Advertisement:

Author Topic: [Theme] Apollo (SMF v1.0.5 - SMF v1.1RC2)  (Read 209855 times)

bloc

  • Guest
Re: [Theme] Apollo (SMF v1.0-1.0.5 / SMF v1.1beta3)
« Reply #140 on: July 17, 2005, 11:43:12 AM »
I have a button-generator..but it doesn't have shop/arcade icons exactly. Check it out anyhow: http://www.bloczone.net/button-generator/apollo.php

Offline littleone

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 482
  • Gender: Male
Re: [Theme] Apollo (SMF v1.0-1.0.5 / SMF v1.1beta3)
« Reply #141 on: July 17, 2005, 12:11:04 PM »
Maybe you can help on this.  How exactly do I get the arcade and shop to appear and work with your theme.  I have edited some code in the original index.template.php and it made the link appear however the actual link does not go to the shop and I do not have the shop in my admin.  Is it possible for you to do the shop and arcade modification with your theme and post them?  I'm not sure if you have seen my other few posts about this topic, but I just can't seem to get this to work, and you seem very knowledgable with these kinds of things and I am new to all of this.  I'd be so greatly appreciative.  PM me if you can and need info.  I am pretty desperate!
« Last Edit: July 17, 2005, 12:36:47 PM by littleone »

bloc

  • Guest
Re: [Theme] Apollo (SMF v1.0-1.0.5 / SMF v1.1beta3)
« Reply #142 on: July 17, 2005, 03:51:31 PM »
Sure. First you need to put in the buttons and their paths..open index.template.php and add these codes between the existing buttons there:
for the arcade..assumes button is called games.gif
Code: [Select]
       // arcade?
                        echo '<td><a href="', $scripturl, '?action=arcade"><img src="' . $settings['images_url'] . '/' . $context['user']['language'] . '/games.gif" alt="' . "Arcade" . '" style="margin:  2px 0;" border="0" /></a></td>';
then the shop....assuming button is called shop.gif
Code: [Select]
    //Shop MOD
    echo '<a href="'.$scripturl.'?action=shop">', ($settings['use_image_buttons'] ? '<img src="'.$settings['images_url'].'/'.$context['user']['language'].'/shop.gif" alt="'.$txt['shop'].'"  style="margin: 2px 0;" border="0" />' : $txt['shop']), '</a>'.$context['menu_separator'];


Then open up Display.template.php of Apollo and find this code:
Code: [Select]
                        // Show how many posts they have made.
                        echo '
                                                                ', $txt[26], ': ', $message['member']['posts'], '<br />
                                                                <br />';

And add this code on the next line (for the arcade AND the shop):
Code: [Select]
                         if(@is_array($context['arcade']['champions'][ $message['member']['id'] ])){
                            foreach($context['arcade']['champions'][ $message['member']['id'] ] as $tmp){
                                //print_r($tmp);
                                if($tmp['thumbnail'] != ''){
                                     echo '
                                                                <img src="', $tmp['thumbnail'], '" alt="" width="20">',$tmp['name'],' ', $txt['arcade_136'],'<br />';
                                }
                                else
                                    echo '
                                                                ', $tmp['name'], ' ', $txt['arcade_136'],'<br />';
                            }
                        }

            //BEGIN Shop MOD 0.2 Code
                        echo '
                                                                ', $txt[26], ': ', $message['member']['posts'], '<br />
                                                                ';

            //I couldn't find where all these $message['member'][whatever] variables
            //are set, so I just send an extra database query to get the member's
            //money. Can someone tell me where (file and line) the $message variables
            //are set?
            global $ID_MEMBER, $db_prefix;

            $result_money = db_query("SELECT money
                                      FROM {$db_prefix}members
                                      WHERE ID_MEMBER = {$message['member']['id']}
                                      LIMIT 1", __FILE__, __LINE__);
            $row_money = mysql_fetch_array($result_money, MYSQL_ASSOC);

            echo $modSettings['shopCurrencyPrefix'].$row_money['money'].$modSettings['shopCurrencySuffix']."<br><br>";
            //END SHOP MOD


            //BEGIN SMFShop MOD 1.1 (Build 4) CODE
            echo "<a href='$scripturl?action=shop;do=invother2;membertype=id;member={$message['member']['id']}'>View Inventory</a><br>";
            //END SMFShop MOD 1.1 code

This should be it....

Offline Gargoyle

  • Sophist Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1,148
  • Gender: Male
    • South Side Street Cars
Re: [Theme] Apollo (SMF v1.0-1.0.5 / SMF v1.1beta3)
« Reply #143 on: August 12, 2005, 06:08:04 PM »
Bloc this theme rocks!! Awesome work on the 1.1 version!

Offline ddukki

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • ddukki
Re: [Theme] Apollo (SMF v1.0-1.0.5 / SMF v1.1beta3)
« Reply #144 on: August 18, 2005, 09:58:03 PM »
There's something wrong with the coding for the top bar.  Every time I try to change it, the theme changes back to the default skin without changing a thing.  Is there another function I need to change, or is that "SMF just installed" thing gonna stay there.

bloc

  • Guest
Re: [Theme] Apollo (SMF v1.0-1.0.5 / SMF v1.1beta3)
« Reply #145 on: August 19, 2005, 04:52:59 AM »
Most likely you are using the wrong version of the theme.

The "apollo" version is for SMF 1.0.5 ONLY, while the "apollo11" is for SMF 1.1beta3. They are exactly the same in terms of features, but lot of the code in the "11" version is not compatible with SMF 1.0.5 - and will create the kind of errors you are describing.

Check if you have the right version - and if wrong simply upload and overwrite the files.

Offline ddukki

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • ddukki
Re: [Theme] Apollo (SMF v1.0-1.0.5 / SMF v1.1beta3)
« Reply #146 on: August 19, 2005, 06:19:34 PM »
Oh, haha, yeah, thanks.  I have 1.05 with Apollo11.  Thanks for the tip! ;D

Offline walace

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 43
Re: [Theme] Apollo (SMF v1.0-1.0.5 / SMF v1.1beta3)
« Reply #147 on: September 05, 2005, 01:23:38 PM »
i have this as my theme for my forum i love the theme but i would like to add a logo to the theme how would i be able to do this?

Offline tL0z

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 434
  • Gender: Male
Re: [Theme] Apollo (SMF v1.0-1.0.5 / SMF v1.1beta3)
« Reply #148 on: September 09, 2005, 01:13:21 PM »
Hello,

Is there anyway to remove the square above the buttons? I would like to put a Amazon Associates banner in that place or inside the square if it's impossible to remove. Can anyone help me?

Take a look:
http://www.nintendogeeks.globalfree.net/forum

Thanks

Offline choz

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: [Theme] Apollo (SMF v1.0-1.0.5 / SMF v1.1beta3)
« Reply #149 on: September 21, 2005, 03:59:14 PM »
Bloc, this template is amazing! We're using it for our sole template on our site.  However, I'm having a little issue with the display.  Two gray bars are appearing on each side of the page when the page opens.  This normally wouldn't be a huge deal since I run the forums wrapped in the mambo template, but it is also effecting the mambo template.  I am running Apollo11 with 1.1beta3.  You can see examples of the undesired gray bars on the sides here:

http://www.texxors.com/forums

and here:

http://www.texxors.com/index.php?option=com_smf&Itemid=49

(notice how the blue line at the top doesn't go all the way across)

and can see how the template is supposed to look here:

http://www.texxors.com

notice the blue line goes all the way across

Thanks for any help.

Bryan
Be teh texxor! - www.texxors.com - The free-est tech news, product support and tech chat around!

Make yourself history! - www.WikiMe.org - The world's first collective autobiography.

bloc

  • Guest
Re: [Theme] Apollo (SMF v1.0-1.0.5 / SMF v1.1beta3)
« Reply #150 on: September 21, 2005, 07:59:48 PM »
i have this as my theme for my forum i love the theme but i would like to add a logo to the theme how would i be able to do this?
Go into admin / current theme settings and find either "topbar" , where you can insert html code for the logo (it will appear above the theme) or "User picture/logo" , where you can supply a path to a picture. That will appear to the right of the userinfo, in the blue box there.

bloc

  • Guest
Re: [Theme] Apollo (SMF v1.0-1.0.5 / SMF v1.1beta3)
« Reply #151 on: September 21, 2005, 08:03:10 PM »
Hello,

Is there anyway to remove the square above the buttons? I would like to put a Amazon Associates banner in that place or inside the square if it's impossible to remove. Can anyone help me?

Take a look:
http://www.nintendogeeks.globalfree.net/forum

Thanks
Thats where the news go..so if you are not using news now, you could really add it to the news, as a img tag.

bloc

  • Guest
Re: [Theme] Apollo (SMF v1.0-1.0.5 / SMF v1.1beta3)
« Reply #152 on: September 21, 2005, 08:06:49 PM »
Bloc, this template is amazing! We're using it for our sole template on our site.  However, I'm having a little issue with the display.  Two gray bars are appearing on each side of the page when the page opens.  This normally wouldn't be a huge deal since I run the forums wrapped in the mambo template, but it is also effecting the mambo template.  I am running Apollo11 with 1.1beta3.  You can see examples of the undesired gray bars on the sides here:

http://www.texxors.com/forums

and here:

http://www.texxors.com/index.php?option=com_smf&Itemid=49

(notice how the blue line at the top doesn't go all the way across)

and can see how the template is supposed to look here:

http://www.texxors.com

notice the blue line goes all the way across

Thanks for any help.

Bryan

I would think you need to look in style.css for Apollo theme and remove any margin: or padding: from the "body" tag. Mambo probably has its own, but the minute SMF is loaded the Apollo theme redefines it.

Offline choz

  • Semi-Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
Re: [Theme] Apollo (SMF v1.0-1.0.5 / SMF v1.1beta3)
« Reply #153 on: September 21, 2005, 09:45:27 PM »
Bloc, this template is amazing! We're using it for our sole template on our site.  However, I'm having a little issue with the display.  Two gray bars are appearing on each side of the page when the page opens.  This normally wouldn't be a huge deal since I run the forums wrapped in the mambo template, but it is also effecting the mambo template.  I am running Apollo11 with 1.1beta3.  You can see examples of the undesired gray bars on the sides here:

http://www.texxors.com/forums

and here:

http://www.texxors.com/index.php?option=com_smf&Itemid=49

(notice how the blue line at the top doesn't go all the way across)

and can see how the template is supposed to look here:

http://www.texxors.com

notice the blue line goes all the way across

Thanks for any help.

Bryan

I would think you need to look in style.css for Apollo theme and remove any margin: or padding: from the "body" tag. Mambo probably has its own, but the minute SMF is loaded the Apollo theme redefines it.

Works like a charm now, thanks immensly bloc
Be teh texxor! - www.texxors.com - The free-est tech news, product support and tech chat around!

Make yourself history! - www.WikiMe.org - The world's first collective autobiography.

Offline tL0z

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 434
  • Gender: Male
Re: [Theme] Apollo (SMF v1.0-1.0.5 / SMF v1.1beta3)
« Reply #154 on: September 22, 2005, 09:41:34 AM »
Hello,

Is there anyway to remove the square above the buttons? I would like to put a Amazon Associates banner in that place or inside the square if it's impossible to remove. Can anyone help me?

Take a look:
http://www.nintendogeeks.globalfree.net/forum

Thanks
Thats where the news go..so if you are not using news now, you could really add it to the news, as a img tag.

Ahhh ok thanks :)

Can I put html code inside? Can you please tell me where is the square in the index.template.php? I would like to add the ultimate shoutbox under it.

bloc

  • Guest
Re: [Theme] Apollo (SMF v1.0-1.0.5 / SMF v1.1beta3)
« Reply #155 on: September 22, 2005, 02:04:52 PM »
The news allow bbc code and -some- html.

In index.template.php look for "news", and you should find the bit.

Offline tL0z

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 434
  • Gender: Male
Re: [Theme] Apollo (SMF v1.0-1.0.5 / SMF v1.1beta3)
« Reply #156 on: September 22, 2005, 02:28:07 PM »
The news allow bbc code and -some- html.

In index.template.php look for "news", and you should find the bit.

I put the code like that:

Code: [Select]
// The main content should go here.  A table is used because IE 6 just can't handle a div.
        echo '
        <table width="100%" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" border="0"><tr>
            <td id="bodyarea" style="background: white; padding-left: 15px; padding-right: 15px; padding-top: 0px; padding-bottom. 10px;">';
}

function template_main_below()
{
        global $context, $settings, $options, $scripturl, $txt;

        echo '</td>
[b] ';
if (function_exists('smfshout'))
  smfshout();
echo '[/b]
        </tr></table>';

but it appears like that: :(

http://images5.theimagehosting.com/smf.JPG

Can you please help me?

EDIT:

problem found :(
http://www.simplemachines.org/community/index.php?topic=8415.msg357243#msg357243
« Last Edit: September 22, 2005, 02:34:41 PM by tL0z »

bloc

  • Guest
Re: [Theme] Apollo (SMF v1.0.5 - SMF v1.1RC1)
« Reply #157 on: October 07, 2005, 05:43:40 PM »
Updated for SMF 1.1RC1. See first post.

Offline euripides

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 156
Re: [Theme] Apollo (SMF v1.0.5 - SMF v1.1RC1)
« Reply #158 on: October 18, 2005, 05:14:39 AM »
theme looks great (as does the majority of your work), but will you be adding a Greek language version?

bloc

  • Guest
Re: [Theme] Apollo (SMF v1.0.5 - SMF v1.1RC1)
« Reply #159 on: October 18, 2005, 05:54:45 AM »
I would need translations..my greek is not so good(in fact non-existant :) ).

There is a button-generator though - at http://www.tinyportal.net/button-generator/apollo.php - but would need the strings really.