com/in/aplic on LinkedIn
    • @aplichosting on Twitter
    • Webdesign
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #2 on: June 15, 2008, 10:38:50 PM »
Nice work
Good themes



Offline KompLo

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 50
    • Pekiştireç
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2008, 09:43:12 AM »
Ovvvv, very nice theme..
Hmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm

Offline padexx

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 412
  • Gender: Male
    • padexx.de
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #4 on: June 16, 2008, 11:24:12 AM »
well dzined (as always)  8)

Offline ormuz

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 689
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2008, 12:33:56 PM »
Great work!

And free... :D

Offline Highbuzz

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 72
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #6 on: June 16, 2008, 05:30:11 PM »
For some reason when I edit the stylesheet, it does not reflect my edits, even after I click apply changes? When you edit it, you see what it looks like in a little preview box - I see that change, but when I save, the forum itself does not change.

What's up? I've hit refresh, opened it in IE, FF, and Opera, so it's definitely not a refresh issue...

It's a VERY nice theme but I want to tweak it to match my main site more.

Offline Dudi

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 161
  • Gender: Male
  • :D :D :D
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #7 on: June 17, 2008, 12:59:00 AM »
Very nice theme.

Offline Bikken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 155
  • Gender: Male
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #8 on: June 17, 2008, 05:59:47 AM »
Thanks a lot for your comments guys.  ;)


Note: Theme has been updated with a fix: The Home button did not highlight when viewing the message index or display index.

Offline Bikken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 155
  • Gender: Male
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #9 on: June 17, 2008, 06:07:38 AM »
For some reason when I edit the stylesheet, it does not reflect my edits, even after I click apply changes? When you edit it, you see what it looks like in a little preview box - I see that change, but when I save, the forum itself does not change.

What's up? I've hit refresh, opened it in IE, FF, and Opera, so it's definitely not a refresh issue...

It's a VERY nice theme but I want to tweak it to match my main site more.

Not sure what's wrong on your end, Highbuzz. I have no problem editing the style.css file on my test forum.

Offline dico

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 52
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #10 on: June 25, 2008, 05:55:31 PM »
how do i make a new button??

i need 2 new buttons

one for my arcade and one for my shop

and possibly another one

Offline Bikken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 155
  • Gender: Male
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #11 on: June 26, 2008, 07:49:14 AM »
Do these edits in index.template file.

1. Add 'arcade' to current actions array:

Code: [Select]
if (in_array($context['current_action'], array('search', 'admin', 'arcade', 'calendar', 'profile', 'mlist', 'register', 'login', 'help', 'pm')))
2. Find // Show the start of the tab section. and add this anywhere between the other buttons

Code: [Select]
// SMF Arcade
echo '<li><a' , $current_action=='arcade' ? ' class="current"' : '' , ' href="', $scripturl, '?action=arcade"><span>' , $txt['arcade'] , '</span></a></li>';

Do the same for any other button you want to use.

Offline dico

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 52
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #12 on: June 26, 2008, 12:37:28 PM »
^thnx

i did exactly what u said and the arcade button shows fine

but  i made another button for my shop section right after the arcade button and it doesnt show even though u can click on the area where it should be and activate it


before clicked




after u click the empty area beside the arcade button where the shop button is invisible



any ideas why the shop button isnt showing before clicked

Offline Bikken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 155
  • Gender: Male
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #13 on: June 28, 2008, 08:29:05 AM »
Dico, can you post the code you used for the shop button?

Offline dico

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 52
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #14 on: June 28, 2008, 12:36:29 PM »
1. Add 'shop' to current actions array:
   

if (in_array($context['current_action'], array('search', 'admin', 'shop', 'calendar', 'profile', 'mlist', 'register', 'login', 'help', 'pm')))


Quote
2. Find // Show the start of the tab section. and add this anywhere between the other buttons

Quote
// SMF Shop
               echo '<li><a' , $current_action=='shop' ? ' class="current"' : '' , ' href="', $scripturl, '?action=shop"><span>' , $txt['shop'] , '</span></a></li>';

Offline Bikken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 155
  • Gender: Male
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #15 on: June 28, 2008, 01:46:13 PM »
Try replacing ' , $txt['shop'] , ' with just Shop

Offline dico

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 52
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #16 on: June 29, 2008, 02:24:40 AM »
thnx

works perfect

but one question why wouldnt the new code for an arcade button not work for the shop button w/ that edit?

Offline Bikken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 155
  • Gender: Male
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #17 on: July 02, 2008, 09:58:03 AM »
Because arcade uses a language string for the button text, your shop isn't.

Read more about language strings: http://docs.simplemachines.org/index.php?topic=395.msg528#msg528

Offline ArkServer

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,831
  • My posts are my own
    • BlushyFace | A spoopy and creppy site
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #18 on: July 06, 2008, 02:31:28 PM »
Hi, i like this theme but it doesnt work with the admanagement mod (ad does not display on the index page) is it possible to edit this so that the ad managment does work with the theme? because this theme rocks :D!

Offline ArkServer

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,831
  • My posts are my own
    • BlushyFace | A spoopy and creppy site
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #19 on: July 10, 2008, 12:27:51 PM »
I noticed from someone on this forums that told me that the "Did you miss your activation email?" is not displayed properly. Do you know how i can change it so that it shows the text entirely? www.javaforums.net thanks!

Offline tennis4you

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 305
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #20 on: July 21, 2008, 07:15:57 PM »
I downloaded the DS Natural theme which is great.  But how can I change the logo at the top?  I right click it to see what the image is so that I can replace it but the browser does not give me an option to see it's image settings.

Offline iGraphiX

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #21 on: July 24, 2008, 11:37:21 AM »
I noticed from someone on this forums that told me that the "Did you miss your activation email?" is not displayed properly. Do you know how i can change it so that it shows the text entirely? hxxp:www.javaforums.net [nonactive] thanks!

In the CSS file of the theme, above this:

Code: [Select]
#userarea a:link, #userarea a:visited {
color: #b43c01;
}

Modify the user area properties like this:

Code: [Select]
#userarea {
text-align: center;
padding: 3px 0;
color: #555;
}

Then both lines will fit in that space and you don't have to do anything else, the theme will remain as it is, no need to modify other parameters that might have impact on the whole layout.

Offline brandonroy

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 166
  • Gender: Male
    • Brandon
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #22 on: September 03, 2008, 09:33:16 AM »
I absolutely love this theme. But I'd like to ask you one or two questions on how I could get something done with this theme.

I want to add a "new "topic" button to the forum so users can see it better. But I don't know how to add it. I made this image in photoshop to show you what I'm trying to do!


ORIGINAL:




I want to add a button like this:


Offline Goatie

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Gender: Male
    • GoatLog
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #23 on: November 14, 2008, 08:31:44 AM »
Just finished testing it with SMF 1.1.7 and it seems to work flawlessly. Great work Bikken :)

@brandonroy
I think you have to put it in MessageIndex.template.php somewhere. I don't know where yet because I'm still playing around with a few things in there myself. I'll send you a PM if I ever figure it out.

Offline dillon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 129
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #24 on: December 16, 2008, 09:10:08 PM »
Beautiful theme!

When I change the logo, the background becomes darker and it doesn't blend with the rest of the theme.  What could I be doing wrong?

Offline Bikken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 155
  • Gender: Male
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #25 on: December 23, 2008, 05:02:48 AM »
Beautiful theme!

When I change the logo, the background becomes darker and it doesn't blend with the rest of the theme.  What could I be doing wrong?

When you saved it, did you use "save for web"? If so, try saving it as a jpg. Just remember to change the image type in style.css (#logo) as well.

Offline Bikken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 155
  • Gender: Male
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #26 on: March 16, 2010, 07:39:40 PM »
Theme updated for SMF 2.0 RC3

Offline Bigguy

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 12,960
  • Gender: Male
  • Be nice, or else....
    • smfbigguy on GitHub
    • What's Ur Beef
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #27 on: March 26, 2010, 08:32:42 PM »
Something I should be able to figure out but can not. Maybe you can help me. I have drop down menus in other themes why will they not work in this one. ???

Offline Bikken

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 155
  • Gender: Male
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #28 on: March 27, 2010, 05:45:11 AM »
This theme doesn't have a drop down by default. This thread might help if you want one.

Offline Bigguy

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Super Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 12,960
  • Gender: Male
  • Be nice, or else....
    • smfbigguy on GitHub
    • What's Ur Beef
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #29 on: March 27, 2010, 08:53:23 AM »
Thank you. :)

Offline moonpeach

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #30 on: August 25, 2010, 06:45:50 AM »
Im just wondering if anyone knows hows to get rid of the search bar.

If you go to hxxp:www.overdrivegaming.net [nonactive] you'll see that the search bar is ontop of the 2 images, is it possible to get rid of that search bar completely?

Offline barefoot

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #31 on: February 05, 2011, 04:49:13 PM »
hi;
i want to insert a clickable picture  near the logo as shown area  at the picture below. i am using 1.1.12 . what should i do. can anyone help me ?

Offline amitkool21

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #32 on: September 12, 2012, 06:28:56 AM »
how to move that searchbox to that location where the Blue text HERE is located :P



theme : http://custom.simplemachines.org/themes/index.php?lemma=749

ds-natural_20rc3 version

Offline PS4DEV

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 220
  • Gender: Male
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #33 on: September 12, 2012, 05:11:29 PM »
search for a file called index.template.php in the theme folder, and open it with an editor.
Then search for a <div id="searcharea">
This "div" are openend like <div> and closed with </div>
then cut out the whole <div id="#searcharea"> ....everything between the div , most likely the input for your search ...</div>
and paste it it within the <div id="toolbar-l"> , it should look like:
<div id="toolbar-l"> <div id="#searcharea"> ....everything between the div , most likely the input for your search ...</div></div>

For the rest, use css styling

Offline amitkool21

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #34 on: September 12, 2012, 05:59:54 PM »
@PS4DEV : thanx for the info but i just removed that searchbox.

now i have a new idea here it is,

whenever i Hover my mouse on search button in top menu i get transferred to a this page >>> www.demo-not-real.com/index.php?action=search [nofollow] [nofollow]

i want that search button to drop like a box which opens when i hover on it or click on it.

Thank You

Offline amitkool21

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #35 on: September 13, 2012, 02:45:33 AM »
well this is piece of something what i want ::

[nofollow]

BTW its a total different thing but i wanted to be close to it :)

Offline stencorp69

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #36 on: November 11, 2012, 06:39:35 AM »
Hi
 I've been customizing the colors of this theme and must have accidentally made a change to the drop down box in the administration center page. can anyone tell me where I go to increase the height of the task/setting drop down box? Thanks in advance

Stephen

Offline stencorp69

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #37 on: November 13, 2012, 01:56:01 AM »
search for a file called index.template.php in the theme folder, and open it with an editor.
Then search for a <div id="searcharea">
This "div" are openend like <div> and closed with </div>
then cut out the whole <div id="#searcharea"> ....everything between the div , most likely the input for your search ...</div>
and paste it it within the <div id="toolbar-l"> , it should look like:
<div id="toolbar-l"> <div id="#searcharea"> ....everything between the div , most likely the input for your search ...</div></div>

Thanks for this tip - work well

Offline stencorp69

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #38 on: November 15, 2012, 03:58:38 AM »
Hi
 I've been customizing the colors of this theme and must have accidentally made a change to the drop down box in the administration center page. can anyone tell me where I go to increase the height of the task/setting drop down box? Thanks in advance

Stephen

sort this chrome helped me inspect the fault element and track it down in the CSS file - starting to get the hang of this

Offline phantomm

  • Sophist Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,064
  • Gender: Male
    • pages/smfpl/171860759503032 on Facebook
    • Polish ElkArte community
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #39 on: November 15, 2012, 02:02:26 PM »
All themes from DS are outdated at SMF Theme Site. I don't think that latest version will have this bug.
You can download it from dzinerstudio.com
Polskie wsparcie SMF na simplemachines.org

My mods

Offline stencorp69

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #40 on: November 16, 2012, 08:43:43 AM »
Thx - I think it was my issues from editing the CSS file not from the downloaded theme.

Offline Alexa Lynne

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 510
  • Gender: Female
  • Transgender Women ARE Women!
    • vgkfan83 on Facebook
    • @vgkfan83 on Twitter
Re: DS-Natural
« Reply #41 on: November 05, 2015, 11:23:10 PM »
Do you have a .psd file for the logo to be edited?