Advertisement:

Author Topic: RC1 Upgrade Error  (Read 14092 times)

Offline KahneFan

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,850
  • Gender: Male
    • I Post You Post
RC1 Upgrade Error
« on: February 05, 2009, 01:48:27 AM »
Upgraded to RC1 and now receiving this error...

Quote
Warning: require_once(.../Sources/Subs-SPortal2.php) [function.require-once]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in .../index.php on line 64

Fatal error: require_once() [function.require]: Failed opening required '.../Sources/Subs-SPortal2.php' (include_path='.:/usr/local/php5/lib/php') in .../index.php on line 64

Offline Joey Smith™

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 6,356
  • Gender: Male
Re: RC1 Upgrade Error
« Reply #1 on: February 05, 2009, 01:57:26 AM »
Ok what point are you at now.... I have never had an issue like that one with a large upgrade package..

Offline KahneFan

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,850
  • Gender: Male
    • I Post You Post
Re: RC1 Upgrade Error
« Reply #2 on: February 05, 2009, 01:59:03 AM »
It went all the way through the upgrade process. I did notice that it would not reinstall SP during the mod reinstall step. Then once I clicked the box to delete the upgrade.php and then clicked the link to my site the error appeared :(

Offline Joey Smith™

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 6,356
  • Gender: Male
Re: RC1 Upgrade Error
« Reply #3 on: February 05, 2009, 02:00:54 AM »
Snag the file and attach it here. There must have been some of the code that was not removed.

Offline KahneFan

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,850
  • Gender: Male
    • I Post You Post
Re: RC1 Upgrade Error
« Reply #4 on: February 05, 2009, 02:02:35 AM »
Which file, the subs or the index.php or my themes index.template.php or... ?

The upgrade was not able to reinstall SimplePortal and I'm wondering if my site is trying to send its self to the SimplePortal page instead of my regular page (?).

Offline Joey Smith™

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 6,356
  • Gender: Male
Re: RC1 Upgrade Error
« Reply #5 on: February 05, 2009, 02:04:29 AM »
Both, need to see if there is left over code from SP in those..

Offline KahneFan

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,850
  • Gender: Male
    • I Post You Post
Re: RC1 Upgrade Error
« Reply #6 on: February 05, 2009, 02:09:48 AM »
It appears to have left many traces of SP. I installed the file it was asking for (since it was gone), then it asked for another, so I reinstalled it, now it's saying a block template it missing. So SP2 MUST be uninstalled prior to upgrade. I'll see how far I can get and report back.

Offline Joey Smith™

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 6,356
  • Gender: Male
Re: RC1 Upgrade Error
« Reply #7 on: February 05, 2009, 02:17:02 AM »
If push comes to shove do this.

grab a copy of your settings.php and settings_bak.php and place them in a rc1 directory. Remove the install.php and overwrite the forum directory. This should replace all files with fresh versions and remove all traces of the SP.

Please make sure to have current backups of the settings and settings_bak on your pc and in the directory you are uploading.

:)

Offline KahneFan

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,850
  • Gender: Male
    • I Post You Post
Re: RC1 Upgrade Error
« Reply #8 on: February 05, 2009, 02:44:44 AM »
Well, I manually uninstalled the traces of SP in the Sources folder (ugh). Now it appears as though a few other mods which did not install are starting to give me grief.

Let me ask this. If I uninstall the mods I do have working and then just drop a fresh sources directory over the one I have, will that repair everything and then I can just reinstall the mods I want?

Offline Joey Smith™

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 6,356
  • Gender: Male
Re: RC1 Upgrade Error
« Reply #9 on: February 05, 2009, 02:46:22 AM »
My last post would be the best route to go. Will give you all fresh files :)

Offline Joey Smith™

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 6,356
  • Gender: Male
Re: RC1 Upgrade Error
« Reply #10 on: February 05, 2009, 02:48:18 AM »
WHen you do this use a install package and not the upgrade by the way.

Offline KahneFan

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,850
  • Gender: Male
    • I Post You Post
Re: RC1 Upgrade Error
« Reply #11 on: February 05, 2009, 03:09:55 AM »
That did the trick. Thanks :D

I took a screenshot of all my mods before I deleted them so I would know what to get back :D

Offline Joey Smith™

  • SMF Friend
  • SMF Hero
  • *
  • Posts: 6,356
  • Gender: Male
Re: RC1 Upgrade Error
« Reply #12 on: February 05, 2009, 03:45:53 AM »
Glad you got it sorted out :) You can mark this as solved if you have no further questions.

Offline KahneFan

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,850
  • Gender: Male
    • I Post You Post
Re: RC1 Upgrade Error
« Reply #13 on: February 05, 2009, 03:50:26 AM »
I always forget about that little button :D

Again, thanks for the help.

Everything reinstalled... except SP :(

Offline dextrous

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 98
  • Gender: Male
    • Cricketvoice
Re: RC1 Upgrade Error
« Reply #14 on: March 29, 2009, 02:11:21 PM »
If push comes to shove do this.

grab a copy of your settings.php and settings_bak.php and place them in a rc1 directory. Remove the install.php and overwrite the forum directory. This should replace all files with fresh versions and remove all traces of the SP.

Please make sure to have current backups of the settings and settings_bak on your pc and in the directory you are uploading.

:)
I have run into the same problem...can you explain how to do this? Not sure i follow.

Offline KahneFan

  • SMF Hero
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,850
  • Gender: Male
    • I Post You Post
Re: RC1 Upgrade Error
« Reply #15 on: May 21, 2009, 05:32:45 PM »
Ug, trying this again for 2.1 --> 1.1